RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > U.S. Regional Radio Discussion Forums > Alabama Radio Discussion Forum

Alabama Radio Discussion Forum Forum for discussing Radio Information for the State of Alabama.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-11-2012, 9:45 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Birmingham, AL. 35213
Posts: 6
Default I need help programming my Pro-106 scanner

I bought this to listen to Mt. Brook PD but I cannot figure out how to program the thing. Is there anyone that would program this for a donation to their favorite charity? Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Border58
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-11-2012, 10:38 PM
rwier's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 899
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Border58 View Post
I bought this to listen to Mt. Brook PD but I cannot figure out how to program the thing. Is there anyone that would program this for a donation to their favorite charity? Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Border58
You will receive much free assistance here, and you probably will not appreciate "all" of it, lol.

That 106 looks a lot like my 500. What software are you using. Someone, using the same software as you, will get you up to speed in short order.

Rob

EDIT:

I've attached a file, If you have PSREdit Software or Win500 Software, unzip this attachment file, change the "extension" to the same extension your software uses. The "Scannable Objects" are in the "Uassigned ScanlList" for easy distrubution to the ScanList/s of your choice.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Birmingham, AL.zip (775 Bytes, 71 views)
__________________
Rob, Phoenix, AZ since '40
Used nearly every day:
996T, HP-1 EXTREME (x3), 500, 600, and 800 (x2)

Last edited by rwier; 02-11-2012 at 11:08 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-11-2012, 10:45 PM
wise871's Avatar
FL, GA, AL, MS Admin
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: N.W. Florida
Posts: 2,316
Default

There's a few folks I know in your area that should be able to help you out. The area you want is the following.
Jefferson County Public Services Trunking System, Birmingham, Alabama - Scanner Frequencies
__________________
Dan M
BCD436HP /BCD536HP /BCD396XT /BCD996T(XT) /BCT15X /PRO-197 /PRO-106 /PSR-410 /HP-1 /BC898T
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-12-2012, 10:38 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: bham, Bama
Posts: 1,860
Default

Sned me a PM with an email address &I I'll send a file made with PSR edit500
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-12-2012, 6:03 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Birmingham, AL. 35213
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks all!

Puzzleriddle, I just joined this group and apparently I do not have permission to send PM yet, I get an error message that says I do not have access. I will PM you when I can. Thanks for the offer.

Border58
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-12-2012, 8:45 PM
TechnoDave's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 440
Default

And if all else fails, let me know and I will program it for you. Did one just last week.
__________________
Opinions expressed on the this page or any other social media (FB,Twitter) et al. by me are my own opinions and do not represent any government agency that I may or may not be employed.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2012, 8:00 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: bham, Bama
Posts: 1,860
Default

all is good am here lol:P
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 02-20-2012, 10:44 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Birmingham, AL. 35213
Posts: 6
Default

Hey Birminghamdispatcher,

I would appreciate the help. Can you PM me how to contact you?

Thanks again.

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2012, 6:20 AM
TechnoDave's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 440
Default

Responded to your PM
__________________
Opinions expressed on the this page or any other social media (FB,Twitter) et al. by me are my own opinions and do not represent any government agency that I may or may not be employed.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 06-01-2012, 8:15 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Hi there!

I'm in the Birmingham/Mtn. Brook area as well (also with a pro 106) and am also trying to get this thing working.

Fortunately I have a cable and win500 so this should be a snap. I download the file provided by rwier, assigned all TSYS objects to scan list 1, and uploaded it to my device. It seems to work properly but I'm not hearing any chatter at all, which seems unusual for a Friday evening.

Questions:

- Am I ok assigning everything to scan list 1?
- Do I need to adjust the squelch nob at all when scanning in this mode?

Let me know if there's anything I missed or any potential troubleshooting steps I could take to try and get this working.


Thanks!!!!

- David
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2012, 10:55 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: bham, Bama
Posts: 1,860
Default

post file here if ya can .. rename it xxxx.txt also ya can send to puzzle (DOT) ridddle at yahoo (DOT) com and will take a look at it. mean while make sure ya have ALL the frequencies & NOTjust the control channels oops I Isee rwier's file will look at it also.. hmm Which antenna are you using. Th RS 800mhz is highly recommended by most.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2012, 11:09 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puzzleriddle View Post
post file here if ya can .. rename it xxxx.txt also ya can send to puzzle (DOT) ridddle at yahoo (DOT) com and will take a look at it. mean while make sure ya have ALL the frequencies & NOTjust the control channels oops I Isee rwier's file will look at it also.. hmm Which antenna are you using. Th RS 800mhz is highly recommended by most.
Update:

I feel like a total idiot but it's all part of the learning and experimentation process. I was watching the scanner scan for a bit via win500's virtual scanner when I noticed a "mute" button highlighted. I did a bit of googling and found out how to switch modes (probably not the correct term).

Anyhow I pressed the attenuation button and BAM, stolen Cadillac in downtown Bham

I also experimented a bit with assigning certain freqs to scan groups, so now I see why you don't group them all in the same one. I have the N,E,S,W Precincts grouped in a scan group and the other misc. freqs in another.


Here's my next goal:

Reception was phenomenal at about midnight, great weather, sitting outside but I lost quite a big of signal being indoors. I'd like to buy a beefier antenna for the pro-106 and would love to hear some recommendations. Should I buy one that mounts on the unit, maybe one that mounts outside my bedroom's window? Perhaps both? I'd also like one on the roof of my car, but that's secondary to home listening.

Great forum here!
Attached Files
File Type: zip currentp106config.zip (4.6 KB, 14 views)

Last edited by dgall; 06-02-2012 at 11:20 AM.. Reason: Added .p500 file.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2012, 12:07 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: bham, Bama
Posts: 1,860
Default

Great work!!.. just remember to back up your changes so if ya do mess it it you can go back & reload it .. Experiment is the BEST way to learn!!
GOOD LUCK I have a file for the whole Area to send if ya would like to look at it
Hmm I have never sena mute button on my psr500 ? same radio as the 106 .. Ya mean the ATTenuate button I guess heh

Last edited by puzzleriddle; 06-02-2012 at 12:10 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2012, 12:31 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puzzleriddle View Post
Great work!!.. just remember to back up your changes so if ya do mess it it you can go back & reload it .. Experiment is the BEST way to learn!!
GOOD LUCK I have a file for the whole Area to send if ya would like to look at it
Hmm I have never sena mute button on my psr500 ? same radio as the 106 .. Ya mean the ATTenuate button I guess heh
Thanks. I'd love to see that file, I'll email you in a few minutes.

The "MUTE" I'm referring to I saw when the radio was plugged into my computer with Win500 launched. I went to the monitor/control tab and started the virtual monitor. If you look below the start button (and next to the RF SQ box) you'll see the "MUTE" box I'm talking about. I noticed that when the radio was on and scanning that box was lit up as if mute was enabled. I don't think it had anything to do with the issue, but I googled "pro-106 muting" and ran across a page that by chance suggested pressing the ATT button.

I have no idea what that attenuation button does but it seems to cut my signal to almost nothing when it's either enabled or disabled (can't tell). I've still got a lot of reading to do but so far this thing has been a blast to tinker with. I'm going to make the drive to Radio Shack to pick up that 800MHz antenna in a few.

Thanks for the continued help.

Last edited by dgall; 06-02-2012 at 12:37 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2012, 2:32 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: bham, Bama
Posts: 1,860
Default

ahh ok, I do not use the virtual controll .
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2012, 2:42 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: bham, Bama
Posts: 1,860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgall View Post
Thanks. I'd love to see that file, I'll email you in a few minutes.

The "MUTE" I'm referring to I saw when the radio was plugged into my computer with Win500 launched. I went to the monitor/control tab and started the virtual monitor. If you look below the start button (and next to the RF SQ box) you'll see the "MUTE" box I'm talking about. I noticed that when the radio was on and scanning that box was lit up as if mute was enabled. I don't think it had anything to do with the issue, but I googled "pro-106 muting" and ran across a page that by chance suggested pressing the ATT button.

I have no idea what that attenuation button does but it seems to cut my signal to almost nothing when it's either enabled or disabled (can't tell). I've still got a lot of reading to do but so far this thing has been a blast to tinker with. I'm going to make the drive to Radio Shack to pick up that 800MHz antenna in a few.

Thanks for the continued help.
file sent
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2012, 8:12 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rome Ga.
Posts: 381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgall View Post
Hi there!

I'm in the Birmingham/Mtn. Brook area as well (also with a pro 106) and am also trying to get this thing working.

Fortunately I have a cable and win500 so this should be a snap. I download the file provided by rwier, assigned all TSYS objects to scan list 1, and uploaded it to my device. It seems to work properly but I'm not hearing any chatter at all, which seems unusual for a Friday evening.

Questions:

- Am I ok assigning everything to scan list 1?
- Do I need to adjust the squelch nob at all when scanning in this mode?

Let me know if there's anything I missed or any potential troubleshooting steps I could take to try and get this working.


Thanks!!!!

- David
[/QUOTE] Am I ok assigning everything to scan list 1? [/QUOTE]

Scanlist 1 is the default, if you do a Func Tune, Func Scan or Func Srch and you chose Store then it gets saved to scanlist 1. I always start out with Scanlist 2
__________________
Anything in Blue is a link.

Pro 106, Win500 PSREdit500 ARC500
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2013, 11:11 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Border58 View Post
I bought this to listen to Mt. Brook PD but I cannot figure out how to program the thing. Is there anyone that would program this for a donation to their favorite charity? Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Border58
Have you been able to program your 106???
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2013, 11:38 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wyandotte, Michigan
Posts: 1
Default

i have a Pro-106 i programmed mine in just a short period of time including the state police and county sheriffs for my area
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2014, 6:13 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canton,MI
Posts: 1
Default

We're you able to get your scanner programmed? If not I can probably help you. I would enjoy listening to central dispatch. I programmed my scanner for it but I do not live down there and I can no longer get it at my house.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions