RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Kenwood Forum

Kenwood Forum For discussion of land mobile radio products manufactured by Kenwood. This is to include the TK(R) and NX(R) series radios and their associated accessories. This forum is not for the TM series; use Amateur Radio Equipment.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-08-2010, 8:48 PM
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Iowa County, Iowa
Posts: 1,573
Default TK 790 / TK 890 Dual Band Setup Questions

I already have a TK 790 w/ remote head in my possession.

I have been looking at the TK 890's for a dual band setup. All the TK 890's I have seen are designed for no lower then 450MHz. Will it work below 450 for 440 ham? When in dual band setup, do you have 160 or 320 channels? Does it scan both VHF and UHF frequencies at the same time? Do you use one antenna for each radio or one antenna hooked to one radio? If I purchased a TK 890 with no remote head(Head mounted on radio), will it still work in the dual band configuration?

TIA,

Tim K.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-08-2010, 9:30 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timkilbride View Post
I already have a TK 790 w/ remote head in my possession.

I have been looking at the TK 890's for a dual band setup. All the TK 890's I have seen are designed for no lower then 450MHz. Will it work below 450 for 440 ham? When in dual band setup, do you have 160 or 320 channels? Does it scan both VHF and UHF frequencies at the same time? Do you use one antenna for each radio or one antenna hooked to one radio? If I purchased a TK 890 with no remote head(Head mounted on radio), will it still work in the dual band configuration?

TIA,

Tim K.
I bet it would, I have a TK-3180, and its banded for 450-520 and I put 444 in it- and the software came up with a warning saying that it was out of range, but it still set it into the field, and it transmits and recieves fine on those.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-09-2010, 6:46 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 693
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timkilbride View Post
I already have a TK 790 w/ remote head in my possession.

I have been looking at the TK 890's for a dual band setup. All the TK 890's I have seen are designed for no lower then 450MHz. Will it work below 450 for 440 ham?
It should. However, each radio is different. The software will give you an error when you program in anything below 450 but the radio will take it. Some 890's will go down to 440 without any problems but some will go out of lock below 445 (repeating "chirp" when you select that channel on the radio).

Quote:
When in dual band setup, do you have 160 or 320 channels?
160 channels total.

Quote:
Does it scan both VHF and UHF frequencies at the same time?
Yes. In order to scan multiple groups you have to enable it in the software.

Quote:
Do you use one antenna for each radio or one antenna hooked to one radio?
Since you've got one head controlling two RF decks (drawers) you have two antenna jacks: one UHF and one VHF. You could connect them to a diplexer (Comet, Diamond, etc.) and use one dual-band antenna. Or you could run separate U and V antennas. I've done it both ways for my 790/890 setup but found the separate antennas gave the better performance.

Quote:
If I purchased a TK 890 with no remote head(Head mounted on radio), will it still work in the dual band configuration?
Absolutely. You only need one head. You will need the dual-band kit (KRK-7DB) and one thing to ensure is both RF decks have the same firmware version. If they're different, your dual-band setup might work, might not work, do weird things like lock up, etc. You'll also need to modify the hardware on one of the RF decks in order to allow dual-band operation (involves moving a couple of 0 ohm jumpers around).
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-09-2010, 8:24 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrweather View Post
It should. However, each radio is different. The software will give you an error when you program in anything below 450 but the radio will take it. Some 890's will go down to 440 without any problems but some will go out of lock below 445 (repeating "chirp" when you select that channel on the radio).

160 channels total.

Yes. In order to scan multiple groups you have to enable it in the software.

Since you've got one head controlling two RF decks (drawers) you have two antenna jacks: one UHF and one VHF. You could connect them to a diplexer (Comet, Diamond, etc.) and use one dual-band antenna. Or you could run separate U and V antennas. I've done it both ways for my 790/890 setup but found the separate antennas gave the better performance.

Absolutely. You only need one head. You will need the dual-band kit (KRK-7DB) and one thing to ensure is both RF decks have the same firmware version. If they're different, your dual-band setup might work, might not work, do weird things like lock up, etc. You'll also need to modify the hardware on one of the RF decks in order to allow dual-band operation (involves moving a couple of 0 ohm jumpers around).
I have gottent that beeping sound, but that was when i tried to program stuf in the 350 range.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2010, 8:45 AM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southport, CT
Posts: 2
Default Kenwood Dual band Setup

Can anyone tell me which jumpers need to be modified?

I have a TK-890H -> TK-690H -> KCH-11 Full Featured Control Head.

Does it matter which order the radios are hooked up? (I heard that the lowest band must be radio 1 but not sure which order they are numbered). And which jumpers need to be modified on which radio?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2010, 7:00 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 693
Default

As a starting point, find yourself a copy of a 690, 790 or 890 service manual. There is some discussion about dual-band mods you need to do. I'll see if I can dig up the KRK-7DB manual for specifics.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2010, 7:24 PM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southport, CT
Posts: 2
Default

I've got the service manual, but it doesn't specifically address the dual band setup. I'm ti the point where I may just pay to have the mod done. I'm pretty sure two jumpers need to be removed, one added and a wire run... but I don't know which ones and in which radio.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2010, 8:34 PM
RolnCode3's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento/Bay Area, CA
Posts: 2,459
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by romsky View Post
I've got the service manual, but it doesn't specifically address the dual band setup. I'm ti the point where I may just pay to have the mod done. I'm pretty sure two jumpers need to be removed, one added and a wire run... but I don't know which ones and in which radio.
On page 18 of my TK-690H(B) service manual, it has a small chart. My 790 manual shows the same chart, but on page 20.

For radio 1 there is no modification necessary for any of the remote head kits.

For radio 2, it breaks down like this:

KRK-5 & KRK-6DH: no mod

KRK-7DB & KRK-8DBDH: Remove R546 and R661; Move R602 to R705

I have my 690 as radio1 and 790 as radio2. I didn't know about moving jumpers, so I hooked them up and the whole thing stopped working. Couldn't program, use, anything. Haven't gotten back in to move jumpers yet.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2010, 6:44 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 693
Default

There are two radio plates that come with the KRK-7DB. The plate for Radio 1 has two connections: one "to head" the other "to radio". The plate for Radio 2 has one connection: "to radio". The short control cable that comes with the KRK-7DB kit is used to connect Radio 1 and Radio 2 via the "to radio" connectors.

Radio 1 needs no hardware modifications.

Radio 2 requires removing chip (zero ohm) resistors R546 and R661.

Radio 2 requires moving chip resistor R602 to R705.

You need to look at the circuit board diagram provided in the service manuals (as mentioned above).

Also, it is important both radio bodies have to have the same firmware or the dual-band setup won't be stable/won't work.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2012, 4:35 PM
n1pma's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Western Massachusetts
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrweather View Post
There are two radio plates that come with the KRK-7DB. The plate for Radio 1 has two connections: one "to head" the other "to radio". The plate for Radio 2 has one connection: "to radio". The short control cable that comes with the KRK-7DB kit is used to connect Radio 1 and Radio 2 via the "to radio" connectors.

Radio 1 needs no hardware modifications.

Radio 2 requires removing chip (zero ohm) resistors R546 and R661.

Radio 2 requires moving chip resistor R602 to R705.

You need to look at the circuit board diagram provided in the service manuals (as mentioned above).

Also, it is important both radio bodies have to have the same firmware or the dual-band setup won't be stable/won't work.
So if I want to separate a 790/890 with radio 1 being the 790 can I just disconnect radio 2 (890) and program as normal, i.e. create a new single radio 790 codeplug?
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2012, 9:06 PM
ramal121's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sonoma, CA
Posts: 1,135
Default

OK, just shooting from the hip here. If the 790 is already radio one, you can disconnect the 890 (radio two)
and just program as single band radio with VHF freqs and all will work. As long as there are no UHF channels to address the 890 there should be no errors.

No guarantee though, but easy to do for experiment. Save original file in case the whole thing barfs.

If the 790 is radio two you'll have to undo the mods to make it radio one (painful).
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2012, 9:16 PM
n1pma's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Western Massachusetts
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramal121 View Post
OK, just shooting from the hip here. If the 790 is already radio one, you can disconnect the 890 (radio two)
and just program as single band radio with VHF freqs and all will work. As long as there are no UHF channels to address the 890 there should be no errors.

No guarantee though, but easy to do for experiment. Save original file in case the whole thing barfs.

If the 790 is radio two you'll have to undo the mods to make it radio one (painful).
Thank you for your quick reply! I will try this tomorrow. I have a dual band setup that I am trying to narrowband for a fire department and it has very early firmware where it did not like being narrowbanded (squelch does not hold on narrow channels) and they really only listen on UHF so I figured convert to single band VHF blast in new firmware and reprogram.

I will let you know how it works.

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12-29-2012, 9:48 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: mount ayr
Posts: 21
Default

i just bought a tk 890 that was radio two in a dual band setup, anyone know how to make it a single radio again?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12-30-2012, 12:18 PM
n1pma's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Western Massachusetts
Posts: 3
Default

ramal121,

I was able to break up the set just fine, everything worked as you said since the radio I needed was radio #1. With radio #2 removed I was able to program the radio #1 as a standalone AND update the firmware.

Thanks for all the help!!

Radioman16,

Do you know if the 890 was radio #1 or radio #2? If it is radio #1 then you won't need to do a thing, if it was radio #2 then there are things you will need to undo. Below is a list of things that you need to do to an x90 series radio to make it radio #2 in a dual band setup, those are what would need to be UNDONE to make the radio work.

Radio 2 requires removing chip (zero ohm) resistors R546 and R661.

Radio 2 requires moving chip resistor R602 to R705.

I hope this help!!!!

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12-30-2012, 3:59 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 693
Default

You need to do the reverse of the "Radio 2" instructions posted above.

Any drawer that was designated "Radio 1" won't have any hardware mods done to it and can simply be re-programmed as a standalone radio again.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 12-30-2012, 8:59 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: mount ayr
Posts: 21
Default

ok thank you. it is radio 2. it came with krk 7DB on the radio does anyone know if that will work or will i have to get the krk 5 for it.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 01-02-2013, 10:32 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 693
Default

To make it a standard remote-mount radio you'll need the KRK-5 and KCT-22 control cable (if you don't already have one). A 30-Series control cable will work as well (once you remove the molded-in mounting plates on the cable ends).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions