RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum


Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2009, 11:45 AM
Magnetsteve's Avatar
Newbie
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 2
Question Question: Motorola Astro Spectra VHF

Ok, So I am cruising down the road the other day and I notice I am picking up a lot of interference on my radio, I know all of the PL/DPL's were programmed in correctly because I have had no trouble until now, it seems as if it has---"forgotten" if you will.. everything it knows about the RX PL tones.... I just purchased this radio a couple of months ago and it was new in the box so surely the "caps" are not out already. Could they? By new in the box I mean new old stock of course from another user here on radio reference.

Might I add that these are all conventional channels in the radio, and radio still transmits and receives fine... I just pick up a lot of extra garbage.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2009, 11:55 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Morris County, N.J.
Posts: 346
Default

Make sure Monitor is Off, and if mic hook is enabled, make sure the mic is hung up on a grounded mic clip.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2009, 12:01 PM
Magnetsteve's Avatar
Newbie
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 2
Default

Alright, I will check into that... Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2009, 10:21 PM
b7spectra's Avatar
EMS Dispatcher
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cobb County, GA
Posts: 3,140
Default

And/or make sure your microphone clip is grounded! You wouldn't believe how many people screw their mic clip into plastic and wonder why they still get "open channel"!
__________________


/
\/\|k.e

EMS Dispatcher/Advanced EMD Certified
EMT/Paramedic, retired
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2009, 10:30 PM
Magnetsteve's Avatar
Newbie
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 2
Default

HA! I'm an idiot.... I apparently had pressed the Monitor button putting something in my console. Thanks guys for your replys! Lol
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2009, 10:43 PM
b7spectra's Avatar
EMS Dispatcher
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cobb County, GA
Posts: 3,140
Default

Nah, you are not an idiot, you just had a malfunction between the seat and the radio!
__________________


/
\/\|k.e

EMS Dispatcher/Advanced EMD Certified
EMT/Paramedic, retired
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-03-2009, 5:19 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Campton, NH
Posts: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnetsteve View Post
I just purchased this radio a couple of months ago and it was new in the box so surely the "caps" are not out already. Could they?
If you were talking about an older Spectra and not an ASTRO Spectra I would say yes. I've have seen several radios that were NIB and had bad caps. One was damaged so badly that it was only good for a few parts. I have never seen an ASTRO Spectra with bad caps... yet.

Last edited by steele_lpd; 10-03-2009 at 5:21 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10-03-2009, 9:15 AM
Magnetsteve's Avatar
Newbie
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steele_lpd View Post
If you were talking about an older Spectra and not an ASTRO Spectra I would say yes. I've have seen several radios that were NIB and had bad caps. One was damaged so badly that it was only good for a few parts. I have never seen an ASTRO Spectra with bad caps... yet.
Good, that doesn't worry me so much then... thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10-03-2009, 9:15 AM
Magnetsteve's Avatar
Newbie
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 2
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by b7spectra View Post
Nah, you are not an idiot, you just had a malfunction between the seat and the radio!

Ha! yes sir!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions