RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > U.S. Regional Radio Discussion Forums > Indiana Radio Discussion Forum

Indiana Radio Discussion Forum Forum for discussing Radio Information in the State of Indiana.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2013, 8:54 AM
Doublet's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: IN.
Posts: 110
Default Need Help Program Pro 197

Anyone at or near lafayette , that can clone or program a Pro 197 for my area . Willing to pay to get it done right ;
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2013, 9:56 AM
W9NES's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Indianapolis,Indiana
Posts: 5,439
Default

Check with Radio Shack in your local area. Cloning is using a cable from a scanner this is set up to another scanner.Radio Shack will do this for you for no charge.Ask the store manager. I just talked to the Radio Shack store at 2415 Sagamore parkway south(In the mall) on Tuesday 1/22/13 and talked to Mark. He said they can clone your scanner in the store and no cost involved. You can call the store at 1-765-447-4211. Hope this helps. Best Reguards,
__________________
Tim DeLong --W9NES 'Give light and people will find their own way"

Last edited by W9NES; 01-22-2013 at 10:12 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2013, 10:11 AM
Wiki Admin Emeritus
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bowie, Md.
Posts: 17,838
Default

Eventually you're gonna need (or want) to learn to program these radios yourself. After all what happens if you accidentally mess up the clone?

This article from our wiki contains links to everything you will need - take your time; these radios take some learning...

Getting Started with your GRE/RS Object Oriented Scanner - The RadioReference Wiki

HTH...Mike
__________________
links editor, Utility Monitoring Central
HF Forum moderator, RadioReference
Friends don't let friends buy Scancat Lite Plus!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2013, 10:18 AM
W9NES's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Indianapolis,Indiana
Posts: 5,439
Default

A lot of people do not know that Radio Shack will clone the scanner if it was bought from them as a new scanner with a paid receipt. Less than 10 mins the scanner will be working for the customer to hear what is going on the in local area.This is based on the working scanner in the store.A lot of people are not aware that they have to program the scanner themselves.Radio Shack faills to tell them that they have to buy a computer program with a cable and is only good for 30 days. If you do not use the program whitin the 30 days the computer program will not work.
__________________
Tim DeLong --W9NES 'Give light and people will find their own way"

Last edited by W9NES; 01-22-2013 at 10:20 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2013, 10:27 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,873
Default

ka3jjz is correct, it's best to learn to program it yourself.

If any radio systems in the area change (which is very likely these days), you will be able to make changes and tweaks yourself without having to rely on a third party.

Myself, speaking from experience, I would never bring anything of mine to Radio Shack for any reason.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2013, 11:18 AM
Doublet's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: IN.
Posts: 110
Default Pro 197

I did have radio shack program it , It is not hearing right yet .
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2013, 6:21 AM
Doublet's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: IN.
Posts: 110
Default Pro 197

I still have not figured out how to work it yet . I use to be a payed member , but due to the self centered few , who can only answer a post with a smart reply . i never renewed . Most groups (forums) i have belonged to , try to help one another . is not all true here . am 71 not computer smart , but i will keep trying to program it , or mess it up .
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2013, 6:38 AM
davidzimmerman's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: parma,ohio
Posts: 750
Smile pro197

if you were in cleveland Ohio i would program your scanner i own a pro-197,BCD-396XT and a GRE-800 i would be glad to always help someone whos not able to make a scanner work its a little work but in the long run its GREAT to monitor your scanner.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2013, 7:34 AM
Doublet's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: IN.
Posts: 110
Default Pro 197

Thank you David . for your decent offer and reply . Would take you up on offer if there .
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2013, 7:54 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New Bedford,Ma
Posts: 796
Default

I don't mean to hi Jack this thread. But I can't for the life of me find out how to turn on the other lists???? To put other channels in them.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2013, 7:55 AM
revclstoner's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doublet View Post
I still have not figured out how to work it yet . I use to be a payed member , but due to the self centered few , who can only answer a post with a smart reply . i never renewed . Most groups (forums) i have belonged to , try to help one another . is not all true here . am 71 not computer smart , but i will keep trying to program it , or mess it up .
I own an RS Pro-106, which is the portable version of the Pro-197, and like davidzimmerman, I would be glad to help also. And yes, there are some that can give a smart reply...
__________________
Cedric L. Stoner (Facebook/Twitter)
Monitoring: Southeast Texas Regional Radio System
RadioShack Pro-197 RadioShack Pro-2096 RadioShack Pro-106 Uniden BC355C
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2013, 8:09 AM
ind224's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 475
Default

What do you want to hear? I will assume Safe T for your area as well as Tippy Co. We can do this by hand. Populating custom alphas are much easier to do on a computer but at least you can start hearing. PM a phone number.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2013, 8:32 AM
davidzimmerman's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: parma,ohio
Posts: 750
Smile Doublet

Your very welcome its way easy for me to program scanners with my computer its more easy to program a Motorola radio than a scanner but you learn from playing with it but i love my scanners and always try to help people my friend just got a like new pro-197 he as like you knows not how to program the scanner hes going to drop it off so i can program what he likes to monitor in the scanner thats what friends are for helping with out asking or looking for money.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2013, 10:20 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doublet View Post
I still have not figured out how to work it yet . I use to be a payed member , but due to the self centered few , who can only answer a post with a smart reply . i never renewed . Most groups (forums) i have belonged to , try to help one another . is not all true here . am 71 not computer smart , but i will keep trying to program it , or mess it up .
I understand some people lack compassion and understanding for there fellow brothers and sisters. So you got it programmed, make sure you got the Scanlist on that you got your info in, You should also see a T in the corner if scanning trunked systems, witch Im sure you would be with Tippy and The State system. Im sure you should here Tippy often, I would think it is a pretty active system. Let us know how its going and we will try to help you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KB1UAM View Post
I don't mean to hi Jack this thread. But I can't for the life of me find out how to turn on the other lists???? To put other channels in them.
You press the Numbers to turn Scanlist off or on, there are other ways but that is the most simple. You got to program your channels by pressing F1 with NEW above it then pick TGRP for a trunking system and use Conv. for regular frequencies and when you choose one or the other you press select button by the scanlist # you want, when you press select you will put a little star next to the Scanlist and you will have to do it for every object you want in that Scanlist. Like with my PSR 310 witch is pretty much identical programming wise as your Pro 197 and in the First Scanlist I put regualar Conv. freqs then in the next I put a trunking system and the next another trunking system and so on and so forth.

LOVE AND BLESSINGS

Last edited by wingmaker; 01-23-2013 at 10:30 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2013, 1:34 PM
usswood's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Terre Haute, IN
Posts: 938
Default

I would make u a template but I don't think a PSR500 template can be converted for a 197 or can it, has anyone tried it?
__________________
usswood
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2013, 2:13 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Grant Co, IN
Posts: 282
Default

If you have ARC500, I can create the file for you and email it to you. PM me for more information.
__________________
1RWN: IN12

Shack: Realistic Pro-52, Bearcat 155, Motorola Minitor V, Radio Shack Pro-106, Radio Shack Pro-197, Radio Shack Pro-151
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2013, 1:17 PM
Doublet's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: IN.
Posts: 110
Default Pro 197

Guy at RS thinks it is the scanner , am supose to get another one once he gets on in . guess time will tell . one good thing i can return for money back with in 30 days
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2013, 2:07 PM
W9NES's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Indianapolis,Indiana
Posts: 5,439
Default

Doublet, Hope you get your problem fixed and you get another Pro-197 that will work for you.
__________________
Tim DeLong --W9NES 'Give light and people will find their own way"
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2013, 6:52 AM
Doublet's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: IN.
Posts: 110
Default Pro197

ind224 , is going to try and talk me threw loading it on the phone , once i get the new one in . i sure hope i can do it .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions