RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-25-2009, 9:53 PM
avsfan33's Avatar
Completely Banned for the Greater Good
   
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Elkhorn, NE
Posts: 1,424
Default Astro Spectra Control Head

Is there a way to change an Astro Spectra control head from W5 to W7 and be able to program all the buttons on the W7?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-25-2009, 10:00 PM
khoelldobler's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: now residing in Ocala, Florida since 1999
Posts: 595
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by KG4WHM View Post
Is there a way to change an Astro Spectra control head from W5 to W7 and be able to program all the buttons on the W7?
While I think its possible to swap the heads, I dont think all the buttons will be functional. I have never swapped the two personally, but from what I have read on batlabs, I dont think all the functions will be compatible. I could be mistaken, its been a while since I last read the articles. Try to locate the articles on batlabs while your awaiting more RR responses.
__________________
Kevin
Ocala resident
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-25-2009, 10:36 PM
FD5722's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Rowan County (Salisbury), NC
Posts: 1,037
Default

I think ( but I may be wrong ) but the buttons should work on the W7 head as long as they are set up the same way ( in RSS or CPS ), but if a button on the W7 doesn't "exisist" on the W5 its not going to work. Why not just take it in & have it set up for the W7 head? Just curious........
__________________
Daniel - CFP3403
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-26-2009, 4:01 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 367
Default

There is no legit way to swap heads on Astro spectras like there is on XTL5k's. However, there is an underground method to change from W5 to W7 head on an Astro Spectra and have full functionality of the W7. It is a hack that requires specific software/equipment. a few minutes of searching on batlabs will give you the details.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-27-2009, 9:58 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 91
Default

If you have the the ability to force a W7 codeplug with the features in it that you need, it can be changed.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 03-01-2009, 11:14 AM
avsfan33's Avatar
Completely Banned for the Greater Good
   
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Elkhorn, NE
Posts: 1,424
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ka8ypy View Post
If you have the the ability to force a W7 codeplug with the features in it that you need, it can be changed.
Can I do this with the regular CPS or do I need the Lab software?
I did find a UHF (R band) W7 codeplug from codeplugssupersite. The codeplugs do have different flashcodes does this matter?

The information for my radio is
model number D04RKF9PW5ANSP01 and flashcode 000001-002000-5

The information for the codeplug I downloaded
model number D04RKH9PW7ANSP01 flashcode 100001-000000-7
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03-01-2009, 6:49 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 367
Default

You need LAB, run in pure DOS...NOT a window. You will need an unpacked S-record IIRC.

Your flash is a basic as it gets, so pretty much anything you force into the radio will upgrade your features.(the one you have shown will add P25 digital)

be sure you have the right firmware in the radio to handle the flash.

and you will smoke the tuning values in the radio, so write them down beforehand.

If your going to attempt it, its worth some quality time searching and reading on the batboard, all the info is there.

Last edited by immelmen; 03-01-2009 at 6:57 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 03-02-2009, 9:03 PM
avsfan33's Avatar
Completely Banned for the Greater Good
   
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Elkhorn, NE
Posts: 1,424
Default

I have astro lab 3.04 but if says it for astro portables. It won't read the codeplug i download. Anybody have a way around this?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 03-04-2009, 7:24 PM
WayneH's Avatar
Moderator
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sitting in an airport somewhere
Posts: 8,423
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KG4WHM View Post
I have astro lab 3.04 but if says it for astro portables. It won't read the codeplug i download. Anybody have a way around this?
You aren't reading or writing the codeplug; you aren't doing anything with the codeplug because it will not change things. To me it sounds like you're very close to bricking your radio.

You need an s-record file, not a codeplug, from a radio that has the features you want. Do not unpack! If none of this makes sense go over to Batlabs and READ, then read some more. What immelmen says is right, follow his recommendations.
__________________
-Wayne
PM's are permitted by contact list only. Please use direct email: wayne_h at radioreference dot com
Got an admin question? -> Forum Rules & Guidelines
Please follow the forum rules and contact a moderator directly, not via a thread.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 03-05-2009, 2:49 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KG4WHM View Post
I have astro lab 3.04 but if says it for astro portables. It won't read the codeplug i download. Anybody have a way around this?

Yeah, you are moving a bit too fast so I'll just add this real quick. Before you do ANYthing else with lab, read the S-record *with no un-pack* from your radio as is and save it to a disk and put it away as a backup.

Understand, if the LAB your using is Astro LAB, it is too old to even know what IMBE is. So, what your attempting to do is literally smash the binary data you rip from one radio into another....make a backup first.

Last edited by immelmen; 03-05-2009 at 3:00 AM..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 4:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions