RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > ICOM Land Mobile Radio

ICOM Land Mobile Radio Discussion forum for ICOM land mobile radio equipment such as the IC-F series radios. Please do not post amateur radio topics here.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-05-2010, 6:49 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 6
Default Icom F3161 programming help

Hello.

I have been trying for the past half hour to get my pc to talk to my brand new F3161. I keep getting the transceiver is not responding message so I have a few questions.

First, what should I see on the display after I turn the power on while holding the P0 button? I have no idea how to tell if the radio is in clone mode or not. What should I be seeing or hearing?

Second, how I find out what COM port number to use? I have the radio connected to the pc with the serial port to radio programming cable. I have no idea what COM port the serial port is assigned.

Thank you for the help.

keary
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-05-2010, 8:07 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 234
Default

Use com port 1. Do not do anything to the radio it does not need to be in any type of programming mode. Connect the program cable and power up, there are no other steps needed. Other than that make sure you have the latest software version and make sure its for a 3161 and not a 3061. The 3061 is the first version radio, looks identical but different RSS. Just shooting from the hip.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-08-2010, 11:30 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oswego, IL
Posts: 58
Default

Is you Icom Authorized Deale not helping.

Send me a PM and I can help. COM1 is likely not the answer.
__________________
GMRS Outlet
Icom Authorized Dealer
Is your "dealer" Authorized by Icom? Click Here to find out!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-14-2010, 12:54 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Merrillville, Indiana
Posts: 114
Default

keary,

If you still need help with this issue please let me know, I can help you with these questions/issues and I beleive that I know what your experiencing that your pc wont communicate with the radio. If you still need help what Operating System are you using on your PC?

Doug
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-15-2010, 5:02 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 6
Default

Problem solved. The serial port of my pc was disabled therefore neither the radio nor the pc could communicate with one another. My brother with the PhD in computer engineering set himself as the administrator essentially locking me out of of setting ports, etc.

I ended up using a entirely different pc and radio and pc talked to each other just fine right off the bat. The radio is now programmed and works great. I am very happy with it.

Thank you to all who replied to my question.

kear

Last edited by keary; 05-15-2010 at 5:08 PM..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-27-2010, 5:25 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default

I am also having issues programming my 3161DT, the hard drive on my laptop recently retired and the CD I have is too badly damaged to read. Can anyone here help me? stevecap@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-28-2010, 3:52 PM
KC2PXV's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Monmouth County, NJ
Posts: 58
Default

I am having issues with programming an iCOM CS-F11. I have the software loaded but it won't recognize my port or something. I tried COM ports 1 through 4 and all have an error message.
__________________
Volunteer Firefighter
Fire Photographer
Breaking News Network Dispatcher # NJC-697
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10-28-2010, 7:33 PM
iamhere300's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,128
Default

USB or RS232 cable?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10-30-2010, 4:11 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default

I just sucked it up and bought the software again. but now It still wont let me write to it...., I can read all the current info from the radio but It will not let me clone the information back to the radio. It replies with " no answer from transceiver. Please check the following: -com settings, cable connectins, and that the transceiver is powered on." It seems to me that if the software will read that i am on the correct com port, and also that the cable is connected properly and the power is on as well. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10-31-2010, 12:35 PM
jeatock's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: 090-45-50 W, 39-43-22 N
Posts: 291
Default Try...

Quote:
Originally Posted by KC2PXV View Post
I am having issues with programming an iCOM CS-F11. I have the software loaded but it won't recognize my port or something. I tried COM ports 1 through 4 and all have an error message.
On the single-pin connector, try GENTLY pushing the connector forwards or backwards during cloning. The F11 has a bad habit of the 3.5 socket coming separated from the main board.
__________________
COML, Public Safety Communications Consultant, Interoperability Crusader, Firefighter, and Slayer of Dragons (aka Proprietary Systems), K9PKE
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10-31-2010, 3:41 PM
grumps96's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 76
Default

Hi, I have the same thing occur whenever I program my F4TR radios, without changing any connections or settings, I am able to read the radio, then when trying to program I get the same error messages. I just acknowledge the errors and then keep trying to program the unit. after three for four tries the programming succeeds. It might take less than three or more the four, but persistance gets it done.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 03-06-2011, 1:48 PM
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: boundarywaters@operamail.com
Posts: 2
Unhappy Same Problem with Programming

I have a new ICOM F3161T and the proper software, but my WinXT operating system won't let me program the radio. I'm able to enter the data into the zone information, but when I attempt to clone I receive "turn receiver on" [it is], "make certain the cable is correct" [it is] and "use the proper COM port. I've used ALL of the COM port options and still no hope.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 03-06-2011, 5:36 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oswego, IL
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by missabe View Post
I have a new ICOM F3161T and the proper software, but my WinXT operating system won't let me program the radio. I'm able to enter the data into the zone information, but when I attempt to clone I receive "turn receiver on" [it is], "make certain the cable is correct" [it is] and "use the proper COM port. I've used ALL of the COM port options and still no hope.
Did you check the com port assignment of your USB cable in device manager? Guessing at the com port is not the way to figure it out.
__________________
GMRS Outlet
Icom Authorized Dealer
Is your "dealer" Authorized by Icom? Click Here to find out!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 03-08-2011, 4:02 PM
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: boundarywaters@operamail.com
Posts: 2
Unhappy USB Assignment

My device manager [HP notebook] doesn't provide ANY help. COM1 is shown as a serial port, while the USB files [all 8 of them] simply are listed as Intel. The radio actually shows up as an "unknown" USB connection using power from the computer, but that's all.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 03-09-2011, 2:16 AM
stevelton's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 358
Default

Did you install the driver for the USB cable?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 03-09-2011, 5:10 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Merrillville, Indiana
Posts: 114
Default

Do you guys have your computers operating in "Test" mode?

Doug
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 05-19-2011, 1:58 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Taylorville, IL
Posts: 165
Default

On the F4161 and F3161 portables, i have had problems early on when it came to programming. Id get comm errors. I did some digging, and found that if you press and hold the P0 (far left programmable key) while powering on, you can then get it to communicate. Give it a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 07-01-2011, 11:33 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X9X0 View Post
I just sucked it up and bought the software again. but now It still wont let me write to it...., I can read all the current info from the radio but It will not let me clone the information back to the radio. It replies with " no answer from transceiver. Please check the following: -com settings, cable connectins, and that the transceiver is powered on." It seems to me that if the software will read that i am on the correct com port, and also that the cable is connected properly and the power is on as well. Any ideas?
I am getting exactly this same error with my new F5061. I can read the configuration OK (and all the programming) but get an error when writing to it.

I am using ver 2.8 of CS-F3160/F5060 software. Any ideas?

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 07-02-2011, 10:54 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oswego, IL
Posts: 58
Default

What firmware version is on the radio?

Connect the radio to your computer, and click on "Clone -> Information".

You likely have unmatched firmware for the software version that you are running.
__________________
GMRS Outlet
Icom Authorized Dealer
Is your "dealer" Authorized by Icom? Click Here to find out!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 07-03-2011, 1:24 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 8
Smile Fixed

Sure enough, my firmware was too old. After upgrading the FW to 2.6 I am able to program the radio.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions