RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > ICOM Land Mobile Radio

ICOM Land Mobile Radio Discussion forum for ICOM land mobile radio equipment such as the IC-F series radios. Please do not post amateur radio topics here.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2013, 1:02 PM
ccsd157's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Camden NC
Posts: 27
Default IC-F50 programming issue

trying to change the programming on this radio. The software reads the radio, uploads the codeplug, and shows that it is receiving the new codeplug. However, once the new codeplug is uploaded I get a "no answer from radio" msg, and the radio shows a error code of either "clone ng" "clone013" or "clone059"

Any Ideas?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2013, 2:39 PM
mmckenna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SNCZCA51
Posts: 2,221
Default

Without having the service manuals in front of me, and having not worked with Icom gear in about 10 years I'd venture a few guesses based on my experiences:

Likely, the programming software and the radio firmware are not compatible. Best way to address this is to call Icom and give them the specifics. The firmware and serial number of the radio and the software version level will be needed. Icom can tell you if you need a different software version, new radio firmware, or both.

Maybe someone with some more recent Icom experience can confirm or deny that. Either way, Icom has a toll free number and they should be able to answer the software/firmware version question pretty quick.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2013, 2:43 PM
svfd17's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Spring Valley NY
Posts: 252
Default

Check and make sure that you are not using CS-f50v software unless you have an ICOM F50v model, also make sure that you have the correct model selected under the model tab in the software.

Sent from my C570 using this tapatalk machinery
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2013, 2:57 PM
ccsd157's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Camden NC
Posts: 27
Default

I didnt even look at the model, because I read the codeplug, then made the changes, so I figured the model would have been already correct.....I'll check that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions