RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Kenwood Forum

Kenwood Forum For discussion of land mobile radio products manufactured by Kenwood. This is to include the TK(R) and NX(R) series radios and their associated accessories. This forum is not for the TM series; use Amateur Radio Equipment.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-06-2008, 10:55 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: la pine, OR
Posts: 18
Default Kenwood tk 730 program help!!!!!!!!!!

Hi, i have a Tk730 and would like to program it to be used as a scanner in the recieve only mode but i called Kenwood and they said that i have to take it to the local radio shop to have it programed. and that they dont sell the software. now does any one know were i can get it because i dont think the shop will program it for me and i want to be able to listen to CDF. and the reason i got this over a scanner is because i got it for cheap.


any help is appreciated thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-06-2008, 2:58 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 133
Default

As long as you want it programmed for receive only, I dont see why your local shop wouldn't do it for you...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-06-2008, 3:14 PM
pogbobo's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: VA
Posts: 783
Default

good news and bad news ... I can tell you that you need kenwood (DOS lol) software KPG-7D to program that radio ... bad news is it's going to be hard to find ... you might want to just call around to your local shops and ask them if they will program it for you, whats the worst that can happen? they so no, and you call someone else good luck to ya
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-06-2008, 4:00 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 133
Default

Even more bad news.... If you actually find the software, you'll need to build an interface cable and RS232 to TTL converter. As pogbobo said, you should just check all of your local shops, because looking for the software and building an interface is a lot of work just to put a couple channels in one radio.

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2008, 7:13 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 388
Default

Everything you need is available on ebay. I have seen very nice programming cables and
programming software cd's available for reasonable amounts.

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
        
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2008, 12:44 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 118
Default

You will need a computer that does DOS only to correctly run the program. Will not work correctly in a Windows shell. I use an "old" 286 laptop!

Ron
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-12-2008, 8:15 AM
firetaz834's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Metro Area, MI
Posts: 456
Default

That will probably be the hardest part finding the computer. I know I held onto some old equipment the was being sent out for donation.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 02-12-2008, 2:56 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: la pine, OR
Posts: 18
Red face

Thanks guys i was able to get the program and it works on my windows xp desktop computer very nicely.


i appreciate all your help
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2008, 3:23 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: morgantown ky
Posts: 1
Talking I have good news

the good news is ebay sells everything you need for about 20.00
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zack08 View Post
Even more bad news.... If you actually find the software, you'll need to build an interface cable and RS232 to TTL converter. As pogbobo said, you should just check all of your local shops, because looking for the software and building an interface is a lot of work just to put a couple channels in one radio.

Good luck
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 04-17-2009, 4:00 PM
Duster's Avatar
CA/NV/KS/NE DB Admin
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Placer County, California
Posts: 690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by N0ZQR View Post
You will need a computer that does DOS only to correctly run the program. Will not work correctly in a Windows shell. I use an "old" 286 laptop!

Ron
I run mine on a P-II laptop on Windows 98, running in a DOS window. It works fine. I program an 830, 840 and 790 on this system. Can't get it to run on anything newer than Windows 98, though.
__________________
David

Dominus pascit me

"Don't take life so seriously; no one gets out alive anyway!"
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 04-19-2009, 7:47 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 689
Default

I program the few 30 series radios we still have in service with my new laptops both in a window and by running a split hard drive with dos 6.22. Either way works fine for me.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 04-19-2009, 7:59 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
Default

What Code 3 says...
I use a P3 laptop using XP PRO and it works fine for me.

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 04-21-2009, 1:08 PM
Duster's Avatar
CA/NV/KS/NE DB Admin
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Placer County, California
Posts: 690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by code3cowboy View Post
I program the few 30 series radios we still have in service with my new laptops both in a window and by running a split hard drive with dos 6.22. Either way works fine for me.
Ok, color me stupid, but... How do you do the whole split HDD thing, with a DOS section? I'd love to upgrade my laptop, but I'm so afraid of not being able to run DOS-based RSS that I'm just babying my old one along.
__________________
David

Dominus pascit me

"Don't take life so seriously; no one gets out alive anyway!"
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 04-24-2009, 12:26 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Butler, Mo (few days a month lol)
Posts: 1,442
Default

just get a new laptop anyways...
keep the old one..problem solved.
__________________
VFB Stuttgart Deutscher Meister 2006/2007
RS Pro 92(b), 95, 96
Kenwood TK-280 (146-174MHz)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 04-26-2009, 8:42 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 689
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by duster View Post
Ok, color me stupid, but... How do you do the whole split HDD thing, with a DOS section? I'd love to upgrade my laptop, but I'm so afraid of not being able to run DOS-based RSS that I'm just babying my old one along.
The county IT gal told me she did not know how to split a hard drive, I had to teach her.

Its really quite easy, you have to partition the drive, then I have the C drive loaded with part of windows 98 and it boots straight into DOS, and the other side is XP Pro.
Upon startup I am greeted with a selective boot screen where I go to XP or DOS.
I have built menus in DOS so I can go to kenweird, motorola, ge, or other stuff, but that is more for convenience.

Multi boot - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

I also have an old 95 laptop just for programming, and a bench computer running 95 for programming.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 11-03-2009, 10:13 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Frankfort, KY
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by N0ZQR View Post
You will need a computer that does DOS only to correctly run the program. Will not work correctly in a Windows shell. I use an "old" 286 laptop!

Ron
That's not completely true. I use a new Dell laptop with Vista and a USB cable I got on eBay and have no problems programming my TK-730H and TK-830H.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2012, 11:10 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Saranac Michigan
Posts: 11
Cool comports

how do you select the comport. I think you only can have com1 or com2, do you have to use a serial port or can you use a USB port? I have the software just need the cable, btw I have a Kenwood TK-730 160 Channel radio and my pc is Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1.80GHz 1.79 GHz, 640 MD of Ram Running Win XP
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 01-09-2012, 1:29 PM
ScannerDude244's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Soledad, CA
Posts: 1,307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by firetaz834 View Post
That will probably be the hardest part finding the computer. I know I held onto some old equipment the was being sent out for donation.
Yeah that's the hardest part old PC! like everyone said software can find all over the web cables are ebay for cheap!
__________________
still a noob in scanners
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2012, 10:39 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Saranac Michigan
Posts: 11
Default

I have the software and the cable to program the 730...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions