RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > ICOM Land Mobile Radio

ICOM Land Mobile Radio Discussion forum for ICOM land mobile radio equipment such as the IC-F series radios. Please do not post amateur radio topics here.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-15-2014, 3:14 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Raritan, NJ
Posts: 6
Default ICOM F3161 programming issues

So I'm a total noob when it comes to ICOM. I'm normally a Motorola man, but since I heard about the railroads slowly going to NXDN, I decided to invest in my first ICOM since I'm a train buff. I got the software from theantennafarm, along with an F3161 with a keypad, and a cable, etc. Basically, everything that I need for operating and programming the radio I have.

I just installed the software, got the radio all hooked up, and I'm ready to go. I try to read the radio, and it asks me to update. It reads the radio, the radio beeps saying that it is communicating with the computer, and it loads entirely the clone, and once it gets to what looks like 99%, it stops and pops up with an error, "Please update to the latest version." I know it's on the correct COM port, because the radio and the computer are connected and communicating. However, when I try making up my own codeplug and writing it onto the radio and overwriting what's on the radio already, it doesn't even say that it can communicate with the radio. It says to check the COM ports and the radio, etc. Any tips? If anyone needs screenshots of the software or anything, I can get some to you.

Thank you in advance!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-15-2014, 7:43 PM
rapidcharger's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The land of broken calculators.
Posts: 1,223
Default

What version firmware does the radio have and what version is the software?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-15-2014, 9:20 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 711
Default

The is not any thing to due with the firmware. This issue is due to the fact that the sofeware is not an up to date version.

Open the program and right on the main screen it will tell you the version. You should have ver3 or better.

If you have less then three, contact theantenna farm and have them sent you a newer version.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-15-2014, 9:33 PM
W2GLD's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Pinckney, Michigan
Posts: 717
Default

Current firmware is v5.2 for general release and the cloning software is the same; however, the special Rail Road firmware is v4.6.2 RR and requires the special cloning software as well. If you're a Railroad buff, try to get the v4.6.2 RR version; you'll be glad you did...
__________________
Current Station Equipment:

I only own REAL radios (i.e. Motorola, ICOM, Kenwood, Yaesu, and Uniden); I'll never have any cheap Chinese knockoffs! Yes, that means you Baofang, Wouxun, CSI...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-16-2014, 10:37 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Raritan, NJ
Posts: 6
Default

When I turn on the software, it says that it's version 5.0, so I guess the software isn't an issue. I haven't upgraded the firmware to my radio at all, I have no idea what it is right now, nor do I have any idea how to upgrade it... Like I said, hardcore ICOM noob. I do very much appreciate the quick replies though, I'm already getting more places than I would have if I just kind of sat at the computer fondling with the radio trying to get it to work like I have been for a day and a half. Thanks guys!

But yeah, I guess the software isn't an issue, What is the difference between this software and the RR software? My plan is to dedicate like two banks to railroads, and the rest is going to be whatever VHF public safety channels my county has, along with surrounding counties, so this radio is going to be kind of multi-purpose I guess you could say.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-16-2014, 10:41 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Raritan, NJ
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks for the quick reply, guys! I checked the software version, and it comes up as v 5.0, so I guess the software isn't an issue.

As for this railroad software thing, I imagine that it would be very useful for programming railroad-related channels, but I'm going to have this as a multi-use radio I guess you could say. I'm going to probably dedicate two banks or so to the railroad channels that are active in my area, and then the rest is going to be whatever VHF public safety channels I can dig up.

I also have no idea how to update the firmware, because I'm literally a hardcore noob when it comes to this stuff, nor do I know where to find the firmware. Thanks for the quick replies, though! It's better than me fondling with my radio trying to do stuff that isn't doing anything like I have been for a day and a half. Is this issue that I'm having a common thing? Just curious
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-16-2014, 12:19 PM
W2GLD's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Pinckney, Michigan
Posts: 717
Default

To check the firmware on the radio itself, when powering up, hold down the P0 and P3 keys together and turn on the radio.

You will see the following:

REV:

DREV:

In order for the radio to work correctly with version 5.0 cloning software, the radio must also have REV: 5.0.0 firmware.

As for the DREV, that's for the UT-126H NXDN Digital Board and you want that to be no less than DREV: 3.2

As for the RR firmware, the radio still retains all normal functionality; however, you can directly enter AAR channels from the keypad, you can also select PL tones and RAN codes on the fly from the keypad, also these are deeper levels of menu options aside from just the P0-P3 keys, you can have unto two rows of menu options whereas in the general version, you ONLY have those four front panel P0-P3 keys. There are other enhancements as well but those are the highlights.

These radios can really do allot once you dig into them, considerably more than a traditional Motorola because of custom firmware options, etc.
__________________
Current Station Equipment:

I only own REAL radios (i.e. Motorola, ICOM, Kenwood, Yaesu, and Uniden); I'll never have any cheap Chinese knockoffs! Yes, that means you Baofang, Wouxun, CSI...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 02-16-2014, 12:26 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Raritan, NJ
Posts: 6
Default

I did the P0/P3 combination upon startup, and I got the following...

REV 4.6.2 RR
Sum694D
UT-126H
DREV 3.2
DSumF961
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 02-16-2014, 9:12 PM
W2GLD's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Pinckney, Michigan
Posts: 717
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ucvgabe View Post
I did the P0/P3 combination upon startup, and I got the following...

REV 4.6.2 RR
Sum694D
UT-126H
DREV 3.2
DSumF961
Then you're in great shape. Now you need cloning software revision 4.6.2 RR in order to program it. I'd keep that firmware version; it's the cream of the crop!
__________________
Current Station Equipment:

I only own REAL radios (i.e. Motorola, ICOM, Kenwood, Yaesu, and Uniden); I'll never have any cheap Chinese knockoffs! Yes, that means you Baofang, Wouxun, CSI...
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 02-16-2014, 9:26 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Raritan, NJ
Posts: 6
Default

I'm going to be completely honest, I really couldn't care less about the railroad firmware. I'm probably only going to use like ten of the however many AAR channels there are, and that's the ones that are used around here, so I might as well just make a bank with them. Perhaps I'll end up putting in the firmware later on, but I really just want to see what this thing can do first. It's one of my wacker traits
__________________
~Gabe Ruffi

Radioshack PRO-2050, Uniden BCD996XT, Motorola MT2000, Motorola HT1250, ICOM F3161DT
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 02-16-2014, 10:06 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Raritan, NJ
Posts: 6
Default

Plus I'm all giddy and whatnot about my new toy and I don't want to wait for new software, goes with my wacker traits lol. I feel like over time I can just get the railroad firmware software and download the firmware back into the radio for it, but might as well not wait for that if I don't have to, yknow?
__________________
~Gabe Ruffi

Radioshack PRO-2050, Uniden BCD996XT, Motorola MT2000, Motorola HT1250, ICOM F3161DT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
digital, icom, nxdn, programming, radio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions