RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Kenwood & EF Johnson Forum


Kenwood & EF Johnson Forum - For discussion of land mobile radio products manufactured by Kenwood or EF Johnson. For discussion of Kenwood Amateur Radio Equipment, please use the Amateur Radio Equipment forum.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #361 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2017, 11:35 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 55
Default

Ok, it allowed me to get to text screen and write and send. The send transmitted but was unsuccessful. I'll have to look at Motorola side. Since I've seen a lot of one way texting when mixing any brands of radios I'm not surprised. You'd think if it works in one direction that it would work both ways but that has often not been my experience.
How is the nxdn compatibility across brands of radios on texting etc?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #362 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2017, 11:37 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 777
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by otobmark View Post
Ok, it allowed me to get to text screen and write and send. The send transmitted but was unsuccessful. I'll have to look at Motorola side. Since I've seen a lot of one way texting when mixing any brands of radios I'm not surprised. You'd think if it works in one direction that it would work both ways but that has often not been my experience.
How is the nxdn compatibility across brands of radios on texting etc?
Icom and kwd sms fine.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #363 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2017, 11:47 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 55
Default

You remember right. I got it to work up to a point. I could create and send a text but Motorola didn't receive it. This issue of one way texting when mixing different brand radios has been an ongoing problem with Dmr. You'd think if it works one way it'd work the other.
How is nxdn on such issues with mixed brand radios?
Reply With Quote
  #364 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2017, 11:48 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 55
Default

Sorry, thought previous post failed.
Reply With Quote
  #365 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2017, 7:18 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 55
Default NX5300 Direct Channel Shortcut

I can't get Direct Channel to work. I'm unable to enter data into the 6 slot table and also cannot set up a shortcut key or even menu selection. Is there a trick to this?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #366 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2017, 7:39 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 777
Default

Define 6 slot table, I'm confused. Direct has two modes, you will need to look up my email and send me your email, I will send you the programming guide for DMR.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #367 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2017, 7:59 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kd4efm View Post
Define 6 slot table, I'm confused. Direct has two modes, you will need to look up my email and send me your email, I will send you the programming guide for DMR.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
OK.
Key Assignment>Direct Channel (there is a box with 5 numbered slots--all greyed out). I'm trying to set up direct access to 5 preselected channels by long press on numerical keypad.
Reply With Quote
  #368 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2017, 8:10 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 777
Default

Stand by, I'll look that up. Did you hit F1 and read what requirements to be met for it in the help file. That's the quickest way to get it done, I'm driving.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #369 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2017, 8:29 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 777
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by otobmark View Post
OK.
Key Assignment>Direct Channel (there is a box with 5 numbered slots--all greyed out). I'm trying to set up direct access to 5 preselected channels by long press on numerical keypad.
Got to your hot key (dtmf 1,2,3,4,5,6) set it to direct 1, go to direct, set zone and channel.

So far?

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #370 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2017, 12:25 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 55
Default

OK. Got Direct Channel up and running. It was the order I had wrong--I needed to set shortcut keys 1st and go back to list to set zone/channel. I added menu items for direct channel select so I can now reprogram from front panel. My only fail was in using operator selected priority scan. I set it on the scan list and then added menu item for priority select. When I try to use priority select it bonks so I never get to the next screen (Priority1, Priority2). I'll pound on it tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #371 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2017, 9:13 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 55
Default

No joy on selectable priority yet. It works with Zone Scan but NOT Scan LIST. Took a break from that to re-test texting. I can send text from Motorola to Kenwood--goes through almost instantly. I CANNOT send text from Kenwood to Motorola. Played with preamble etc. Motorola texting set to DMR STANDARD (Not Proprietary). Went through my repeater for test. I don't see a messaging delay on Kenwood options as I do on Motorola, if that matters. Cross Manufacturer texting always seems a challenge, wonder why? I've seen this "one way" texting with other brand combinations before as well.

Last edited by otobmark; 05-26-2017 at 9:30 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #372 (permalink)  
Old 06-28-2017, 7:43 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Central Valley California
Posts: 699
Default

Does anyone know if the actual plastic screen is separate from the radios housing or is it all one unit?
Reply With Quote
  #373 (permalink)  
Old 08-11-2017, 10:05 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
Default Kenwood NX5700 / 5800 Site Roaming

Has anyone managed to get a NX5700 / 5800 to site roam in DMR mode? I'm using mine with the common control head option. Can't find an option to roam in DMR mode - only in NXDN mode. This can't be true?
Reply With Quote
  #374 (permalink)  
Old 08-11-2017, 10:08 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 777
Default

Dmr roaming is in the DMR field near the bottom of the left side.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #375 (permalink)  
Old 08-12-2017, 7:42 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Middletown, Connecticut
Posts: 97
Default

Question, I have a button programmed for "Home". When I press it, it brings me back to my home channel, but as soon as I enable scan, it moves back to the last channel I was on. Any ideas?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #376 (permalink)  
Old 08-12-2017, 9:00 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kd4efm View Post
Dmr roaming is in the DMR field near the bottom of the left side.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
I can't see that. If I open the DMR section, I have four headings - DMR Information, Individual ID List, Group ID List and Status List. None of these contain anything about DMR Roaming. I am operating in conventional mode. Is there something I'm missing here?

Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
  #377 (permalink)  
Old 08-13-2017, 10:18 AM
crazyboy's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 626
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by damo76 View Post
I can't see that. If I open the DMR section, I have four headings - DMR Information, Individual ID List, Group ID List and Status List. None of these contain anything about DMR Roaming. I am operating in conventional mode. Is there something I'm missing here?

Thanks for the reply.
Create a dmr site roaming personality, enter a your repeater info and check the box that says active site hunt, add all the repeaters you want it to roam between in this personality. Then in zone channel you can choose just one of these repeaters as it is going to automatically roam between each one in that personality.
Reply With Quote
  #378 (permalink)  
Old 08-13-2017, 4:40 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Middletown, Connecticut
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyboy View Post
Create a dmr site roaming personality, enter a your repeater info and check the box that says active site hunt, add all the repeaters you want it to roam between in this personality. Then in zone channel you can choose just one of these repeaters as it is going to automatically roam between each one in that personality.
So, I have a question.......... I have a 3-site, conventional DMR, UHF system. Each site has a single, UHF, DMR repeater and both color codes are active. I have three groups set up:
Group 101 uses CC: 5 - TS: 1
Group 102 uses CC: 5 - TS: 2
Group 150 uses CC: 5 - TS: 2 (and programmed to only work when the other talk group is not busy).

Now, my question is do I have a personality for each of the above, or do I just set up the the site repeaters with the color codes and assign it out in the zone?
Reply With Quote
  #379 (permalink)  
Old 08-13-2017, 7:30 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for te replies. Is it possible for me to send you a code plug, as I can't find these settings anywhere in my system. Even if I use the personality based view - there is nothing about site hunt.
Please PM me with an email if you're happy to look at this.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #380 (permalink)  
Old 08-13-2017, 8:04 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 777
Default

Do you have version 2.20?

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions