RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Harris / MA/COM / GE / Ericsson Forum

Harris / MA/COM / GE / Ericsson Forum For general discussion of MA/COM EDACS and ProVoice systems, including equipment.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 12-02-2013, 10:20 PM
Muxlow's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Middlesex County
Posts: 1,641
Default

Yes sorry it was on continuity

And showing 8 volt on them 2 locations

When i put it in Ohm's i get no reading when the battery is connected and on

Im using a Fluke 1520 Meter
__________________
Muxlow
..Yeah iv got some radios
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
        
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 12-02-2013, 10:26 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muxlow View Post
Yes sorry it was on continuity

And showing 8 volt on them 2 locations

When i put it in Ohm's i get no reading when the battery is connected and on

Im using a Fluke 1520 Meter
If you've 8 VDC in both spots then the fuse is good. Im not sure we are communicating enough to trust your ohms readings, :-(

For future reference do NOT take continuity readings with voltage applied to the circuit, can damage your meter and mess up your results.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 12-02-2013, 10:28 PM
Muxlow's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Middlesex County
Posts: 1,641
Default

Sent you a PM
__________________
Muxlow
..Yeah iv got some radios
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 12-05-2013, 8:56 AM
Muxlow's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Middlesex County
Posts: 1,641
Default

Iv checked the fuses and such and all are good, voltage is passing thru them.

I took a fully charged battery and connected it to the radio and left it on for 12 then 24 hours. Took a battery reading and its still fully charged.

So im thinking the problem with the radio is the ON/OFF knob/board area

What spots do i need to check for these?
__________________
Muxlow
..Yeah iv got some radios
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 12-05-2013, 1:06 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,548
Default

The power switch just tells the power control system to wake up the radio. Your problem could be ANYWHERE in the power control system which includes the CPU and associated logic.

This could be a complex problem to fix.

It looks like your best bet is to enlist the services of a radio tech who's experienced with that radio platform.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 12-06-2013, 2:46 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 90
Default

Sorry Mux but I cant help you beyond looking at that fuse.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 12-08-2013, 1:10 AM
motomeso's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario
Posts: 874
Default

I'd hate to overlook the obvious but any chance this radio has been inhibited?
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 12-08-2013, 4:52 AM
DisasterGuy's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Maryland Shore
Posts: 446
Default P5400 No Power

I agree with Elroy. When I get a radio that will not power up it is an automatic trip to Lynchburg. Repair rate (flat rate) should be about $400.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 12-08-2013, 10:10 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ve3nsv View Post
I'd hate to overlook the obvious but any chance this radio has been inhibited?
Radios that are inhibited still power up. They lock themselves to the control channel, mute the rcvr and will not select a new TG.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
        
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2013, 8:21 PM
Muxlow's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Middlesex County
Posts: 1,641
Default

Im not even sure what features are enabled in the radio. Id hate to send it out for repair and find out its just standard EDACS no Provoice or P25
__________________
Muxlow
..Yeah iv got some radios
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2013, 9:35 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,548
Default

So ask. Give the TAC your serial number and ask what features are associated with that serial number.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2013, 9:36 PM
Muxlow's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Middlesex County
Posts: 1,641
Default

Last time i called Harris Tac few weeks ago they were not helpful. Told me i couldnt talk directly to them and i had to contact a local Harris dealer, and ask them my questions and they could forward it to Harris.

Ill give it another try tomorrow and see if they will be nice and talk to me today
__________________
Muxlow
..Yeah iv got some radios
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 12-10-2013, 2:14 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,548
Default

Follow the voice prompts to feature encryption. That's the person you want to talk to.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 12-10-2013, 2:16 PM
Muxlow's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Middlesex County
Posts: 1,641
Default

They were able to talk to me today

Turns out the radio is just a basic EDACS no Aegis, Provoice, P25, Encryption.. just a plain jane radio so i wont bother getting it fixed since i wont have a use for it

Thanks for the help for all this thou
__________________
Muxlow
..Yeah iv got some radios
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 12-10-2013, 6:22 PM
DisasterGuy's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Maryland Shore
Posts: 446
Default

If you wanted to upgrade the features, EDACS to P25 Trunking would run $600 and ProVoice would run $250. Aegis is no longer supported and is not an available feature on the P5400.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 12-10-2013, 6:28 PM
Muxlow's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Middlesex County
Posts: 1,641
Default

Cost too much to go that way plus getting whatever is fixed on the radio. Hold off and wait for another P5xxx series to pop up on ebay or someplace that has 29,33,39 already in it.

Whats the standard price (if there is one) to add only P25 trunking into a radio that has PV and P25 CAI already?
__________________
Muxlow
..Yeah iv got some radios
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 12-10-2013, 6:31 PM
DisasterGuy's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Maryland Shore
Posts: 446
Default

It depends on the radio however for the more common radios (such as the P5100, P5400, P7100, P7200, XG-25 and XG-75 the list price to go from EDACS to P25T is $600.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions