RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > U.S. Regional Radio Discussion Forums > Colorado Radio Discussion Forum

Colorado Radio Discussion Forum Forum for discussing Radio Information in the State of Colorado.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-30-2008, 11:00 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 23
Default Control Freqs. for Mount Thorodin Site #105

I used to monitor Thornton and ADCO Sheriff, and have a PRO-96. After the band change I dutifully placed the 9 Mount Thorodin control freqs. into the radio, and low and behold it worked, for an hour. I checked the main control freq, 853.975, in manual and it sounded like a control freq, but with no activity. I tried again a few days ago and got activity on 853.975 for about 20 minutes, and then dead air. So I'm obviously missing a control freq. somewhere, or doing somthing else stupid. Any suggestions from those who monitor Thornton and ADCO? Thanks -
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-30-2008, 11:39 PM
jimmnn's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 14,094
Default

Remember the scanners do the work for you so you just need a control channel and not all the freqs.

Mt Thorodin Site 105 is 853.975

They are also using the 700MHz Thornton control channel more these days as well.

Jim<
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-31-2008, 9:33 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 23
Default

Thanks, right 853.975. And, if .975 is active, monitoring it in manual there are lots of hits with the corresponding percentage of digital quality. But at some point it just stops being active, and not just for Thornton, but ADCO Sheriff also. From what I've been reading here, I should just stop banging my head against the wall looking for another control freq, bite the bullet, and buy the new GRE and scan the 700s. Its just been very frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-01-2008, 1:07 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Adams County Colorado
Posts: 147
Default

That's what I did (got the 500) cause I was tired of missing things. I used to have a PRO96, but felt like I was in the dark when they hit the 700mhz towers.
__________________
Steve
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions