RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > U.S. Regional Radio Discussion Forums > Minnesota Radio Discussion Forum

Minnesota Radio Discussion Forum Forum for discussing Radio Information in the State of Minnesota.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-27-2012, 1:45 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4
Default control Freq's order relevant?

I am using ARC XT pro & RR database to program a 396XT.
when I load in the TG's for Mpls PD, the TG's & the Alpha tags aren't in ascending order.
the scanner works just fine like that, but if I stop the scan & want to direct "tune" VIA the volume knob then the TG's I want aren't in order.
If I go in the software, & I change them to be in order, then the radio doesn't seem to work proper??
ie:
2958---MPLS 3
2954---MPLS 1
2960---MPLS 4
2962---MPLS 5 ====this is how SW loads
if I were to change so it'd be ascending then it doesn't work??

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!

I love the ability of the newer radios, but miss the ease of the conventionals!! LOL
I'm sure that I've only begun to figure-out the capabilites of this unit.

thx again, Matt
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-27-2012, 1:47 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4
Default

took me a pair of seconds after posting that it isn't the control freq's , but the TGID's!!

I wouldn't think that'd matter, but what do I know???

Ex. if I'm scanning, then hear a help call on 3, or all call, & I want to flip to 2, (channel help is requested on) then I have to rotate quite a bit instead of just a click or two...seems small but I thought it odd

Last edited by mjcoll; 11-27-2012 at 1:53 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-27-2012, 2:48 AM
JoeyC's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,064
Default

I'm not sure why your re-ordering is not working. I do exactly that, I reorder my talkgroups based on their logical order (1,2,3,4,5 etc) and often this means taking them out of Talkgroup sequential order.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-27-2012, 2:49 AM
W8RMH's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 3,821
Default

I capitalize and re-order ALL my TGs using FreeScan in several different DMA scanners, and have never had the problem you describe.

I had ARC years ago and dumped it. You might try to save the changes before you upload it.

I remember that BCTool would not save re-ordered TGs at all. I dumped it too.

Never had a problem with FreeScan.

I currently have 65 systems in my BCD396XT.
__________________
BCD996XT BCD396XT BCT15X BCT15 Bearcat IV
Columbus Police Live Audio

Last edited by W8RMH; 11-27-2012 at 2:58 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-27-2012, 3:30 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4
Default

Well I'm pretty sure the problem is that mostly I don't have a clue what I'm doing!! lol!!
It didn't make sense to me , so I loaded two systems identical, then re-ordered one, but then that one didn't scan proper??

but then lately when I open ARC it had an update, so I updated on my desktop, now it won't find/see my scanner-yet if I open ARC on my laptop & don't update it see the scanner, but re-order still is trouble...
Maybe I just try the FreeScan sw. & see what happens...?
I appreciate your feedback, both of you!! : )
I'll post back in a couple days my results, I need to get to bed!! been playing with this since just before midnight/now 3:30AM
Thx again!
Matt
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11-27-2012, 3:37 AM
JoeyC's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,064
Default

Yes I use FreeScan too, its great. I have used an ARC product (for my 796/785) and I find it somewhat cumbersome compared to the other choices out there for programming software.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-27-2012, 10:23 AM
Ronaldski's Avatar
Mid-MI DB Admin
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bay City MI
Posts: 1,344
Default

Using a search here, see http://forums.radioreference.com/uni...confirmed.html
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11-27-2012, 12:25 PM
JoeyC's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,064
Default

I couldn't care less about scan speed. I need my scanners programmed in a manner that I can find what I am looking for.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11-27-2012, 1:46 PM
wogggieee's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Hugo , MN
Posts: 981
Default

Scan speed really isnt an issue anyways when it comes to trunked systems.
__________________
Matt / KC0VRV
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions