RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Kenwood & EF Johnson Forum


Kenwood & EF Johnson Forum - For discussion of land mobile radio products manufactured by Kenwood or EF Johnson. For discussion of Kenwood Amateur Radio Equipment, please use the Amateur Radio Equipment forum.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #381 (permalink)  
Old 08-13-2017, 8:29 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
Default

I do now, with the help from Kenwood Australia. I work for a dealer and we hadn't been given the latest version (2.2). All sorted now - many thanks for the replies.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #382 (permalink)  
Old 08-13-2017, 8:50 PM
crazyboy's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ndejohn View Post
So, I have a question.......... I have a 3-site, conventional DMR, UHF system. Each site has a single, UHF, DMR repeater and both color codes are active. I have three groups set up:
Group 101 uses CC: 5 - TS: 1
Group 102 uses CC: 5 - TS: 2
Group 150 uses CC: 5 - TS: 2 (and programmed to only work when the other talk group is not busy).

Now, my question is do I have a personality for each of the above, or do I just set up the the site repeaters with the color codes and assign it out in the zone?
I have not seen any way to set a ptt group within zone/channel assignment so you would make a personality for each group, so personality one would have the three repeaters programmed set for sel call on ptt for group 101 on ts1 cc5, then make another personality with the three repeaters programmed for selcall on ptt for group 102 and so on. Then in channel/zone select one of the channels programmed in the group 101 personality and name it group 101, one of the channels in the group 102 personality and so on.

It would be nice to be able to just make roam lists, and then within zone/channel or within the individual channel in a personality be able to select a group and then select a roam list for it to use.
Reply With Quote
  #383 (permalink)  
Old 08-13-2017, 9:04 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Middletown, Connecticut
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyboy View Post
I have not seen any way to set a ptt group within zone/channel assignment so you would make a personality for each group, so personality one would have the three repeaters programmed set for sel call on ptt for group 101 on ts1 cc5, then make another personality with the three repeaters programmed for selcall on ptt for group 102 and so on. Then in channel/zone select one of the channels programmed in the group 101 personality and name it group 101, one of the channels in the group 102 personality and so on.



It would be nice to be able to just make roam lists, and then within zone/channel or within the individual channel in a personality be able to select a group and then select a roam list for it to use.


That's how Motorola does it. You program the repeater sites in, set up your group calls and create a roam list. It's much easier.

The only thing that confuses me, is will I be able to select which group I want to talk on? I think I will based on the way you are describing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #384 (permalink)  
Old 08-13-2017, 10:04 PM
crazyboy's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ndejohn View Post
That's how Motorola does it. You program the repeater sites in, set up your group calls and create a roam list. It's much easier.

The only thing that confuses me, is will I be able to select which group I want to talk on? I think I will based on the way you are describing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Yes that is how mototrbo is done.

The way I am describing it you would have 3 channels in your zone, one for each group. So you would just change the channel to the one associated to the group you want to speak on and the radio will handle which of the 3 repeaters to use.
Reply With Quote
  #385 (permalink)  
Old 08-14-2017, 5:33 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for the replies above. I have the radio roaming now, which appears to be working properly.

One thing still bugging me is that fact that when the NX5800 scans onto a DMR channel it isn't returning to the scan cycle - it stops on the channel and won't go back into scan until the user manually stops and re starts the scan OR manually changes the channel control....I can't see why this isn't being addressed as it makes the radio barely useable and any of my commercial customers who experienced this would return the radio to us - the supplier.

Also, the fact the there is no copying / pasting of channel details in the CPS is ridiculous..where are Kenwood coming from with this? These radios have great potential but if they want to take on Moto then these silly bugs need to be ironed out asap.

Mine is set up as a dual deck - and following the latest firmware update, one deck powers down before the other so I now have to push the power button twice to power everything down. Seriously??

Having dual band / dual digital mode in the car is excellent for my ham use, however again I can't see how these can be sold as a commercial rig at present.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #386 (permalink)  
Old 08-14-2017, 5:40 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 797
Default

I have three decks, no issue with the power, one press on, one press off.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #387 (permalink)  
Old 08-14-2017, 5:49 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
Default

How about the DMR scan locking up? When in scan mode, mine also stops on a channel with the same TS and freq but with a different TG - it doesn't pass the audio but it still stops on the channel.
Reply With Quote
  #388 (permalink)  
Old 08-14-2017, 6:06 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 797
Default

I'm not running for on mine right now, I have nxdn i have to stay on. I will retest it, but don't fret on the name, it will resume scan. I posted Kenwood is looking into the Gid part.


Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #389 (permalink)  
Old 08-15-2017, 8:04 AM
crazyboy's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 648
Default NX-5000 Series, Q&A, Info, and details

Quote:
Originally Posted by damo76 View Post
Thanks for the replies above. I have the radio roaming now, which appears to be working properly.

One thing still bugging me is that fact that when the NX5800 scans onto a DMR channel it isn't returning to the scan cycle - it stops on the channel and won't go back into scan until the user manually stops and re starts the scan OR manually changes the channel control....I can't see why this isn't being addressed as it makes the radio barely useable and any of my commercial customers who experienced this would return the radio to us - the supplier.

Also, the fact the there is no copying / pasting of channel details in the CPS is ridiculous..where are Kenwood coming from with this? These radios have great potential but if they want to take on Moto then these silly bugs need to be ironed out asap.

Mine is set up as a dual deck - and following the latest firmware update, one deck powers down before the other so I now have to push the power button twice to power everything down. Seriously??

Having dual band / dual digital mode in the car is excellent for my ham use, however again I can't see how these can be sold as a commercial rig at present.


Yes there is definitely bugs that still need to be worked out, but for the most part they are minor. Being the only one with the ability to do two digital modes at once I'll settle for some bugs.

Obviously I would much prefer the channel pool with roam lists like TRBO but the Kenwood way works as well. I do not have dual decks yet so I cannot comment on that either. You can copy and paste within the software, however it definitely needs the options to drag and reorder items, drag and drop, as well as insert. And yes, it seems DMR beacons/other group traffic do still hang up the scan operation.
Reply With Quote
  #390 (permalink)  
Old 08-15-2017, 5:18 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
Default

I agree re the positives of the range, there are many. The DMR scan one however seems fundamental and I can't believe it's not yet fixed. I have a dual deck in the car and I'm constantly having to quickly change zones to restart the scan when the radio stops on a DMR channel.

Also, is there a way to stop / start the site roaming? I have site roaming in one zone only, however even while I'm in a different zone the radio stops on traffic from the DMR site roaming zone when I don't want it to. Is this a setting?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #391 (permalink)  
Old 08-15-2017, 10:50 PM
crazyboy's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by damo76 View Post
I agree re the positives of the range, there are many. The DMR scan one however seems fundamental and I can't believe it's not yet fixed. I have a dual deck in the car and I'm constantly having to quickly change zones to restart the scan when the radio stops on a DMR channel.

Also, is there a way to stop / start the site roaming? I have site roaming in one zone only, however even while I'm in a different zone the radio stops on traffic from the DMR site roaming zone when I don't want it to. Is this a setting?

Thanks


Yes, something is not right. Are you on a channel in the other zone that is pointing to a personality with roaming enabled?
Reply With Quote
  #392 (permalink)  
Old 09-08-2017, 9:40 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Merrillville, Indiana
Posts: 222
Default

I have "Operator Selectable Priority Scan" enabled and when I select a specific channel to be the priority scan channel. If I decide that I no longer want that channel to be the priority scan channel I can select a different channel but if I don't want any of the channels to be a priority channel, here is where the problem is, it will NOT let me disable priority scan by changing the priority channel back to normal scan! I don't remember having this issue previously, so thinking this issue may possibly be from the recent 2.30 firmware upgrade or I am just now noticing it! Anyone know what is causing this behavior, do I have something programmed wrong?

Thanks,
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #393 (permalink)  
Old 09-09-2017, 3:07 AM
Newbie
   
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
Default

I still am having issues with the roaming. I'm using the DMR MARC ham networks a lot, so I have many different TGs on the same frequencies, however they're all in different Site Roaming zones. How / why is it possible that no matter what zone I'm in, whichever of the TGs becomes active the radio listens to it? So if I'm listening to TG505 but activity comes up on say 112 the radio listens to 112 - despite it being in an entirely different zone. It's ignoring the TG ID and scanning by freq and timeslot as far as I can tell, say it isn't so!?!
Does anyone know a way around this or if there is a setting? I can't see any situation where this would be desired but you never know.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #394 (permalink)  
Old 09-09-2017, 7:26 AM
crazyboy's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damjosh76 View Post
I still am having issues with the roaming. I'm using the DMR MARC ham networks a lot, so I have many different TGs on the same frequencies, however they're all in different Site Roaming zones. How / why is it possible that no matter what zone I'm in, whichever of the TGs becomes active the radio listens to it? So if I'm listening to TG505 but activity comes up on say 112 the radio listens to 112 - despite it being in an entirely different zone. It's ignoring the TG ID and scanning by freq and timeslot as far as I can tell, say it isn't so!?!

Does anyone know a way around this or if there is a setting? I can't see any situation where this would be desired but you never know.

Thanks


Do you have DMR Group Scan, believe that's it but the wording should be similar, checked off?
Reply With Quote
  #395 (permalink)  
Old 09-09-2017, 1:11 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 361
Default

What's new in V2.30 FW? PDF is still concenrs V2.20.
Reply With Quote
  #396 (permalink)  
Old 09-09-2017, 1:25 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Merrillville, Indiana
Posts: 222
Default

No idea, maybe Evans can provide that information...
Reply With Quote
  #397 (permalink)  
Old 09-10-2017, 5:48 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 361
Default

It's so sad that Kenwood still can't provide what's new data even after weeks after release. What the problem to include RTF or TXT file with binary file? Just a few lines of text...
Reply With Quote
  #398 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 3:44 PM
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 407
Default

Is firmware releases only through dealers?

I really want a VHF mobile.. but the whole dealer thing is killing me. I cannot for the life of me get a dealer around here to give me a radio quote or tell me they cannot sell the programming software and they have to program the radios.

At least Motorola I can have an account and get software / firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #399 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 4:50 PM
mmckenna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: WTVLCA01DS0
Posts: 7,341
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wx5uif View Post
Is firmware releases only through dealers?

I really want a VHF mobile.. but the whole dealer thing is killing me. I cannot for the life of me get a dealer around here to give me a radio quote or tell me they cannot sell the programming software and they have to program the radios.

At least Motorola I can have an account and get software / firmware.
New firmware, programming software updates, manuals, etc. are released on the "Dealer Tools" website, and only Dealers/reps and a few others have access to that. End users do not.

Some dealers are less than helpful. There are dealers that will sell to individuals, but you've got to do some digging.
The programming software can be sold to end users. Sounds like the dealers you are talking to want to keep you coming to them to pay for updates.

Finding a supportive dealer is the trick. But, you have to keep in mind that it takes some effort on their part to support the end users, and that includes things like downloading firmware updates, etc. That takes time/labor, and expecting them to do it for free is not always realistic. Small one off purchases can be a drain on dealers, so act accordingly. Expecting the lowest possible price while asking for the highest tier customer service usually doesn't happen.

Larger customers tend to get better support. I've got somewhere close to 500 radios I'm responsible for, and Kenwood and the local dealers are a huge improvement over Motorola.

The Motorola Online accounts are a nice way of doing things, and I wish Kenwood would get on board with that, however as a smaller company, it'd take a lot to support the end users in that fashion. They'd much rather you go through the local dealers for that sort of support. That then loops back to the dealers wanting to make money, etc.
__________________
"I cut it three times and it's still too short!"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions