RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Harris / MA/COM / GE / Ericsson Forum


Harris / MA/COM / GE / Ericsson Forum - For general discussion of MA/COM EDACS and ProVoice systems, including equipment.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-08-2018, 9:35 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 67
Default XG-100P Widebanding

Just bought a used Unity XG-100. Looking in the feature set, it says that wide band is disabled. I was led to believe that all Harris radios came with both options even though in my mind I wasn't sure how since Motorola and Hytera aren't doing that with the "new" FCC narrowbanding rules. Anything that I can do to enable the feature? I'm looking to use this for talking on ham radio. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-08-2018, 9:39 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 67
Default

Any tips on getting the wideband upgrade? Feature list says that wideband is disabled. I'm a ham looking to mostly use on amateur service so the wide would be helpful. If not, I'll be narrowing out my machines (been meaning to), but no dice on machines I don't own.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-08-2018, 11:02 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10
Default

I believe you have to write a justification to Harris , and they will send you a new feature string to enable it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2018, 7:02 AM
rescue161's Avatar
KE4FHH
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 2,747
Default

As fast as the XG100 and XL200 are concerned, they can do wide band in the 2M portion. For whatever reason, they did not include the 70CM portion.
__________________
Hams Against Magnetic Mounts
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2018, 8:28 AM
Radioman96p71's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Polk County, IA
Posts: 1,025
Default

Later versions of XGP (above XGP2 IIRC) already allow the ham bands to operate with wideband selected. This only covers 144-148 and 440-450 MHz.
__________________
N0MB
------------------
Adam K
Polk County, Iowa
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2018, 11:40 AM
W9BU's Avatar
Lead Wiki Manager
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brownsburg, Indiana
Posts: 5,332
Default

Posting the same question in two different threads is known as cross-posting which is not typically allowed in the RadioReference forums.
__________________
Lead Wiki Manager and Forum Moderator.

"The whole world's living in a digital dream. It's not really there, it's all on the screen." -- WB6ACU
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2018, 1:16 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radioman96p71 View Post
Later versions of XGP (above XGP2 IIRC) already allow the ham bands to operate with wideband selected. This only covers 144-148 and 440-450 MHz.
Iím new to Harris. What does the XGP mean? How do I find out which version I have?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2018, 2:59 PM
rescue161's Avatar
KE4FHH
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 2,747
Default

It's the version of firmware. Press the menu key, then arrow down to utilities. Then select Radio Info. That will give you the software version. I am using a mixture of R06K and R05C and neither one allows wideband in the UHF ham spectrum. VHF is good to go.
__________________
Hams Against Magnetic Mounts
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2018, 3:04 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 67
Default

Thanks. I will check that out tonight. What is the protocol for getting an update to the firmware? Will I lose current features with a firmware upgrade? I'm only concerned about getting wide on ham frequencies. My GMRS repeater is setup for narrow. I haven't tried anything on VHF ham band yet to see if it goes thru. Not a whole lot of VHF activity in Vegas.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2018, 4:06 PM
rescue161's Avatar
KE4FHH
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 2,747
Default

You will not lose features, but you will lose the programming. The firmware is highly dependent on the version of RPM you have. If you are using RPM 10B, then I'd personally avoid using anything other than R02A. We are forced to use certain firmware versions due to us having to use RPM 14 for the XG100 and RPM 2 for the XL200.

In RPM, if I put in a UHF amateur frequency (440-450) and set it to wide-band, it lets me program the radio, but then the display shows "INVALID CHANNEL." If I put in a wide-band VHF (144-148), it works fine. This is the same for the XL200 and the XG100 radios that we have. I asked Harris if they could send me the feature code to enable wide-band, but have not heard back yet. We have thousands of the XG100 and I just don't like them at all. The XL200 looks promising, but there are still some short-comings in my opinion.
__________________
Hams Against Magnetic Mounts

Last edited by rescue161; 11-09-2018 at 4:32 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2018, 4:11 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 67
Default

Okay. A lot of acronyms and model numbers. I'll check out my firmware version tonight and check back in. Generally speaking, to get the wide band entitlement/firmware, is there a fee? I know I've had to pay for the license with my Hytera DMR gear and some of my Motorola equipment. I assume that all of these companies probably use similar business practices.

As an aside, will the XG-100P do GESTAR?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2018, 4:42 PM
rescue161's Avatar
KE4FHH
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 2,747
Default

I'm not sure on the cost as we don't use wide-band for our system. I just asked for the XL200s that they gave us to "put through the ringer." I was told that they'd just send us a new feature string. They are wanting us to buy the XL200, so they'll probably send it for free.

I don't have a radio with me currently, but looking in RPM, the GESTAR is shaded out. I am able to select MDC however.
__________________
Hams Against Magnetic Mounts
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2018, 4:46 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rescue161 View Post
I don't have a radio with me currently, but looking in RPM, the GESTAR is shaded out. I am able to select MDC however.
Yeah, that's what I noticed, too. I sometimes like to turn MDC on just to "stir the pot." The GEStar is even more annoying sounding. Not a feature I'd pay for though.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2018, 4:58 PM
rescue161's Avatar
KE4FHH
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 2,747
Default

LOL

We use MDC on my GMRS repeaters for ID. I also have a console that can send inhibit/enable commands, so when I loan out radios that don't come back, I kill them over the air. It also annoys the crap out of the CCRs that may happen onto the repeaters. We don't hear the burst due to DOS, but they sure do, so they don't stick around.
__________________
Hams Against Magnetic Mounts
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2018, 5:00 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 67
Default

CCRs?

We use it on GMRS for ID, too. I also use it with my users in New York on my AllStar repeaters... locally here in Vegas it's used to stir the pot or for ID with New York when it's linked-up.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2018, 5:03 PM
rescue161's Avatar
KE4FHH
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 2,747
Default

Cheap Chinese Radios (Bow-Farts, etc)

My GMRS repeaters are linked as well. Nodes 23701 and 23703 on https://link.mygmrs.com/
__________________
Hams Against Magnetic Mounts
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions