RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-12-2010, 10:05 PM
KC9WWH's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 11
Default Can't Get Minitor V into Programming Mode?

So, I'm not sure whats going on, but I've programmed a bunch of pagers, but for some reason this one pager will not go into programming mode or any other test mode for that reason?

Does anyone know of any way to force the pager into programming mode or a sort of hard reset?



Thanks,
Josh
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-13-2010, 9:26 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Morris County, N.J.
Posts: 344
Default

Sounds like the reset button does not work? You could open up the pager to see if it just needs contact cleaner?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-13-2010, 9:28 AM
KC9WWH's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 11
Default

The reset button seems to work since when the pager is on I can hold it down and it will open up and it also resets fine after a page?



Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-14-2010, 11:32 PM
KC9WWH's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 11
Default

Well...I'm not sure what exactly is going on. I went ahead and opened it up and took a can of compressed air to it, put it back together and same thing. But, I did find out that with the housings off I could get it into programming mode???

After a few tries I was able to get it to stay in programming mode long enough to add the new call tones, so at least I got that done, but still not sure why its not working properly?

Anyway, thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2010, 3:57 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Saratoga
Posts: 1,654
Default

Maybe the knob is a little off internally so it can't go into that mode easily
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2014, 12:32 PM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KC9WWH View Post
Well...I'm not sure what exactly is going on. I went ahead and opened it up and took a can of compressed air to it, put it back together and same thing. But, I did find out that with the housings off I could get it into programming mode???

After a few tries I was able to get it to stay in programming mode long enough to add the new call tones, so at least I got that done, but still not sure why its not working properly?

Anyway, thanks for the help.
Did you ever figure out why it wasn't going into programing mode? I'm facing same thing and can't figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2014, 2:54 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Delaware County, PA
Posts: 781
Default

I had this problem a long time ago with a bad battery. It wasn't making the right contact and it kept turning off and back on.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2014, 3:26 PM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 3
Default

I tried a different battery and no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2014, 7:16 PM
wizard of odd
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 441
Default

Dirty programming contacts on the bottom of the pager? 90% of the time that's the problem when I get programming errors.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2014, 7:33 PM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 3
Default

Pretty sure thats not it. When i put on "c" hold down the reset button and power it on... it wont give me the high pitch single tone indicating its going into prog mode. It also gives me squelch noise when i press the button to play the voice storage. I fear who ever had this pager in the past messed with the adv settings in the prog. Not sure where to start.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions