RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-14-2009, 9:14 PM
dagwag77's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Boston Metro Area
Posts: 55
Default ht1000 programming

Hi All, newb question (I'm sorry)...

What RSS do I need to program a HT1000? Is it the Astro (not 25) R08.50.00 or I have one thats HT1000; JT1000; Visar Conventional (V R03.03.00).

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Dave
__________________
XTS2500 450-520 model 2
HT1250 450-520, 1 model 2, 1 model 3
HT750 450-520 & HT750 403-470
Uniden BCT-15 & Uniden BCT-92XLT
Toughbook CF-29 (Win XP), Toughbook CF-27 (Win 98 and Dos Mode/Win2k)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-14-2009, 10:50 PM
Astro25's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dagwag77 View Post
I have one thats HT1000; JT1000; Visar Conventional (V R03.03.00).

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Dave
That would be the one.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2009, 6:22 AM
dagwag77's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Boston Metro Area
Posts: 55
Default

Thanks, it just sounded old... (just like the ht1000s i guess).

Dave
__________________
XTS2500 450-520 model 2
HT1250 450-520, 1 model 2, 1 model 3
HT750 450-520 & HT750 403-470
Uniden BCT-15 & Uniden BCT-92XLT
Toughbook CF-29 (Win XP), Toughbook CF-27 (Win 98 and Dos Mode/Win2k)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2009, 6:56 PM
dagwag77's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Boston Metro Area
Posts: 55
Default

OK - I got the cable and the radio, and I'm trying to read the codeplug. The comm test (F9) works, says OK, but I can't read the codeplug. I tried using a USB to serial adapter and then an older laptop direct to serial port with no luck. Do I need a super-old computer to program the ht1000s?

Thanks,
Dave
__________________
XTS2500 450-520 model 2
HT1250 450-520, 1 model 2, 1 model 3
HT750 450-520 & HT750 403-470
Uniden BCT-15 & Uniden BCT-92XLT
Toughbook CF-29 (Win XP), Toughbook CF-27 (Win 98 and Dos Mode/Win2k)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2009, 7:01 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,796
Default

Did you make sure the RSS is looking for the right com port your connected to?

Are you running the computer in a pure DOS mode and not from inside a DOS window from
XP? If not, make a DOS bootable disk, restart the computer from the floppy disk and see
if it make a difference.

Jim



Quote:
Originally Posted by dagwag77 View Post
OK - I got the cable and the radio, and I'm trying to read the codeplug. The comm test (F9) works, says OK, but I can't read the codeplug. I tried using a USB to serial adapter and then an older laptop direct to serial port with no luck. Do I need a super-old computer to program the ht1000s?

Thanks,
Dave
__________________
Jim
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-21-2009, 6:23 AM
rescue161's Avatar
KE4FHH
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 2,442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dagwag77 View Post
OK - I got the cable and the radio, and I'm trying to read the codeplug. The comm test (F9) works, says OK, but I can't read the codeplug. I tried using a USB to serial adapter and then an older laptop direct to serial port with no luck. Do I need a super-old computer to program the ht1000s?

Thanks,
Dave
Radios like the HT1000 also need a RIB (Radio Interface Box) or a RIBless cable. If you are just using a standard Jedi cable, then you'll need a RIB.
__________________
Hams Against Magnetic Mounts
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-21-2009, 10:10 AM
dagwag77's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Boston Metro Area
Posts: 55
Default

I'm using a ribless cable (Serial). I'm going to try it in DOS mode on my old win 2k toughbook (has a serial port so I dont need to worry about the usb to serial converter being the problem). Thanks Mike (mconnell) for your help off the board. I'll let you all know how it goes...

Thanks,
Dave
__________________
XTS2500 450-520 model 2
HT1250 450-520, 1 model 2, 1 model 3
HT750 450-520 & HT750 403-470
Uniden BCT-15 & Uniden BCT-92XLT
Toughbook CF-29 (Win XP), Toughbook CF-27 (Win 98 and Dos Mode/Win2k)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2009, 9:03 PM
dagwag77's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Boston Metro Area
Posts: 55
Default

OK - tried it again on the old computer. No connection. I'm going to send the cable back and get a new one... woo...fleabay.
__________________
XTS2500 450-520 model 2
HT1250 450-520, 1 model 2, 1 model 3
HT750 450-520 & HT750 403-470
Uniden BCT-15 & Uniden BCT-92XLT
Toughbook CF-29 (Win XP), Toughbook CF-27 (Win 98 and Dos Mode/Win2k)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 02-12-2009, 11:39 AM
Moto_Jedi's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bernalillo County, New Mexico
Posts: 46
Default

Your Moto HT/JT/Visar RSS isn't gonna work with your W2K machine either. You need to boot into pure DOS from a Windows 95 or 98 machine. Anything newer won't work without modifications or special applications.
__________________
Terry
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2009, 4:27 PM
dagwag77's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Boston Metro Area
Posts: 55
Default

OK - thank you to everyone who offered their help. I finally got the HT1000 programming to work...using an old toughbook CF-25 running windows 95 (had to boot to dos mode). I first had to figure out how to get the ht1000.exe program on to the cf-25, as the floppy drive was busted, the PCMIA slots weren't recognizing any of the accessories I had, and there are no USB ports....I can't believe that this old toughbook actually used to be in one of our cruisers. Anyway, figured out I could use hyperterminal to send over the .exe from one of the new toughbooks (only other computer in the station that has serial) and then reboot into dos, ran the exe and magic... Again, thanks to everyone who helped!
__________________
XTS2500 450-520 model 2
HT1250 450-520, 1 model 2, 1 model 3
HT750 450-520 & HT750 403-470
Uniden BCT-15 & Uniden BCT-92XLT
Toughbook CF-29 (Win XP), Toughbook CF-27 (Win 98 and Dos Mode/Win2k)
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 02-16-2009, 6:10 PM
Sunshineandmonkeys's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: My couch in SLC
Posts: 193
Default Cf25

Panasonic for the win!!! I love the toughbooks!!

This was also a GREAT help as i just bought all the gear to program my own HT1000s
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 02-16-2009, 6:18 PM
dagwag77's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Boston Metro Area
Posts: 55
Default

Good luck! It was quite a learning experience....if you need any help let me know.
__________________
XTS2500 450-520 model 2
HT1250 450-520, 1 model 2, 1 model 3
HT750 450-520 & HT750 403-470
Uniden BCT-15 & Uniden BCT-92XLT
Toughbook CF-29 (Win XP), Toughbook CF-27 (Win 98 and Dos Mode/Win2k)
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 02-16-2009, 6:20 PM
Sunshineandmonkeys's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: My couch in SLC
Posts: 193
Default I will do

Just that!! I'm still waiting on a battery for it to show up so i can get started.....and then its off to the races............err....well, more like off to the RIB and hex editor!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2009, 11:31 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Hi Everyone

I need some help as well. I have just been thrown into programing the HT1000 and running in to all kinds of issues.

I have the radio all charged up Model:H01KDC9AA30N.
I didn't have a computer to run does so I installed a VMware to run dos. The application runs fine when I boot up.

I have a serial connection from the DB9 then to a DB25(male) to a DB25 (female) then connected to a that goes to the power black box (that is powered by a 9 volt battery) then to a Female DB25 which is connected to the radio which I beloieve is called a RIB. But honestly I have no idea. If any one has a picture on how everything connects and a little walkthrough on how to get the program runnign would be great.

Thanks
Sean T
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2009, 11:05 AM
Moto_Jedi's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bernalillo County, New Mexico
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOC2009 View Post
Hi Everyone

I need some help as well. I have just been thrown into programing the HT1000 and running in to all kinds of issues.

I have the radio all charged up Model:H01KDC9AA30N.
I didn't have a computer to run does so I installed a VMware to run dos. The application runs fine when I boot up.

I have a serial connection from the DB9 then to a DB25(male) to a DB25 (female) then connected to a that goes to the power black box (that is powered by a 9 volt battery) then to a Female DB25 which is connected to the radio which I beloieve is called a RIB. But honestly I have no idea. If any one has a picture on how everything connects and a little walkthrough on how to get the program runnign would be great.

Thanks
Sean T
You need to start off right to end up right. Forget the VM and use a W95/98 computer to load and run the RSS in pure DOS mode, as already mentioned above. That is your issue right now.



Your "power black box" is the RIB (Radio Interface Box). The radio cable connects the radio to the RIB. The DB9 and DB25 connects the RIB to the W95/98 computer running in pure DOS mode.

Unknown what kind of RIB and radio cable you're using, but I suggest genuine Motorola RKN4035D. Most aftermarket RIB to radio cables for the JEDI series radios are adequate but I personally stay away from them, especially the "ribless" ones.

Genuine Motorola RLN4008B RIB boxes are also recommended, but most of the cheap aftermarket ones you'll find on eBay seem to do well with the HT1000, MT2000 and MTS2000 radios.
__________________
Terry

Last edited by Moto_Jedi; 03-26-2009 at 11:16 AM..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
        
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2009, 11:17 AM
shaft's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wentzville, Mo
Posts: 529
Default

Ive been using FreeDos to run the HT1000 RSS and programming it with the Ribless cable. Ive had no problems in the past year or so using this configuration.

I just boot from the CD, then change directories to the c:\ drive where the RSS is located and fire it up from there.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2009, 11:34 AM
Moto_Jedi's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bernalillo County, New Mexico
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shaft View Post
Ive been using FreeDos to run the HT1000 RSS and programming it with the Ribless cable. Ive had no problems in the past year or so using this configuration.

I just boot from the CD, then change directories to the c:\ drive where the RSS is located and fire it up from there.
I know, I know... I knew someone would come along and say that. More people have problems doing it your way though than those who stick with the real deal.

It's no skin off my butt either way. TOC2009 can keep struggling with the VM or he can try the other route. It's up to him.
__________________
Terry
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2009, 12:37 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Hey Everyone

I just wanted to thank you for all your assistance. The diagram with explanation was awesome. With all the projects that I have on a go at the moment I think we are going to out source this process since VM ware option was our only option and with that most likely being the cause then I think why go any further.

Again thank you for all the great info.

Thanks
Sean T

Does anyone know in Calgary Alberta Canada that does that kind of service?
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2009, 3:05 PM
shaft's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wentzville, Mo
Posts: 529
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moto_Jedi View Post
I know, I know... I knew someone would come along and say that. More people have problems doing it your way though than those who stick with the real deal.

It's no skin off my butt either way. TOC2009 can keep struggling with the VM or he can try the other route. It's up to him.
I understand what you are saying, and I agree with you that using the mfg spec way is usually the best for optimum results. But I figured I'd throw it out there as an option. Those RIB boxes arent exactly cheap ( at least when I priced them a while back)... You'd really cringe if you found out what type of computer I use too

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOC2009 View Post
Hey Everyone

I just wanted to thank you for all your assistance. The diagram with explanation was awesome. With all the projects that I have on a go at the moment I think we are going to out source this process since VM ware option was our only option and with that most likely being the cause then I think why go any further.

Again thank you for all the great info.

Thanks
Sean T

Does anyone know in Calgary Alberta Canada that does that kind of service?
Since you have the cabling to program, give FreeDos a shot first before sending it off for programming. Just download the image and burn it to a CD, then boot from the CD. its pretty easy.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 09-21-2011, 10:32 AM
   
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: sauk village
Posts: 1
Default

hi i am having the same problem it keeps saying that it ahd no power but i kept hearing the beep from my radio what did you do to get yours working???? please tell me thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions