RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > U.S. Regional Radio Discussion Forums > Indiana Radio Discussion Forum

Indiana Radio Discussion Forum Forum for discussing Radio Information in the State of Indiana.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2013, 10:56 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 6
Question Having trouble

I live in Johnson Co Indiana and I am having trouble getting my scanner to pick up anything at all. I have a BCD396T and had all channels that I wanted and towers programmed. It was working some time ago and then I went over seas for about 6 months. Turned it back on and now it is not picking anything up. I have tried reprogramming but nothing is working. Any help would be great.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2013, 4:34 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 842
Default

You probably haven't reprogrammed for rebanding yet? First thing would be to update scanner firmware that adds the custom band plans to the scanner and then check all the freq's with the R/R Database and update those also. If your scanner is currently setup for Motorola Type II-800/P25 you will need to change to MOT-Custom and enter special band plan data. See wiki for your scanner model for specific instructions http://info.uniden.com/twiki/bin/vie...m_Band_Plan_Re on how to set it up.

Last edited by spooney; 01-27-2013 at 4:43 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2013, 7:43 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 6
Question already done

I have already done all of that and rechecked and all of that looked ok. But still nothing at all.I have it set to scan 5 diffrent towers and I have even set it to just pull from 1 tower with no luck. Is there a way to find out if the offset has changed or something in that setup.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2013, 1:16 PM
usswood's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Terre Haute, IN
Posts: 932
Default

no offset change...confirmed you have rebanded your scanner and have the NEW Control Freq's loaded! You shouldnt have any Freq's that are 866 or 867mhz in your scanner
__________________
usswood
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2013, 5:15 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 43
Default

I monitor IN State and So. IN PDs. I have a Radio Shack pro 106. Does the rebanding effect my pro 106? If so, how do I fix it?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2013, 8:58 PM
mancow's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: N.E. Kansas
Posts: 4,545
Default

Yes it effects every radio. Make sure the gre has the current system frequencies entered when you go to the edit system menu.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions