RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Kenwood & EF Johnson Forum


Kenwood & EF Johnson Forum - For discussion of land mobile radio products manufactured by Kenwood or EF Johnson. For discussion of Kenwood Amateur Radio Equipment, please use the Amateur Radio Equipment forum.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-27-2016, 6:24 PM
kenwoodgeek's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 162
Default Version 2.0 TK-880 Running 1.0 Firmware???

I just got myself a Kenwood TK-880 unit to add to my little collection. Came in the mail today.

According to the sticker on the back, the radio is, in fact, a Version 2.0, which is what I wanted. When the radio boots up, it shows the firmware it is running is Version 1.5111.

I'm having a couple problems with it. For one thing, when I went to write my programming file to the radio in the KPG-49D software, a notice popped up directly contradicting what the sticker on the back says, saying that it is NOT a Version 2.0 radio, and therefore not all the newer features will work on this unit.

Many of the channels I have setup for FleetSync. With these channels, I always have the sidetone turned on, not only because I really like it, but also because it helps me remember not to start talking too soon. For some reason, the sidetone is not sounding at all. The box for it is checked in the programming, but it will not sound when I key up. All I can assume is that the sidetone is not available on this version of firmware.

But furthermore, is this a Version 2.0 radio running firmware for Version 1.0? If so, where can I obtain firmware for the Version 2.0 so I can get the sidetone?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-27-2016, 6:36 PM
buddrousa's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NW Tenn
Posts: 4,674
Default

From Kenwood or a Kenwood Dealer and if I remember correct it will take different software to update firmware
__________________
Support your local FIRE & EMS. PRO197-18-107-668:PSR-410 X2: BC8500XLT 785d BCD436HP SDS100 BCD536HPx4 BCT346 BCD996P2 x3 BCT15x2 BCT15X2 TRX-1 TRX-2 EFJ51SL MTX8250 TK2180 MD380x4 NX5300 NX5200
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12-27-2016, 6:41 PM
kenwoodgeek's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 162
Default

Okay, what kind of software will I need to update the firmware?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12-27-2016, 8:36 PM
buddrousa's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NW Tenn
Posts: 4,674
Default

I have not updated a 280 in in a long time but you get it from Kenwood if I remember. You will just have to ask. Here is the service manual look at page 12 it says you can do it with programming software.
http://www.k9rod.net/Kenwood/Service...51-8454-10.pdf
__________________
Support your local FIRE & EMS. PRO197-18-107-668:PSR-410 X2: BC8500XLT 785d BCD436HP SDS100 BCD536HPx4 BCT346 BCD996P2 x3 BCT15x2 BCT15X2 TRX-1 TRX-2 EFJ51SL MTX8250 TK2180 MD380x4 NX5300 NX5200
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12-27-2016, 8:39 PM
kenwoodgeek's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 162
Default

Okay, thank you! I'm in the process of contacting some local Kenwood dealers, seeing if they have the firmware.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12-27-2016, 8:45 PM
buddrousa's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NW Tenn
Posts: 4,674
Default

The way Kenwood works is you buy or order the software firmware it is put in a dealer drop box for said x days you get an email and download it.
__________________
Support your local FIRE & EMS. PRO197-18-107-668:PSR-410 X2: BC8500XLT 785d BCD436HP SDS100 BCD536HPx4 BCT346 BCD996P2 x3 BCT15x2 BCT15X2 TRX-1 TRX-2 EFJ51SL MTX8250 TK2180 MD380x4 NX5300 NX5200
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12-27-2016, 8:55 PM
kenwoodgeek's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 162
Default

Okay, I see. Well, I already contacted two Kenwood dealers, inquiring about it. I'll see what they say.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2016, 12:10 AM
mmckenna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: WTVLCA01DS0
Posts: 9,325
Default

Latest Version 1 firmware has a checksum of E4B3. It is for Version 1 radios ONLY. Works in radios with Serial Numbers starting with 207XXXXXX

Latest Verson 2 firmware is 028 with a checksum of 0ADE. For radios with Serial Numbers starting with B13XXXXX

Radios can be re-cased, so don't trust the sticker on the bottom.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2016, 12:21 AM
kenwoodgeek's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 162
Default

Man, that stinks. Hope I didn't get a re-cased Version 1. The sticker is on the back of the heat sync, though. Is that part of the case? The serial number starts with 403.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2016, 1:03 AM
mmckenna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: WTVLCA01DS0
Posts: 9,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kenwoodgeek View Post
Man, that stinks. Hope I didn't get a re-cased Version 1. The sticker is on the back of the heat sync, though. Is that part of the case? The serial number starts with 403.
Yeah, the CPU is the decider here, and that's on the circuit board, and those can be easily swapped. Still, that's just a guess, so don't give up yet. I looked at the service manual, but it's for a version 2, so it doesn't tell me what CPU is in the version 1.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2016, 1:05 AM
mmckenna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: WTVLCA01DS0
Posts: 9,325
Default

Since that is an older radio, I don't have access to enough info to tell you exactly what is going on. You could -try- forcing version 2 firmware into it, but not sure what the exact risk would be.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2016, 1:34 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In the 'patch
Posts: 5,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmckenna View Post
Since that is an older radio, I don't have access to enough info to tell you exactly what is going on. You could -try- forcing version 2 firmware into it, but not sure what the exact risk would be.


Pretty sure you don't want to try and force version 2 firmware into a version 1 radio, they are different. If it does go in, the radio will likely not like it.

For the cost of a TK-880/280(not sure which one you are using, folks have referenced both) just try and find a version 2 radio. They are getting long in the tooth, you may want to consider moving to the TK-x180 series. They are newer and still supported.
__________________
Interoperatablity is not a technology, it is an attitude!!!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2016, 1:41 AM
kenwoodgeek's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 162
Default

Yeah, I'm not sure. Guess I could try that. I'll have to wait and see what those Kenwood dealers say tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2016, 12:04 PM
kenwoodgeek's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 162
Default

Okay, kayn1n32008, just saw your message.

Like Matt said, I am not sure how much risk is involved with this, but then again, who knows if this truly is a 2.0 radio?

One of the Kenwood dealers just sent me a 2.0 firmware file. I'm going to go ahead and give it a try, just so my curiosity is quenched.

If it does screw the radio up, it's on me. I got the thing cheap. Either way, I'm going to have to buy a 2.0 anyway, right? If it does, I'll attempt to get one of the 1.0 firmware files and write it back to the radio. I'm just crossing my fingers this will somehow work.

I actually already have a TK-8180 and two NX-800 units, haha. I got this TK-880 just so I could play around with it and try something older for a change.

I'll do this thing and get back with the results.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2016, 12:30 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In the 'patch
Posts: 5,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kenwoodgeek View Post
Okay, kayn1n32008, just saw your message...



I'll do this thing and get back with the results.


Yea, I'm on moderation, so all my posts have to be approved by mods now.

Good luck on forcing the version 1 firmware in. I really don't recommend it.
__________________
Interoperatablity is not a technology, it is an attitude!!!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2016, 12:42 PM
kenwoodgeek's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 162
Default

Alright, well I just tried it and didn't get very far. It looks like the radio was completely rejecting it altogether and not allowing it to be installed. So the radio is still running the 1.5111.

I'm done with this, haha. I'm going to start looking for a 2.0 and I'll be in the process of putting this one back up for sale on eBay. Pretty annoyed.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2016, 3:21 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 7
Default

Your TK-880 has Passport firmware in it which is why it reads 1.55xx on the screen on boot.
When you go to write to the radio, it says its not a v2 radio because of the Passport firmware, you mention the rear sticker says V2, and it most likely is.
Simple and easy to fix, get the last issue V2 firmware, use FPro, and dump Kenwood firmware back in it, you will not get the nag screen that the radio is not version 2 after that.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2016, 4:22 PM
kenwoodgeek's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 162
Default

Really? I didn't even know Passport was available for the TK-880.

As I said, though, I just got a copy of the version 2 firmware, but it didn't work. When I used the FPro program to write the firmware to the radio, the bar moved across the screen as if it was loading the new firmware, but the radio itself didn't do anything, and it still has the same firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2016, 4:36 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 7
Default

Did you put the radio in firmware write mode? The display should read "PROG 576000" when the radio is in firmware write mode.
Hold down the scan button while powering on the radio.
You have to enable firmware writing in 49D.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2016, 6:14 PM
kenwoodgeek's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 162
Default

Not initially, no. I forgot to enable firmware programming and actually put it into programming mode. I figured those things out after a while. I'm just now seeing your post, haha.

I got it! Wrote the new firmware to the radio, and now I've got my sidetone and no more error message, so I'm happy. Now is there a way to view the firmware version?

Thanks for the help, everyone!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions