RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Kenwood Forum

Kenwood Forum For discussion of land mobile radio products manufactured by Kenwood. This is to include the TK(R) and NX(R) series radios and their associated accessories. This forum is not for the TM series; use Amateur Radio Equipment.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-01-2013, 11:00 AM
KD2DXF's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Up State, NY
Posts: 225
Question Issues with Windows 7 & Kenwood Software

Has anyone else had issues with Kenwood Programming Software and Windows 7? I can program my portables with my Windows 7 Laptop, and my Windows XP Desktop with KPG56D via USB cable with no issues. However when I try to program my TK-730H with my laptop and the USB cable, I get error messages. When i use the USB cable with the desktop it programs fine. i am using the respective software for all of the radios, so I'm stumped on what the problem is.
__________________
Matthew - KD2DXF
"It's something unpredictable, but in the end is right,
I hope you had the time of your life."
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2013, 6:49 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ossining, NY
Posts: 337
Default

Looking through this old thread Kenwood TK-730 VHF info, it looks like you need the KPG-7D software to program the TK-730H. Read the thread and see if anything might help you there. Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2013, 7:27 PM
TRNcommLLC's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Monongahela, PA
Posts: 71
Default

I had the same problem with Kenwood, Vertex and HYT software when I bought my Windows 7 laptop.
After pulling out all of my hair for a week I talk to a few colleagues and was told to try Orcale VirtualBox.
I was able to load XP, Dos and FreeBSD on my windows 7 desktop.

Now I just start my laptop run VB and select XP. XP boots and I can program any radio that uses windows software. Plus with dos install I can program with that too but I prefer DosBox for that since I can slow the PC down.

What's nice with both programs is that they are FREE.

John
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2013, 8:58 PM
KD2DXF's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Up State, NY
Posts: 225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRNcommLLC View Post
I had the same problem with Kenwood, Vertex and HYT software when I bought my Windows 7 laptop.
After pulling out all of my hair for a week I talk to a few colleagues and was told to try Orcale VirtualBox.
I was able to load XP, Dos and FreeBSD on my windows 7 desktop.

Now I just start my laptop run VB and select XP. XP boots and I can program any radio that uses windows software. Plus with dos install I can program with that too but I prefer DosBox for that since I can slow the PC down.

What's nice with both programs is that they are FREE.

John
Thanks alot for the info, i presume that i can download that right from Oracles website?
__________________
Matthew - KD2DXF
"It's something unpredictable, but in the end is right,
I hope you had the time of your life."
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2013, 9:03 PM
TRNcommLLC's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Monongahela, PA
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KD2DXF View Post
Thanks alot for the info, i presume that i can download that right from Oracles website?
Yeah just search google for "Orcale VirtualBox" and it will be the first one that pops up.

Good luck

John
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-03-2013, 8:29 PM
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central California
Posts: 181
Default

TRNcommLLC! You, my friend, are a lifesaver! I wish I had heard of this little piece of software long ago. Now I don't have to maintain a DOS computer.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-17-2013, 8:09 AM
KD2DXF's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Up State, NY
Posts: 225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRNcommLLC View Post
Yeah just search google for "Orcale VirtualBox" and it will be the first one that pops up.

Good luck

John
John, do i have to have a copy of Windows XP to load into virtualbox? im a little confused on how to load XP.
Thanks
__________________
Matthew - KD2DXF
"It's something unpredictable, but in the end is right,
I hope you had the time of your life."
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 06-19-2013, 6:23 AM
TRNcommLLC's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Monongahela, PA
Posts: 71
Default

Yes you will have to have the Windows install cd or what ever OS you want to install in OVB.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
kpg7d windows7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions