RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > U.S. Regional Radio Discussion Forums > Missouri Radio Discussion Forum

Missouri Radio Discussion Forum Forum for discussing Radio Information in the State of Missouri.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2013, 11:04 PM
kb0rpj's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: north central mo
Posts: 148
Default moswin tables

does anyone else have working multi-tables for the pro-2096/win96 software?

here is what i have put in, however i dont know if it will work.

ch lo ch hi base offset step
16384 20479 16834 12.5
20480 24575 20480 0.50
24576 28671 24576 0.50
28672 32767 28672 0.50
32768 36863 32768 0.50
36864 40959 36864 0.75

so far watching eagleville and princeton tonight with Pro96Com the only thing i've seen is 14 channel grants for ID's from eagleville and 3 id's from princeton.

p.s., if i set it up correctly in the tables should the scanner jump to the frequency with the ID? or will it only jump when a TG is assigned?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-03-2013, 9:15 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St. Louis County, MO
Posts: 1,729
Default

I wonder if the steps you entered are correct.
The 12.5 is correct but I think the others should be 5.000 and 7.500 going from other tables I've seen posted around here.
You have them as 0.500 and 0.750 which are way to small of a step.
I think! This stuff is clear as mud to me when it comes to the 2096 and 96.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-03-2013, 9:30 AM
kb0rpj's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: north central mo
Posts: 148
Default

I was thinking about that myself last night, see my post on the new scanner thread.. im waiting on someone smarter than me to clearify, but i think your right.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-03-2013, 9:37 AM
kb0rpj's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: north central mo
Posts: 148
Default fixed my error

I discovered several errors in that file.. here is the correct version
table ch lo ch hi base offset step.
4 16384 20479 136.0000 16384 12.5
5 20480 24575 142.4250 20480 5
6 24576 28671 145.32 24576 5
7 28672 32767 140.115 28672 7.5
8 32768 36863 139.575 32768 7.5
9 36864 40959 137.2775 36864 7.5


so far decoding eagville and princeton with pro96com has shown only one table (table 5) being used.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2013, 7:01 PM
AC0RV's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Park Hills, MO
Posts: 1,005
Default

Could you explain how to setup or enter the frequencies in the table(s) thanks
__________________
May the LORD watch over you and your Family.
David F AC0RV
Skywarn # M187201
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2013, 7:17 PM
kb0rpj's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: north central mo
Posts: 148
Default

you only need this if you have a radio shack scanner, if you do, then you need to use programming software such as win96 to program the scanner, select "extended tables" under the mot tables.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2013, 8:14 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St. Louis County, MO
Posts: 1,729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kb0rpj View Post
you only need this if you have a radio shack scanner, if you do, then you need to use programming software such as win96 to program the scanner, select "extended tables" under the mot tables.
Did you mean just the Radio Shack Pro-96 or 2096? The newer RadioShack 106 or 197 do not always need the custom tables. The new models load the tables for you via most programming software.

Also, was there a GRE version of the PRO-96 or 2096? I don't recall one as I think the 96 was made before GRE decided to get into direct scanner sales in this country. They have made most of Radio Shack's scanners though and for many years. Radio Shack did have some models that Uniden made but were still labeled as a PRO series scanners and possibly some of the old Patrolman series scanners. The majority were made by GRE though. Even the ancient dial tuned Patrolman 1's were made by GRE.
I'd purchased an old Patrolman One a while back for a restoration project for my collection and was surprised to see the GRE name printed on the circuit board.

EDIT: I may be wrong on that and the 106 and 197 (PSR500 and 600) may need custom tables for VHF MOSWIN but most software will set them for you. I know my PSR-600 gets the MOSWIN sites just fine without me having ever entered any custom tables. I assume the software did it for me but I need to look and see what they say.
I also see from the Wiki that Uniden made more of Radio Shack's scanners than I was aware of. GRE still leads the pack but Uniden did also make quite a few that Radio Shack sold under the Radio Shack Pro or Patrolman line.

Last edited by kruser; 02-07-2013 at 8:37 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2013, 8:35 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St. Louis County, MO
Posts: 1,729
Default

Here is the table I found in a PSR-600 that was loaded by Win500 when I'd added a VHF MOSWIN site.
I think it's the same info that Pro96com shows.

edit: hmmm, when I looked at the PSR600 programming again, I see they have the tables I posted below in there but then there is a checkbox that allows you to use "Default, Splinter or Custom" Trunking Tables. My PSR600 is set to use the Default table for the MOSWIN sites I've programmed so I don't think it is using the custom table at all.

It has always followed the conversations that I've heard on both the PSR600 and a 996XT at the same time so I may be wrong and the PSR500 or 600 (and Pro106 and 197) do not need the custom tables for VHF MOSWIN sites.

I'm going to tell it to use them the next time one of the sites is uses and see what happens. My guess is it will still work as it is now.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by kruser; 02-07-2013 at 8:48 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2013, 7:09 AM
kb0rpj's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: north central mo
Posts: 148
Default

the tables spreadsheet has been updated

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/...Hc&output=html
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions