RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Site Administration Forums > Database Discussion Forum


Database Discussion Forum - This forum is for questions about the database such as how to use it, layout or usability issues or suggestions for improvement. It is not for pointing out wrong information or getting help with programming.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-09-2018, 12:41 PM
VA3DBJ's Avatar
Ontario Database Admin
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Durham Region, Ontario
Posts: 393
Default Radio Reference API

Not sure if this is possible, but I have noticed that my API script, being registered using http://www.va3dbj.ca, does not work now, since I have started using the https://www.va3dbj.ca since enabling the SSL. SSL/https seems the preferred method now, since all the browsers are now forcing secured connections.

It does still work when someone connects to http.

Do I have to re-register for another code for https and code my sites using both? or can it be changed to work for both http and https, or just operate using just the domain itself?
__________________
Uniden BCD536HP+DMR+PV/BCD996XT/BCD896T/RS Pro-2004/2021
Kenwood TM-D710/Kenwood TM-V71A/Yaesu VX-7R/Baofeng UV-5RE

Database Administrator for NL,NWT,YK,NT,ON
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 7:51 AM
blantonl's Avatar
Founder and CEO
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 9,000
Default

What API methods are you using? Remote display of database content? Example page?
__________________
Lindsay C. Blanton III
CEO - RadioReference.com / Broadcastify
Facebook: RadioReference | Broadcastify | Twitter: @RadioReference
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 9:22 AM
VA3DBJ's Avatar
Ontario Database Admin
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Durham Region, Ontario
Posts: 393
Default

Yes, I am trying to show content for CP Rail.

http://www.va3dbj.ca/scanner-radio/railway/
https://www.va3dbj.ca/scanner-radio/railway/

I have included the code at the bottom of the page as an example. You can see the info via the http, but not the secured https.

<script language="JavaScript"
src="http://api.radioreference.com/js/?key=########&scid=49884">
</script>

It think when I registered the domain, way back in the day, it was registered as http://, as that was pretty much the norm at the time. Not sure if I should have registered just with www.va3dbj.ca, or even if the registration page would have even taken it.
__________________
Uniden BCD536HP+DMR+PV/BCD996XT/BCD896T/RS Pro-2004/2021
Kenwood TM-D710/Kenwood TM-V71A/Yaesu VX-7R/Baofeng UV-5RE

Database Administrator for NL,NWT,YK,NT,ON

Last edited by VA3DBJ; 06-10-2018 at 9:39 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2018, 6:26 AM
blantonl's Avatar
Founder and CEO
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 9,000
Default

Try changing the code to

Code:
<script language="JavaScript"
src="https://api.radioreference.com/js/?key=########&scid=49884">
</script>
If you are serving https from your site, call the API via https from RadioReference
__________________
Lindsay C. Blanton III
CEO - RadioReference.com / Broadcastify
Facebook: RadioReference | Broadcastify | Twitter: @RadioReference
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2018, 1:47 PM
VA3DBJ's Avatar
Ontario Database Admin
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Durham Region, Ontario
Posts: 393
Default

D'oh. Why didn't I think of that. I had though the script was specific in nature. That fixed it.

Thanks Lindsay.
__________________
Uniden BCD536HP+DMR+PV/BCD996XT/BCD896T/RS Pro-2004/2021
Kenwood TM-D710/Kenwood TM-V71A/Yaesu VX-7R/Baofeng UV-5RE

Database Administrator for NL,NWT,YK,NT,ON
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2018, 4:26 PM
ChrisABQ's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 419
Default

I added the live scanner to my site abqscanner.com, I first had requested it as http and it worked. I then moved the site to https and it stopped. I requested another code for https and it still does not function with SSL. It's the only page on the site that is not secure.
__________________
BCD436HP w/ProVoice & DMR - BCD996P2 w/ProVoice - BCT15X (2) - UniTrunker DSD+ - Pro-2011(my very first radio) - Baofeng UV-5R/UV-82

http://abqscanner.com - https://dynodan.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-12-2018, 5:53 AM
blantonl's Avatar
Founder and CEO
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 9,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisABQ View Post
I added the live scanner to my site abqscanner.com, I first had requested it as http and it worked. I then moved the site to https and it stopped. I requested another code for https and it still does not function with SSL. It's the only page on the site that is not secure.
You aren't calling the embed API code with https, you are calling it with http

I updated the code on the feed management page to default to https now.

You need to call https://api.broadcastify.com

Check your feed management page technical tab for the correct code.
__________________
Lindsay C. Blanton III
CEO - RadioReference.com / Broadcastify
Facebook: RadioReference | Broadcastify | Twitter: @RadioReference
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 06-12-2018, 9:10 AM
ChrisABQ's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 419
Default

Thanks Lindsay. I had previously seen a blank box in that area rather than the player. I updated it but the SSL notification on the page is still a yellow triangle (on Chrome), but it is functional.
Thanks
__________________
BCD436HP w/ProVoice & DMR - BCD996P2 w/ProVoice - BCT15X (2) - UniTrunker DSD+ - Pro-2011(my very first radio) - Baofeng UV-5R/UV-82

http://abqscanner.com - https://dynodan.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions