RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-31-2009, 6:53 PM
dixie729's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Daviess Co., KY
Posts: 283
Exclamation Motorloa GP360 software problems

I just got my Motorola GP360, and i need help on programming it. When i put in that small disc it says, WINDOWS CANNOT OPEN FILE:
FILE: GP300_APPLICATION_R030803 EMEA.rar
It wants me to go online to look the program to open it, or manually select from a list of programs installed on computer.
Can any one help guide me through the processes.
Kevin.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-31-2009, 7:05 PM
bezking's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: On the Road
Posts: 2,902
Default

You need a program capable of expanding RAR archives - try WinZIP or WinRAR.
__________________
"People are weird." --Captain Don Cragen
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-31-2009, 7:21 PM
dixie729's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Daviess Co., KY
Posts: 283
Default

Ok i'll try that, thanks alot
Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-31-2009, 7:37 PM
dixie729's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Daviess Co., KY
Posts: 283
Angry

Ok i've dowloaded WinZip, and everything, now when i go to Read Device it says:
CAN NOT CREATE, UNKNOWN RADIO COMPONENT.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-31-2009, 8:56 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 1,904
Default

Ummmm... If it was legitmatley purchased software from motorola it wouldnt be an issue. Also sharing of Motorola software is illegal
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-31-2009, 9:38 PM
bezking's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: On the Road
Posts: 2,902
Default

It didn't even occur to me - the only legal way to obtain CPS is through Motorola - and it shouldn't be in RAR form...
__________________
"People are weird." --Captain Don Cragen
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-01-2009, 2:22 PM
dixie729's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Daviess Co., KY
Posts: 283
Default

I got the radio off of ebay and it came with the little cd and the cable to program the radio, since it was not directly through motorola can i not program it using this software?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11-01-2009, 3:08 PM
bezking's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: On the Road
Posts: 2,902
Default

Legally you aren't allowed to use CPS or RSS from anywhere except motorola direct.
__________________
"People are weird." --Captain Don Cragen
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11-01-2009, 3:18 PM
dixie729's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Daviess Co., KY
Posts: 283
Thumbs up

ok thanks, i'll jus take it to the local motorola 2 way radio shop and have them program it. Thanks for the help.
Kevin.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11-01-2009, 4:08 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 1,904
Default

Good luck with a Motorola dealer.. Since its an import radio I doubt they have the correct software. I dont know if they can even get the software if they had to. Also its an import I dont think its FCC type accepted and they wont even try. You may find somone here who can do it.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11-01-2009, 6:16 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Walbridge OH
Posts: 10
Default

Did you check the com port setting?
Did you extract the file into its own folder or just run it in WinZip?

Let us know as much info as you can, even if it seems trivial, and we will try to help.

Ed
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11-01-2009, 6:45 PM
dixie729's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Daviess Co., KY
Posts: 283
Default

I got my computer to read my radio. Now does anyone know how to program the frequences to the channels and everything?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11-01-2009, 7:12 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Walbridge OH
Posts: 10
Default

go to "tree view"
expand (push the plus sign) the .cpg you read
expand the "Per Channel"
double click "Per Channel - 1"
make your changes
click the forward button to go to Channel 2
etc...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11-01-2009, 7:19 PM
dixie729's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Daviess Co., KY
Posts: 283
Thumbs up

ok thanks for all your help, it really came in use.
Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 11-01-2009, 7:30 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Walbridge OH
Posts: 10
Default

Good luck and enjoy your radio.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 11-01-2009, 7:30 PM
dixie729's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Daviess Co., KY
Posts: 283
Default

On our channel we have a tone and it is 114.8 PL would the RX PL mode be disabled or PL, DPL, Inverted DPL.
and would the TX PL be disabled or PL, DPL, inverted DPL.

Last edited by dixie729; 11-01-2009 at 7:33 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 11-01-2009, 7:36 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Walbridge OH
Posts: 10
Default

Leave the recieve as disabled if you want the radio to use carier squelch (hear everyone on the channel regardless of PL), or change to PL and select the correct PL frequency.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 11-01-2009, 7:45 PM
dixie729's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Daviess Co., KY
Posts: 283
Default

What about the TX?
and our Ch2 has no tone/CQS how would configure that
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 11-01-2009, 7:48 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Walbridge OH
Posts: 10
Default

TX is the same, change to PL and set the PLfrequency to 114.8
For Ch2, leave both as disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 11-01-2009, 7:52 PM
dixie729's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Daviess Co., KY
Posts: 283
Thumbs up

Ok thanks K8ZCS you have been alot of help, if i have anymore questions i'll be sure to contact you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions