RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > U.S. Regional Radio Discussion Forums > Colorado Radio Discussion Forum

Colorado Radio Discussion Forum Forum for discussing Radio Information in the State of Colorado.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-02-2013, 9:14 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 18
Default Aurora Scanner Help

I just bought a Pro-164 used and am attempting to get it set up to scan Aurora. I used the Butel software as it had two free RR Database imports. I imported Aurora and sent the data to the scanner. Now when I go to scan i don't hear anything, I had the radio shack forum look at my config and it looked good from what they could tell.

Now I am coming to you guys here. Anyone that is scanning Aurora and could possibly help me? I am a novice and have read all kinds of manuals and such online and still no luck.

Thanks for looking.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
        
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-02-2013, 9:38 PM
Junior08's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cape Cod
Posts: 898
Default

I replied in the other forum, not sure if you saw that, but I think (?) you need to check off the delay boxes for each EDACS frequency in the bank. They are all showing as off. Click on the delay box next to each frequency to set it to black, like the empty channels, then reload the file.
__________________
Mark,

www.scan-ne.net moderator
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-02-2013, 10:43 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 18
Default

I haven't seen your post yet. So thanks for replying here. I will try that and see if it helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2013, 12:11 PM
scanlist's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Greeley, CO
Posts: 1,916
Default Before online imports we rolled our own profiles

Load this into your scanner and see if it works. I use this profile on my PRO-163 Desk radio and PRO-97 portable radio and works flawlessly.

Note this is in the WIN97 format and works with the PRO-97, PRO-2055, PRO-163 and PRO-164 models. Everyone is invited to download this.

Bank 0 is blank Aurora is in Bank 1 and 2 thru 9 have other systems and conventional frequencies for the area.
Attached Files
File Type: zip DeskMETRO513.zip (33.9 KB, 24 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2013, 5:28 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks for this. I loaded it and am getting some airport traffic but nothing else. Of course I am no where near the other areas.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2013, 8:22 PM
scanlist's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Greeley, CO
Posts: 1,916
Default

If you are in Aurora and hearing nothing on the Aurora system then I would say that your radio is defective. If you got it at radioshack time to exchange it.

The only other situation I can think of with one of these radios failing to lock on to an 800 system is if you are near or right next to a cell tower.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2013, 10:34 PM
abqscan's Avatar
DataBase Administrator
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AOA
Posts: 2,428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suavechef View Post
Thanks for this. I loaded it and am getting some airport traffic but nothing else. Of course I am no where near the other areas.

What part of Aurora do you live in. Maybe we can meet up and I can take a look at the radio for you.
__________________
-Erik
I love my SBS-1eR & Mode-S Beast!
MNN-088
Rules and guidelines for forum post content
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2013, 10:55 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 18
Default

South aurora near Hampton and tower. I would be truly appreciative if we could meet up.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 05-05-2013, 7:13 AM
scanlist's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Greeley, CO
Posts: 1,916
Default

I had family that lived near that area and the interference from cellular towers is so bad that my radios were pretty useless when I was visiting them.

Take your radio with you the next time you go shopping or to work and see if your radio starts to work away from your home. If it does then radio interference from cellular towers is the problem.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 05-05-2013, 7:43 AM
abqscan's Avatar
DataBase Administrator
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AOA
Posts: 2,428
Default

Suavechef, I sent you a PM.
__________________
-Erik
I love my SBS-1eR & Mode-S Beast!
MNN-088
Rules and guidelines for forum post content
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 05-06-2013, 10:47 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 18
Default

Thank you all for your help. I think it is safe to say that this is an equipment issue. I am sending it back and will be looking into getting a Pro-106 when I can afford one. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions