RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2011, 9:31 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 81
Default

I cant seem to make it work...
RadioShack® USB-PC Interface Cable for GRE Scanner - RadioShack.com

Will this cable work? I can not find it, but do you have to do any mods to that cable? And is that a 1/8" stereo jack?

Thanks,
Bigdoggg
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #82 (permalink)  
Old 03-12-2011, 5:26 PM
adamr368's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Medford Lakes, NJ
Posts: 143
Default Thank you!

This worked flawlessly - what a fantastic idea. I really appreciate you posting this!!!
Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old 03-18-2011, 5:22 PM
JJones27320's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Reidsville, NC
Posts: 91
Default

I just made mine out of the RS scanner plug and downloaded the Minitor IV Dos version of the software, but I was wondering if anyone has a copy of the windows based minitor IV software they could email me.
__________________
J L JONES - KC4WBL
Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old 03-31-2011, 12:49 PM
   
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I just built This. I used all of the items listed and when I go to program the scanner programmer light blinks red once and it says failed for scanning the codeplug.
Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old 04-01-2011, 6:41 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: south rockwood mi
Posts: 59
Default

theman21
sounds like you have the wrong com port selected in the program
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #86 (permalink)  
Old 04-01-2011, 6:46 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: south rockwood mi
Posts: 59
Default

jjones email me tjacks3441@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #87 (permalink)  
Old 04-04-2011, 2:42 PM
   
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I really need to get one of these, but I'm not about to spend 300 on the actual cradle. Would anyone be willing to make a simple one for me and I'll send you some money via PayPal? It would be a huge help as I'm not great with soldering and all.
Reply With Quote
  #88 (permalink)  
Old 04-06-2011, 1:52 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: south rockwood mi
Posts: 59
Default

rogo43
email me tjacks3441@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #89 (permalink)  
Old 04-06-2011, 3:32 PM
SteveC0625's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Posts: 1,407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rogo43 View Post
I really need to get one of these, but I'm not about to spend 300 on the actual cradle. Would anyone be willing to make a simple one for me and I'll send you some money via PayPal? It would be a huge help as I'm not great with soldering and all.
Uh, the Motorola programming cradle kit list price is $224. There is also an after market kit available for $135 from minitorprogramming.com

Dunno where you got the $300 figure from, but it's a bit high.
__________________
Please DO NOT email or PM me with general technical questions. They should be posted on the forum.
Let everyone have the chance to respond and to see each others' answers.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #90 (permalink)  
Old 04-15-2011, 11:47 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Default

Has anyone tried to use an 8 pin Kenwood programming cable for this? I have a USB 8 pin RJ-45 kenwood programming cable (KPG-46 I believe). I am not quite sure what the pinout is on it. Anyone have any ideas on the pinout of that cable, and if this would be possible?
Reply With Quote
  #91 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2011, 10:06 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: south rockwood mi
Posts: 59
Default

jaymez99
look at the first page it looks like somebody may have used what you are talking about.
Reply With Quote
  #92 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2011, 10:11 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tjacks34 View Post
jaymez99
look at the first page it looks like somebody may have used what you are talking about.
they did, but with a 6-pin RJ-11 setup, i need it for 8-pin and RJ45. I am going to try to do some guessing tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #93 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2011, 10:16 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: south rockwood mi
Posts: 59
Default

the tx and rx have to have around 3.5 volts thats the only thing
Reply With Quote
  #94 (permalink)  
Old 04-19-2011, 10:00 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Tallmadge Township, MI
Posts: 4
Default Can't get it to program

hello,
I am trying to get this to work. I have it hooked to my old desktop computer with a serial port. A chief of a local fire department has the motorola purchased programming stand. I have hooked that to my computer and successfully programmed my pager.

I am attempting to do this with the acroname rs232 to ttl converter shown below
Serial Interface Connector

I have 3 wires hooked into it. tx, rx, and ground. I touched those wires to the appropriate pin holes on my pager. My pager IS in programming mode. I cannot get it to communicate. I have tried reversing the tx and rx wires. Still no luck.

Has anyone actually used the acroname connector? Is there any reason that I NEED to have the 3.5mm jack? I simply plug the acroname converter into my serial port and then touch the wires to the pins. Is there something else that I need here?

Remember, I know my software, settings, and serial port are good because I read and programmed my pager through that port earlier today (with the actual motorola unit). But I can't get mine to work.
Reply With Quote
  #95 (permalink)  
Old 04-21-2011, 2:59 PM
Nysff's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Alden, NY
Posts: 56
Default

Cant this be done with just a plain ol USB Cable? just attached the correct wires to the correct pins?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #96 (permalink)  
Old 04-21-2011, 4:54 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Tallmadge Township, MI
Posts: 4
Default

Update:

I got my pager to program. I ended up using a usb to ttl cable from super droid robots.com. Here is the link to the cable I used:
USB to TTL 72in Serial Converter Cable

I cut the ttl adapter off the end leaving just standard wires

I just attached the green, yellow, and black wires to pins from a radio shack connector. Here is the connector:
25-Position Male Crimp D-Sub Connector - RadioShack.com

I tested multiple times until I got it to work. I used device manager to change my baud rate to 1200. I run windows 7 64 bit and windows automatically installed the drivers for the cable. I changed the usb delay in the program to 5 seconds and I still couldn't get it to work.

I then went back into device manager and clicked "advanced" and changed two things:
1. USB transfer size. I changed both to 1024
2. Lowered bm options to 10

PHOTO Attached of the advanced settings.

I then tried again and got it to work.

Once It worked I started to build it into an old charger stand. Because I was given a charger that was bad I didn't need to make it function as a charger and a programmer. Since I didn't need that option I removed the board from it. I then took a large channel lock and removed the plastic pin holders from the charger. (twist and pull). This is tough to explain, but I ended up making the holes flush with the rest of the pager (as viewed from the inside of it). I took my 3 wires with pins and placed them through the proper holes. I put my pager in (which then pushed the 3 pins back down a bit) and tested. It worked. Once I knew that my method worked, I took the pager back out, pushed the pins back in. Put the pager back in (pushing the pins slightly back out) and held everything in place. I then Hot glued the wires into place. I will attach a photo of the hot glued pins also. Once the first (minimal) layer of glue dried i tested one more time. Still worked so I then proceeded to fill the inside with hot glue so that no tension would be put on my wires.

There is only one minor issue that I have with my design. Because the pins are no longer spring loaded like the stock ones, I sometimes have to push the pager down slightly while reading it or writing to it. This could be solved my placing a dime on either side of the pins (underneath the pager) when you go to hot glue the pins. This would make the pager sit slightly higher and therefore make the pins go slightly higher up also.

I spend many hours of frustration on this project. Now that I have made it work I hope that my write up will help others! If you have questions please ask I will do my best to help.

Summary of my setup:
Usb to TTL cable
Charger that no longer functioned
Pins from a radio shack MALE d sub connector
hot glue!
Windows 7 64 bit
Hp laptop

NOTE: I am running this program "as an administrator". Don't know if it makes a difference or not. I DIDN"T make it run in compatibility mode though!
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #97 (permalink)  
Old 04-21-2011, 4:56 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Tallmadge Township, MI
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nysff View Post
Cant this be done with just a plain ol USB Cable? just attached the correct wires to the correct pins?
NO! It was explained to me like this.....Usb and rs232 (serial) send signals out at specific voltages. Those voltages are not the correct voltages needed to program a pager. A ttl signal is 3.8volts or something like that. A usb to ttl converter cable is needed to send the proper voltage

That is how it was explained to me!
Reply With Quote
  #98 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2011, 10:30 AM
Nysff's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Alden, NY
Posts: 56
Default

Whoa. Good thing I didnt try. Lol. I woulda blew up my pager.

Thanks Bro.
Reply With Quote
  #99 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2011, 12:23 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Tallmadge Township, MI
Posts: 4
Default

I have never heard of any blowing up. It just wont work and you will waste a ton of time trying.
Reply With Quote
  #100 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2011, 5:39 PM
Nysff's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Alden, NY
Posts: 56
Default

Just dont wanna fry it thats all. No One Local to me has these items so I guess I have to wait to order em
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions