RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > ICOM Land Mobile Radio

ICOM Land Mobile Radio Discussion forum for ICOM land mobile radio equipment such as the IC-F series radios. Please do not post amateur radio topics here.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-02-2011, 12:59 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New Holstein, Wisconsin
Posts: 8
Default Need help programming IC-F50 radios...

One of our lieutenants on our fire department got a couple used ICOM IC-F50 radios from his old department a while back...I do all of the computer maintenance at our firehouse and he had issues trying to program the radios so he asked me to help. I'm able to set the buttons the way he wants and get the frequencies programmed, but he wants them to be set up as pagers also. Could someone explain to me how or where in the software those settings are? I have the tones, thought I had them set in the right spot, but when our test page goes off, I get nothing...his dad, who used to be the chief at his last FD had them programmed as pagers so it has to be possible...

Thanks!
Phil
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-02-2011, 3:36 PM
grumps96's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 76
Default

Hi Brother, In the software along the top find the model section, you have to be in LMR (2 Tone) If you were not in that mode when you programed the frequencies then you will have to start all over again! Then you have two places to enter data, one is on the individual channel, and the other is further down in 2 tone.
From there I hope you can figure it out, because as far as the paging entry I really can't tell you aymore then I have.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-02-2011, 3:41 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New Holstein, Wisconsin
Posts: 8
Default

I'll give it a shot, thanks for the help!

If anyone knows what do after this point, please, don't hesitate to post!

Thanks!
Phil
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-02-2011, 5:54 PM
stevelton's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 353
Default

If you already know the A tone and B Tone, then enter that information in the "2 Tone" folder in the software.

Give it a name, and set that tone set to have the type of beep you what (PiPi, or PiPo/R) etc.and how ofter you want the beep to repeat.

Once you have the tones set in the 2 Tone folder, then go back to your MR Channel folder, and find the channel you want to add the tone alert to.

On the line with the channel you want, scroll over to the right and you will see where you can add a check mark on the 2-tone RX column for the tone set you want.

Just to the left of the 2-tone RX field, you will see the column labeled CH Mute. This is so you can set the channel to receive all audio all the time ( OR ), or set it to stay quiet until the matching tone set is transmitted on the channel , and then the mute will release and you can hear the message being paged (AND).

If you want the radio to reset itself after a certain period of time, in the common folder find the Auto reset Timer A, and change that timer to whatever you want (default is 30 seconds).
Back in the memory channel, change the column there to be set on Timer A.

If you dont want the radio to reset, then just leave that setting as Timer B.

Hope tat makes sence.
Steven
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-02-2011, 6:26 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New Holstein, Wisconsin
Posts: 8
Default

That helps a lot...can you pm me your email so I can send you a screenshot of what I have? There's a couple things you mention that I don't have listed under the software...

Thanks!
Phil
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-02-2011, 8:28 PM
Completely Banned for the Greater Good
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 11,438
Default

I don't have the "CH MUTE" you talk about but it is muting anyways.

My issue is group tones. Here is my department I'm listening for

634.5 / 591.1 St 1
669.9 / 569.1 St 2
569.1 long tone - All Call

All I want is the allcall 569.1 but I've tried every which way and it keeps alerting for every toneout, as other departments use 569.1 as the A tone in their two-tone combo. How can I set it to only get the 569.1 long tone by itself?

- Rob
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-02-2011, 10:24 PM
stevelton's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdale View Post
I don't have the "CH MUTE" you talk about but it is muting anyways.

My issue is group tones. Here is my department I'm listening for

634.5 / 591.1 St 1
669.9 / 569.1 St 2
569.1 long tone - All Call

All I want is the allcall 569.1 but I've tried every which way and it keeps alerting for every toneout, as other departments use 569.1 as the A tone in their two-tone combo. How can I set it to only get the 569.1 long tone by itself?

- Rob
If you only want to be alerted for just those 2 fire stations, then program a tone set for each station with the tones you have. The channel on your radio can be set to listen for multiple tone sets, so if either one of those stations get toned out, then the radio will only alert for them. That way you can forget about the Group tone, and the radio wont go off for any other station using the 569.1 anywhere in their tone set.

You will also need the timing of each tone. Is the 669.9 / 569.1 a 1 second/3 second set, or 2 second/ 1 second?
You'll need those times. I guess you could get the time of the long tone 569.1, and just set that as a 2-tone, just put the 569.1 in both the 1st tone and 2nd tone spots.

As for the Ch Mute, you may have an older firmware.

Steven
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2011, 6:57 AM
Completely Banned for the Greater Good
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 11,438
Default

The 2-tones are 1/3, I needed to NOT hear those and only hear the 5-sec allcall. But if I'm reading you right, I just need to enter 569.1 for A/B and then set each to 2 seconds?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 06-16-2011, 9:04 AM
nate1992's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: asheville
Posts: 135
Default

Would CH inhibit be the same as the CH Mute??
__________________
Proud Father as of 2/24/11
~ Inspirer Greatness~Shot for the moon even if you miss you will land among the stars~
Owner @
Buncombe Notifier
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 06-16-2011, 9:13 AM
Completely Banned for the Greater Good
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 11,438
Default

No, inhibit completely skips that channel as if it doesn't exist.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 06-16-2011, 11:36 AM
nate1992's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: asheville
Posts: 135
Default

OH! hmmm thanks!
__________________
Proud Father as of 2/24/11
~ Inspirer Greatness~Shot for the moon even if you miss you will land among the stars~
Owner @
Buncombe Notifier
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 06-16-2011, 11:54 AM
nate1992's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: asheville
Posts: 135
Default

Okay i got the 2 tones to work on my radio, But i wont to program the same Frequency with out the 2 tones so i can still here other departments. is it possible to set it to where it will trigger the frequency with the 2 tones if the same frequency with out the tones is programmed in.
Note : this is on a Icom ic-f11
__________________
Proud Father as of 2/24/11
~ Inspirer Greatness~Shot for the moon even if you miss you will land among the stars~
Owner @
Buncombe Notifier
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 06-16-2011, 2:05 PM
Completely Banned for the Greater Good
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 11,438
Default

For the -F50 it is by programming it in twice. I don't know about the 11.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 06-16-2011, 8:29 PM
nate1992's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: asheville
Posts: 135
Default

well that is what i did was programmed it twice & it semis to work
__________________
Proud Father as of 2/24/11
~ Inspirer Greatness~Shot for the moon even if you miss you will land among the stars~
Owner @
Buncombe Notifier
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 06-17-2011, 4:33 PM
nate1992's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: asheville
Posts: 135
Default

If any one happens to have a programming Manuel for the ic-f11 i would really love to have it!
__________________
Proud Father as of 2/24/11
~ Inspirer Greatness~Shot for the moon even if you miss you will land among the stars~
Owner @
Buncombe Notifier
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 06-17-2011, 4:34 PM
Completely Banned for the Greater Good
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 11,438
Default

You might post a new thread, this one is for the F50 so nobody would be looking for F11 here.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 06-17-2011, 7:11 PM
nate1992's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: asheville
Posts: 135
Default

true & i found it any way! but thanks!
__________________
Proud Father as of 2/24/11
~ Inspirer Greatness~Shot for the moon even if you miss you will land among the stars~
Owner @
Buncombe Notifier
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2011, 10:03 PM
svfd17's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Spring Valley NY
Posts: 279
Default

Wirelessly posted (MOT-A-A4/00.04 UP.Browser/7.0.2.2.c.1.120 (GUI) MMP/2.0 UP.Link/5.1.2.18)

I have an f60 and i it works fine but i want to program it with the mdc 1200 chirp but when i select mdc and put the frequencies in it says the radio is not mdc capable. if anyone knows how to program it this way it would be a big help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions