RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2009, 2:52 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 112
Default GM300 Error number 58

I went to program my GM300 to day and it said Error number 58. Whats that mean and what can i do ? Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2009, 4:18 AM
K4IHS's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 666
Default

Corrupt codeplug...
Batboard • View topic - Motorola GM300 Corrupt Codeplug
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2009, 4:28 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 112
Default

Ok Thanks thats helps me alot. I have a blank codeplug but now how do i upload it into the radio with RSS? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2009, 10:12 PM
Bentley's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Freehold, NJ (Monmouth County)
Posts: 755
Default

Hey guys...don't mean to hijack this thread, but would either of you be interested in programming my GM300? I'm in NJ, but I can ship you the radio for programming, along with a money order for your fee.
__________________
BNN Dispatcher - NJC-033
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-03-2009, 6:49 AM
K4IHS's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 666
Default

What is the history of the radio? The usual cause of a corrupt codeplug is when somebody tried to change the radio for example from an 8 channel to 16 channel... tried to load a codeplug from a radio with a different SN... the read/write from the PC might be too fast... or a failed RIB/cable. Best to have a "working" codeplug from the original radio downloaded and saved. Try to upload that one. I've seen many of these radios turned into door stops if you don't know what you are doing.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-03-2009, 6:55 AM
K4IHS's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 666
Default

Bentley... Take your radio to Motorola or most any 2-way radio service shop. They will program it for you as long as it's not on the stolen list and you have proper authorization to use the frequencies. Fees for this are nominal.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions