RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > U.S. Regional Radio Discussion Forums > Maryland Radio Discussion Forum

Maryland Radio Discussion Forum Forum for discussing Radio Information in the State of Maryland.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2013, 1:19 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Green Haven, Maryland
Posts: 178
Default Upper Eastern Shore Radio System

Seems they have re-banded as of today.

Last edited by dpm797; 10-23-2013 at 1:29 PM..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2013, 1:43 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Anne Arundel County, MD.
Posts: 3,651
Default

Yeah... Tried entering the new CC but my radio won't lock.... It's still looking for non-rebanded voice channels.....
__________________
PSR800 x 2 | PSR500 | PRO96!
BCD536 | BCD436 | BCD396T | BC296D | BC245XLT | BC600XLT | BCIV | VX-8R
Not a Radio Shack fan.....
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2013, 2:05 PM
Wiki Admin Emeritus
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bowie, Md.
Posts: 17,805
Default

It's quite likely you would need the rebanded custom table - since there are some freqs with 0 in the 4th position....Mike
__________________
links editor, Utility Monitoring Central
HF Forum moderator, RadioReference
Friends don't let friends buy Scancat Lite Plus!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2013, 2:11 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Green Haven, Maryland
Posts: 178
Default

I have a Pro106 and am having a hard time hearing voice transmissions
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2013, 2:19 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Anne Arundel County, MD.
Posts: 3,651
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ka3jjz View Post
It's quite likely you would need the rebanded custom table - since there are some freqs with 0 in the 4th position....Mike
Thanks Mike.... That's what I was looking for... That's what happens when we rely on computers... we get stupid! Doesn't help that I find this on a road trip through the area......

This pro es the need for a keypad.... Luckily I have two laptops with me!

Thanks again.
__________________
PSR800 x 2 | PSR500 | PRO96!
BCD536 | BCD436 | BCD396T | BC296D | BC245XLT | BC600XLT | BCIV | VX-8R
Not a Radio Shack fan.....
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2013, 2:42 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Anne Arundel County, MD.
Posts: 3,651
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dpm797 View Post
I have a Pro106 and am having a hard time hearing voice transmissions
Good here on the PSR800... but I'm driving through... Tech's(?) on 1616 sound like they are tweaking the system.
__________________
PSR800 x 2 | PSR500 | PRO96!
BCD536 | BCD436 | BCD396T | BC296D | BC245XLT | BC600XLT | BCIV | VX-8R
Not a Radio Shack fan.....
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2013, 2:55 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Green Haven, Maryland
Posts: 178
Default

I am not sure how to set the Pro106; I am not getting any audio but can see the talk groups are active. not sure what to do. Trying to play around with different setting with some of the custom setting in the radio itself, but have not found one that works yet.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2013, 7:32 PM
Wiki Admin Emeritus
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bowie, Md.
Posts: 17,805
Default

What software are you using? We have how to reband the object oriented scanners in our wiki - however if you are using Win500, then go to the Win500 user guide on utahradio's wiki site

Mike
__________________
links editor, Utility Monitoring Central
HF Forum moderator, RadioReference
Friends don't let friends buy Scancat Lite Plus!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2013, 7:35 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Green Haven, Maryland
Posts: 178
Default

I am only using the radio itself. I hand programmed it. Maybe I need to break down and purchase a cable and use software to program instead of hand program now.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2013, 7:51 PM
Wiki Admin Emeritus
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bowie, Md.
Posts: 17,805
Default

Just as a reminder for those that haven't already done it - we have a lot of information on rebanding and scanners in the Rebanding article in our wiki. Section 7 discusses the various firmware and software fixes (dependent on the radio) needed, and there's even a manual way to reband a Home Patrol (before all the freqs get changed in the database, natch)

Rebanding - The RadioReference Wiki

Mike
__________________
links editor, Utility Monitoring Central
HF Forum moderator, RadioReference
Friends don't let friends buy Scancat Lite Plus!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2013, 7:53 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wyesguy
Posts: 33
Default

That explains why everything went dead for me around 2 pm today. But, I have no idea what rebanding is, or how I go about making this work on my Pro-106 and Pro-197. I use Win 500 and went to Trunking Tables and selected 800 Mhz Rebanded. The Trunking Tables is also set to Custom. Is this all I need to do, then save and re-load the program in the scanner? Or did I miss something? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2013, 8:13 PM
Wiki Admin Emeritus
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bowie, Md.
Posts: 17,805
Default

I suspect so, and don't forget to reduce all the freqs by 15 Mhz. See the rebanding article linked in message 10 for a full explanation of what is going on and why

Mike
__________________
links editor, Utility Monitoring Central
HF Forum moderator, RadioReference
Friends don't let friends buy Scancat Lite Plus!

Last edited by ka3jjz; 10-23-2013 at 8:23 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10-24-2013, 6:50 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wyesguy
Posts: 33
Default

Well, I tried to read and understand the material. I guess it was a bit over my head. I thought I read somewhere in there that one simply needs to update the revised CCs in the Systems Frequencies list. So, I merely replaced the 4 I had listed with the current 10 shown in the RR database. I saved and loaded the new file in the scanner and it seems to be working just fine. So, now I need to figure what I'm missing by not reducing the freqs by 15 Mhz. Wish I understood the technicals of this more clearly.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10-24-2013, 8:43 AM
Wiki Admin Emeritus
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bowie, Md.
Posts: 17,805
Default

Rebanding doesn't happen all at once - no doubt each frequency has to be moved individually. That has been the pattern in other such situations

To that end you'd probably be better off keeping your original programming, and adding (not replacing) a new (insert proper term here - bank, system, TSYS) for the rebanded version of the system. Then when all the frequencies have moved, you can easily drop the original

Mike
__________________
links editor, Utility Monitoring Central
HF Forum moderator, RadioReference
Friends don't let friends buy Scancat Lite Plus!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10-24-2013, 5:40 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Green Haven, Maryland
Posts: 178
Default

I want thank everybody for the help. I went and got a programming cable and then purchased ARC500, Downloaded the system from the RR database and all is well. Thank You.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10-24-2013, 8:00 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eastern Shore, MD
Posts: 133
Default

From what I heard at the firehouse tonight, Talbot County fire/ems radios are not playing nice after the recent changes. Numerous units are down and having to be reprogrammed and/or replaced.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 10-25-2013, 10:16 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wyesguy
Posts: 33
Default

Hmmm... makes sense. I heard a lot of "testing - 1, 2, 3, 4, 5" messages.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 11-08-2013, 12:29 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: delaware
Posts: 488
Default

Hi all having a problem programming hp-1 to the system works on database ,Not my favorites lists. I updated freqs for the system? And used custom band plan , uniden default values. Any ideas thanks in advance Mike
__________________
RADIO SHACK PRO-96/RADIO SHACK PRO-2036/RADIO SHACK PRO-197/GRE PSR500/UNIDEN 200XLT/YAESU VX-7R/KENWOOD TM-V7/UNIDEN HP-1(E). callsign KB3LZZ
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 11-08-2013, 7:07 PM
gregsto's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 80
Default

The current database will not upload to a 996T. Gives an error message and the scanner does not recognize the system, though when looking at list of systems using the scanner menu it does show up. Have a feeling the custom band plan is the issue but not sure.
__________________
Baltimore City Fire & EMS Feed Provider BC996XT
Youngstown Metro Fire Feed Provider BC346XT
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 11-16-2013, 10:29 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Caroline Co., MD
Posts: 8
Default What's Wrong?

Turned on my scanner (BCD396T) last week after lull of 6 mos. No audio, just continuous scan. Came to RR and read Upper Eastern Shore is rebanding. Reentered frequencies and GroupID channels according to the RR database info. Still get nothing. If I push HOLD, screen reads 853.4250MHz and speaker produces a continuous data sound. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance for replies!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions