RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Harris / MA/COM / GE / Ericsson Forum


Harris / MA/COM / GE / Ericsson Forum - For general discussion of MA/COM EDACS and ProVoice systems, including equipment.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-07-2018, 8:21 AM
KG5HHS's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 425
Default M7100 unit ID scan

Hello All,
I have looked in the help files, but donít really know where to. When Iím scanning a P25 channel, the unit ID shows. Is there a way to shut it off so I know what channel is being received vs. what unit it talking?
__________________
John Longoria
KG5HHS
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-07-2018, 8:37 AM
DisasterGuy's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Maryland Shore
Posts: 1,122
Default

I haven't been in RPM 1 in a while however look for Display Options. You can set it to be system line or group line if I recall and also specify toggle behavior of the display.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-07-2018, 12:23 PM
KG5HHS's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 425
Default

I’m using programmer, when I go into display setting the only things I can adjust are the backlight and the group line display, but when I select any one of them, it says it will truncate to 7 character (6 characters if I select the dash option).
__________________
John Longoria
KG5HHS
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-07-2018, 12:39 PM
kb4cvn's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nowhere near a paved road, away from the maddening world.
Posts: 813
Post

Nope, part of the radio's design protocol to display the transmitting Unit's ID (either raw LID number, or aliased Alpha-Numeric name tag) in EDACS trunking, and P-25 conventional & trunking formats.


The last radios I remember allowing you to disable UNIT ID display were the: MDR, MDX, PCS, Allegra, XPE, EMP,EMM, TNP M-PA, FMD, (Alpha) FMD, M-PA, all of which were EDACS-1 & EDACS-2 era radios.


This image is from the HELP SCREEN page in Radio Programmer....
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-09-2018, 3:55 PM
KG5HHS's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kb4cvn View Post
Nope, part of the radio's design protocol to display the transmitting Unit's ID (either raw LID number, or aliased Alpha-Numeric name tag) in EDACS trunking, and P-25 conventional & trunking formats.


The last radios I remember allowing you to disable UNIT ID display were the: MDR, MDX, PCS, Allegra, XPE, EMP,EMM, TNP M-PA, FMD, (Alpha) FMD, M-PA, all of which were EDACS-1 & EDACS-2 era radios.


This image is from the HELP SCREEN page in Radio Programmer....
That's what I was afraid of. I also noticed that while displaying the unit id in the top line, the bottom line shows "1" Which is what I have set for P25 Group Set (P25 Group Set: P25 CONV/ Group Name: 1 / Group ID: 1) Would it be possible to set these per channel so I can tell at least what channel it is?
Example:
Group Name: Channel 1/ Group ID: 1 - For Channel 1
Group Name: Channel 2/ Group ID: 1 - For Channel 2
__________________
John Longoria
KG5HHS
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 12:50 PM
kb4cvn's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nowhere near a paved road, away from the maddening world.
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KG5HHS View Post
That's what I was afraid of. I also noticed that while displaying the unit id in the top line, the bottom line shows "1" Which is what I have set for P25 Group Set (P25 Group Set: P25 CONV/ Group Name: 1 / Group ID: 1) Would it be possible to set these per channel so I can tell at least what channel it is?
Example:
Group Name: Channel 1/ Group ID: 1 - For Channel 1
Group Name: Channel 2/ Group ID: 1 - For Channel 2





Yes. I always scan displaying channel name.
Check your personal e-mail. I just sent you a PDF on another issue.
Send me the personality file, and I will tweak it for you...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2018, 1:31 PM
kb4cvn's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nowhere near a paved road, away from the maddening world.
Posts: 813
Post

After seeing John's personality file, the solution was simple.


For channel not group display on P-25 Conventional, change the DISPLAY setting from Group to Channel.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 08-27-2018, 7:18 PM
KG5HHS's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 425
Default

I have changed the LCD Display to the Channel option, But I am still getting the Unit ID showing up when ever they transmit.
__________________
John Longoria
KG5HHS
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 08-28-2018, 8:44 PM
kb4cvn's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nowhere near a paved road, away from the maddening world.
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KG5HHS View Post
I have changed the LCD Display to the Channel option, But I am still getting the Unit ID showing up when ever they transmit.



AS IT WAS DESIGNED TO DISPLAY.


Cannot be disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 08-28-2018, 9:12 PM
KG5HHS's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 425
Default

I'm sorry, I see where I messed up. Yes, I am still seeing the Unit ID, which is fine. However, I have changed the LCD Display to the Channel option, but the P25 group name is still showing up instead of the channel.
__________________
John Longoria
KG5HHS
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 08-29-2018, 12:48 PM
kb4cvn's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nowhere near a paved road, away from the maddening world.
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KG5HHS View Post
I'm sorry, I see where I messed up. Yes, I am still seeing the Unit ID, which is fine. However, I have changed the LCD Display to the Channel option, but the P25 group name is still showing up instead of the channel.





Might be a corrupt personality file.


Did you read the radio, edit the file, and program it back in?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 08-30-2018, 8:49 PM
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Iowa County, Iowa
Posts: 1,766
Default

I have experienced this same problem when using Programmer. When using RPM I have no issues.

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2018, 3:27 PM
KG5HHS's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kb4cvn View Post
Might be a corrupt personality file.


Did you read the radio, edit the file, and program it back in?
I usually don't. I usually just edit the file, save it and write it to the radio.
__________________
John Longoria
KG5HHS
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2018, 3:29 PM
KG5HHS's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timkilbride View Post
I have experienced this same problem when using Programmer. When using RPM I have no issues.

Tim
What is the process and cost associated with upgrading to RPM?
__________________
John Longoria
KG5HHS
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 09-04-2018, 8:41 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 352
Default

Find a Harris dealer that will sell RPM to you and prepare to spend several hundred dollars. RPM2 is all you will be able to purchase. No trunking systems can be programmed without AAC from a system administrator.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 09-05-2018, 3:18 PM
KG5HHS's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 425
Default

that's the price I was afraid of. I don't know that spending that much when I already have programmer is worth it.
__________________
John Longoria
KG5HHS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions