RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog

Go Back   The Forums > U.S. Regional Radio Discussion Forums > Georgia Radio Discussion Forum

Georgia Radio Discussion Forum - Forum for discussing Radio Information in the State of Georgia.

LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-22-2011, 9:08 AM
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Default What channels to load for cobb

Hi! I have a pro 106 and have the 4 control channels for cobb loaded. Am i missing any calls or activity without having all 27 channels loaded? I hear alot of calls now, but wonder what i might miss by not having all the channels loaded.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-22-2011, 7:45 PM
rmiller818's Avatar
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Marietta GA
Posts: 506

As long as the 4 frequencies are the ones listed as control channels then no. Your scanner follows the system by listen to the information coming over the control channel, it automatically switches to the correct frequency to hear traffic on any one of the talkgroups you have loaded into the scanner.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-22-2011, 7:53 PM
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2

Great! Thanks!
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions