RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > U.S. Regional Radio Discussion Forums > Georgia Radio Discussion Forum

Georgia Radio Discussion Forum Forum for discussing Radio Information in the State of Georgia.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2012, 8:12 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: GRIFFIN, GA
Posts: 15
Angry Griffin spalding county

I am having a really hard time scanning the county transmissions, i am hearing the city but not the county, i have downloaded every freq i can find but nothing i have a gre 600 any info would be great thanks....
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2012, 9:56 AM
Ensnared's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Waco, Texas
Posts: 2,018
Default Spalding County

I hope that you own a digital scanner because it appears that Spalding County is using digital. The good news is that none of these talk groups appear to be encrypted.

Griffin/Spalding County Trunking System, Various, Georgia - Scanner Frequencies
__________________
“What can be asserted without proof can be dismissed without proof.” Christopher Hitchens.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2012, 10:07 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: GRIFFIN, GA
Posts: 15
Default Help with griffin

Yes i have a gre-600 i just don't know where i went wrong with the programming of the system. I can't find the control point number i'm thinking maybe thats what is wrong???? Just lost. I'm hearing some city police and ems but nothing from the county??
Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2012, 10:21 AM
Ensnared's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Waco, Texas
Posts: 2,018
Default Software?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCHEEVES View Post
Yes i have a gre-600 i just don't know where i went wrong with the programming of the system. I can't find the control point number i'm thinking maybe thats what is wrong???? Just lost. I'm hearing some city police and ems but nothing from the county??
Thanks for your help
I happen to own & operate a PSR 500. Are you manually programming this system or using software? If you are using Win500, I might be able to assist you. Luckily, the system in question is not a statewide radio system. In my opinion, these tend to be a bit more complicated to program.

When I looked at the RR DB for this county, I did not see any identified Control Channels. Although there might be another method of discerning which one of the frequencies is the Control Channel, I have used the following two methods: a) program all frequencies listed; b) find an analog scanner capable of receiving rebanded 800 mhz frequencies. I quickly found the CC for a system I analyzed.

If I am not mistaken, you can "uncheck" the Win500 box that says something "CC only." I think this will program all of the frequencies listed.
__________________
“What can be asserted without proof can be dismissed without proof.” Christopher Hitchens.

Last edited by Ensnared; 01-07-2012 at 10:30 AM.. Reason: Afterthought
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2012, 10:43 AM
Ensnared's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Waco, Texas
Posts: 2,018
Default Test Program

Just for fun, I downloaded Spalding County by unchecking the box "CC only." It programmed all of the frequencies listed. I hope this helps you out.

Out of the frequencies listed, there should be an active CC provided these frequencies are accurate. Get back with me if this works.
__________________
“What can be asserted without proof can be dismissed without proof.” Christopher Hitchens.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2012, 7:38 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: GRIFFIN, GA
Posts: 15
Default Help with spalding county

I downloaded the win500 software but when i sent it to scanner it said nothing enabled??? I believe my problem is a programming issue just a change in what i have entered into my scanner. I have done alot of research but still am lost.....any help would be great thanks in advance.....
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2012, 8:05 PM
N8IAA's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fortunately, GA
Posts: 5,025
Default

Can you post your file here? When you go to post, there is a paperclip icon on the the top of the message form. Click on it and attatch your Win500 file to your post. I use Win500 and am willing to take a look
Larry
__________________
Digital/Analog scanning and hamming

Last edited by N8IAA; 01-07-2012 at 8:09 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2012, 8:41 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: GRIFFIN, GA
Posts: 15
Default Help

When i insert the win file it says invalid file?? I tried changing the file type when i saved it nothing??
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2012, 8:49 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rome Ga.
Posts: 381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCHEEVES View Post
When i insert the win file it says invalid file?? I tried changing the file type when i saved it nothing??
You can zip the file, scrap the change name thing it didn't work for me.
__________________
Anything in Blue is a link.

Pro 106, Win500 PSREdit500 ARC500

Last edited by RomeRon; 01-07-2012 at 9:02 PM..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2012, 9:20 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: GRIFFIN, GA
Posts: 15
Default try agian

I have zipped and sent file, thanks....
Attached Files
File Type: zip 010612 WINN500.zip (680 Bytes, 9 views)
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2012, 9:31 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rome Ga.
Posts: 381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCHEEVES View Post
I have zipped and sent file, thanks....


This is what I see
Attached Images
  
__________________
Anything in Blue is a link.

Pro 106, Win500 PSREdit500 ARC500
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2012, 9:35 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rome Ga.
Posts: 381
Default

One more
Attached Images
 
__________________
Anything in Blue is a link.

Pro 106, Win500 PSREdit500 ARC500
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2012, 9:44 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rome Ga.
Posts: 381
Default

Doesn't show any control channels, I don't know how to help you on this one, maybe N8IAA will be back on in a little bit, I know he can get you setup and running.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Anything in Blue is a link.

Pro 106, Win500 PSREdit500 ARC500
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2012, 10:01 PM
Highpockets's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toms River, New Jersey
Posts: 3,795
Default

Push the scan key, then push the 2 key (to Enable), if it starts to scan, push the 1 key (to disable) there is nothing in it. You only want the 2 key showing on the screen when it's scanning.
__________________
Steve

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2012, 10:04 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: GRIFFIN, GA
Posts: 15
Default what is in my scanner now

that is what i put into program just downloaded it tonight i was previously working with arc500. i have uploaded what is currently in my scanner and attached. maybe this will help i hope....
Attached Files
File Type: zip inscanner01072012.zip (2.3 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2012, 11:18 PM
N8IAA's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fortunately, GA
Posts: 5,025
Default

JCHEEVES, when you press manual, and scroll with the UP/DOWN keys, do you come across a frequency making a digital noise? Does it give you a % amount like 98%? If none of the frequencies gives you this, there may not be an active Control Channel. Make sure your squelch knob line is at about 10 o'clock-11 o'clock position. Import my update of your file, and see if there is a difference. If not, it may be that the system is not up and running yet. There seems to be no sysid in the database. Let us know.
HTH,
Larry
__________________
Digital/Analog scanning and hamming
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2012, 11:21 PM
N8IAA's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fortunately, GA
Posts: 5,025
Default

Let's try this again.
Larry
Attached Files
File Type: zip 010612.1WNN500.zip (761 Bytes, 3 views)
__________________
Digital/Analog scanning and hamming
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2012, 8:45 AM
Highpockets's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toms River, New Jersey
Posts: 3,795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCHEEVES View Post
that is what i put into program just downloaded it tonight i was previously working with arc500. i have uploaded what is currently in my scanner and attached. maybe this will help i hope....
Did you read the scanner with the software, then save and post this file that is attached (inscannerxxxxx.zip)? I ask, because if that's the Trunking Table that was set by the radio (P25 Auto) something don't look right. No channel Low or Offset.
__________________
Steve

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2012, 9:38 AM
N8IAA's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fortunately, GA
Posts: 5,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Highpockets View Post
Did you read the scanner with the software, then save and post this file that is attached (inscannerxxxxx.zip)? I ask, because if that's the Trunking Table that was set by the radio (P25 Auto) something don't look right. No channel Low or Offset.
Steve, I don't believe that this system is actually up and running. The SYSID, and NAC don't show at all in the database. I wonder if he's tried the conventional frequencies?
Larry
__________________
Digital/Analog scanning and hamming
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2012, 9:41 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rome Ga.
Posts: 381
Default

JCHEEVES, I think you are the one that will be putting the missing pieces together, if you can find the control channels by searching the 800 MHz band, then they can be updated in RR. If you are picking up the city and it is 800MHz when you hear something on the city freq, Press manual button, then press FUNC button, then press TUNE button, use up and down button to stay in the 851mhz to 854 MHZ range. If there is a control channel it will stop and you will hear what some call motor boating or machine gun sounds, if your scanner stops on one of these write down the frequency (frequencies) and let us know.
__________________
Anything in Blue is a link.

Pro 106, Win500 PSREdit500 ARC500
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions