RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > U.S. Regional Radio Discussion Forums > Connecticut Radio Discussion Forum

Connecticut Radio Discussion Forum Forum for discussing Radio Information in the State of Connecticut.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2014, 3:04 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default Help programming Waterbury

Hi guys, long time radioreference user. I have recently upgraded to the Uniden BCD996XT and have used freescan to program. I have everything nailed down (I live and work in Southbury) except Waterbury. Can anyone help me? I entered in the waterbury system as a P25 standard is this correct? I have tried Mot type 2/P25 and also Mot 800Mhz with no results. I have ID scan on, all the trunk frequencies are in place (all 6) and the APCO band plan is in 0 - 851.0625 with 6.250 spacing. I'm still not hearing anything and when I switch over to the waterbury Police ID it says "finding CTRL Chan", but I have both control channels entered.

Any ideas? I should be able to pick up their communication, I receive Danbury with no problem.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2014, 9:29 PM
firerick100's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: wolcott ct
Posts: 549
Default

Hi William radio it looks like you have it correct. You choose p25 then standard trunk and obviously all freqs and the band plan is corrects.so with that being said. The bad news I don't think you will hear them from Southbury I don't know why but I go to Southbury a lot to visit my inlaws at heritage village and I have my 396xt and I never pick them up. But for the heck of it if you put in your car and scan the system if you head this way see when you start to pick them up,if I remember right I start to get them at the middlebury/ Southbury line on 84
__________________
785 D -396T-15 x-( 2) 996 xt's, 396 xt - Ht 1250 (VHF)
Ht 1550 xls (UHF) MTS 2000 type 3
Rickbryce@twitter
www.rescue9photography.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-15-2014, 1:18 AM
jb853's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 33
Default Waterbury Trunked

You have to use the custom band plan for this system for some reason-perhaps it is due to it being a Harris P25 system. See: WaterburyCTTRS - Scan New England Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-15-2014, 9:14 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

I did enter the custom band plan and checked twice to make sure it took it. I think firerick is correct, i'm probably just a little too far. I live right off exit 15, but im going to test it in the truck today to see a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-16-2014, 8:50 PM
pro106import's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Milford, Ct. perched high above Long Island Sound
Posts: 754
Default

No problem hearing the system down here at the shore. I have attached my .996 file of the system that works fine on my 396XT, if that would help. I "zipped" it so it can be attached here.
I have it going into Quick Key 5. You can change it in freescan if you like.
Bob
Attached Files
File Type: zip WATERBURY.zip (1.8 KB, 33 views)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
        
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-16-2014, 8:54 PM
firerick100's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: wolcott ct
Posts: 549
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pro106import View Post
No problem hearing the system down here at the shore. I have attached my .996 file of the system that works fine on my 396XT, if that would help. I "zipped" it so it can be attached here.
I have it going into Quick Key 5. You can change it in freescan if you like.
Bob
Hi bob I have the 396xt to,I been to walnut beach 2 times and was not able to hear Waterbury from there at all,do you live on a high hill to catch the signal,or a antenna on your roof .thanks for any info you give
__________________
785 D -396T-15 x-( 2) 996 xt's, 396 xt - Ht 1250 (VHF)
Ht 1550 xls (UHF) MTS 2000 type 3
Rickbryce@twitter
www.rescue9photography.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-16-2014, 8:57 PM
pro106import's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Milford, Ct. perched high above Long Island Sound
Posts: 754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by firerick100 View Post
Hi bob I have the 396xt to,I been to walnut beach 2 times and was not able to hear Waterbury from there at all,do you live on a high hill to catch the signal,or a antenna on your roof .thanks for any info you give
Yes you got me Rick, lol.
I am 130 feet above sea level so I cheat a little. Antenna is a Diamond Discone just 20 feet off the ground.
Bob
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-16-2014, 9:02 PM
firerick100's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: wolcott ct
Posts: 549
Default

That explains it then. Whew. I thought maybe I had a bad antenna,,if that's the case maybe William radio may get lucky enough if he's on a hill and had a good outdoor antenna on his roof

Thank you
__________________
785 D -396T-15 x-( 2) 996 xt's, 396 xt - Ht 1250 (VHF)
Ht 1550 xls (UHF) MTS 2000 type 3
Rickbryce@twitter
www.rescue9photography.com
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 07-16-2014, 9:08 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Hi guys. I still haven't heard anything even in the car.. I will take a look at the file from Bob and see what I can do. Thanks for the info! I will keep you posted on how it goes.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-17-2014, 11:56 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

So was just in Downtown Waterbury on business and it worked! Bob had the correct system picked, it looks like I had the wrong system all along. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 07-17-2014, 11:17 PM
firerick100's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: wolcott ct
Posts: 549
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamRadio View Post
So was just in Downtown Waterbury on business and it worked! Bob had the correct system picked, it looks like I had the wrong system all along. Thanks again.
So now the trick is to get to hear it from Southbury. Get a nice antenna and put on your roof
__________________
785 D -396T-15 x-( 2) 996 xt's, 396 xt - Ht 1250 (VHF)
Ht 1550 xls (UHF) MTS 2000 type 3
Rickbryce@twitter
www.rescue9photography.com
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2014, 11:43 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by firerick100 View Post
So now the trick is to get to hear it from Southbury. Get a nice antenna and put on your roof

I wish, I currently rent a house in Southbury, so that's going to be a little tough. Unless there is something I could attach to the DirectTv dish pole outside, but then I'd have to run a cable. I was thinking of getting a glass mount, but that won't make it to Waterbury range.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2014, 12:43 PM
pro106import's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Milford, Ct. perched high above Long Island Sound
Posts: 754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamRadio View Post
So was just in Downtown Waterbury on business and it worked! Bob had the correct system picked, it looks like I had the wrong system all along. Thanks again.
Glad I can help.
I bet if you put a 6 or 8 element 800mhz. yagi up you would receive them from Southbury.
Bob
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 07-28-2014, 8:32 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Is the Radio Shack Pro 106 able to scan this system? I tried programming it in yesterday using the info from radioreference and the W500 program. No go on Waterbury.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 07-28-2014, 10:50 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Further to my post above, I have 9 channels programmed in:

851.337500
852.112500
853.650000
851.900000
852.900000
851.587500
851.187500
851.837500
852.175000

My trunking table is as follows:
lo chan hi chan offset base freq step
500 65535 500 851.006250 6.250

Trunking tables:custom
MultiSite mode: off
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
        
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 07-28-2014, 10:14 PM
cg cg is offline
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 2,004
Default

fairly certain that band plan is wrong although GRE scanner bandplans are not my forte. Try "LO" channel of "0", offset of "0" and the frequency is 851.0625 not 851.00625.

chris
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 07-28-2014, 10:28 PM
cg cg is offline
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 2,004
Default

When I figured out Waterbury's bandplan after the system went online, I used UniTrunker to monitor the control channel giving me all the channel numbers. It is then simple math to figure out a bandplan.

The band plan tells the scanner what frequencies match up with certain channel numbers.
Your "BASE" is equal to the "LO" channel number. The "HI" is not important with Waterbury. The "STEP" is what each channel increment is in KHz. The "OFFSET" is how you can insert additional channels between existing ones but is not utilized here (so you use 0)
So for the first frequency you listed, you can do the math to confirm a bandplan.
Frequency minus BASE divided by STEP equals channel number.
851.3375-851.0625=0.275 then divide by .00625 (6.25KHz) which equals 44. Since that is the channel number that Unitrunker shows, I knew the bandplan was correct. I had verified all the channels work with the one line bandplan so that is all you need (unlike CSP which uses a different, two line plan)

chris
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 07-28-2014, 10:28 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Wow, thanks. funny how 1 or 2 seemingly small changes make a huge difference. This is what I did to get it going:

lo chan--------------hi chan------------offset---------------------base freq----------------step
0...................65535.................0....... ...............851.06250...............6.250

For some reason the Win500 software (or possibly the RR database??) wants to force the base freq to 851.00625, and you have to manually override it. Frequencies, multisite, and trunking tables remain as noted above

Thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 07-28-2014, 10:30 PM
cg cg is offline
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 2,004
Default

Is it working now?

chris
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2014, 12:45 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default

yep working now
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions