RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2010, 11:07 AM
mmtstc's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Minneapolis Area
Posts: 746
Default Ht 1250 Programming issue

I am trying to program a Ht1250, model # aah25kdf9aa5an (firmware version R05.13.04) with CPS ver r06.01.00 AA. The radio is saying that it is an unsupported model number. I've been able to read 4 other aah25kdf9aa5an's (firmware versions R05.03.02, R05.03.00R, R03.01.03R and R05.09.13) and a aah25kdh9aa6an (Firmware version R05.09.11) with out issue.

I have cleaned the accessory port contacts and am sure that i'snt the issue.
The battery is fully charged and i have tried other fully charged batteries.
It has a newer body i think since it has the blue rubber seal around the battery contacts.

I tried setting the time on the radio but when a the battery is removed all of those settings are wiped, which doesn't happen to the other radios i have dealt with.

The only other thing that i can think of that is odd about that radio, besides the fact that it is beat to hell on the exterior, if that it has updated firmware. it was R05.03.06R. The only reason i know that is because that firmware version number is scribbled out with ball point pen and the new Firmware version is written further down on the body in sharpie. The Radio utilities menu says show that it is infact running Firmware ver R05.13.04, but i kinda thought you got a new label for the back when you updated your firmware. The company that did the firmware upgrade is a Moto Dealer that i have had some poor experiences with in the past and they don't instill much confidence in their ability to not mess things up.

The clock thing is making me think that it may need to go to the depot...
__________________
Run-of-the-Mill Paramedic, Apathetic Firefighter and Recovering Dispatcher
Minneapolis Area
Q: Is it Mac compatible?
A: No. Drive your hybrid down to the store and get a real computer.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2010, 11:20 AM
cifd64's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern Passaic County, NJ
Posts: 497
Default

Try updating CPS to 6.11.07. I had plug issues in the past, i just updated CPS and things worked just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2010, 11:40 AM
mmtstc's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Minneapolis Area
Posts: 746
Default

and if updating my CPS isn't an option per se...
__________________
Run-of-the-Mill Paramedic, Apathetic Firefighter and Recovering Dispatcher
Minneapolis Area
Q: Is it Mac compatible?
A: No. Drive your hybrid down to the store and get a real computer.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2010, 11:55 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmtstc View Post
and if updating my CPS isn't an option per se...
Then you won't be able to read it.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2010, 1:44 PM
mmtstc's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Minneapolis Area
Posts: 746
Default

check and mate...
__________________
Run-of-the-Mill Paramedic, Apathetic Firefighter and Recovering Dispatcher
Minneapolis Area
Q: Is it Mac compatible?
A: No. Drive your hybrid down to the store and get a real computer.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2010, 1:54 PM
cifd64's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern Passaic County, NJ
Posts: 497
Default

Youre telling me there is no one in the twins that has 6.11? Someone must have it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2010, 7:06 PM
mmtstc's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Minneapolis Area
Posts: 746
Default

alright, a nice little birdy dropped off a copy of 06.11.05 and that didnt fix the problem, still unable to read the radio...
__________________
Run-of-the-Mill Paramedic, Apathetic Firefighter and Recovering Dispatcher
Minneapolis Area
Q: Is it Mac compatible?
A: No. Drive your hybrid down to the store and get a real computer.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2010, 7:24 PM
bezking's Avatar
Site Staff
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: On the Road
Posts: 2,902
Default

What is the "clock thing" to which you refer?
__________________
"People are weird." --Captain Don Cragen
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2010, 9:17 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmtstc View Post
alright, a nice little birdy dropped off a copy of 06.11.05 and that didnt fix the problem, still unable to read the radio...
Newest software is R06.11.10, that could be your problem. You mentioned you had other radios and that the radio you are trying to read was jacked up. Try changing the front cover, then read, if it still don't work then most likely it's your software.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
        
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2010, 9:25 PM
mmtstc's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Minneapolis Area
Posts: 746
Default

every time i pull the battery off, the clock on the radio display resets itself
__________________
Run-of-the-Mill Paramedic, Apathetic Firefighter and Recovering Dispatcher
Minneapolis Area
Q: Is it Mac compatible?
A: No. Drive your hybrid down to the store and get a real computer.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2010, 10:21 PM
ramal121's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sonoma, CA
Posts: 1,091
Default

Used to be RSS said " Codeplug too new for software version". Now the error message is more esoteric. Don't give up until you've tried the latest and greatest.

The clock time is held by an internal battery. Maybe it's time for a new one.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2010, 11:00 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramal121 View Post
The clock time is held by an internal battery. Maybe it's time for a new one.
I second that. Just in case you need it the part # is 6088541M01. I've also seen the 3.3v regulator go bad.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 02-25-2010, 1:00 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: North New Jersey
Posts: 42
Default

Did you get it to work I have simular problem with VHF 1250 same model # and CPS R06.05.00
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 08-13-2010, 12:53 AM
rmayberry33779's Avatar    
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Default

I just bought the 06.11.10 but I don't know what other radios it can program. I know I can do the ht1250 but are there any others? please email me at rev.rich@live.com if you have this info please. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 08-14-2010, 12:06 AM
mmtstc's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Minneapolis Area
Posts: 746
Default

Any of the professional series mobiles and portables.... pretty Much any MOTO radio where the model.number ends in 50 with the exception of the radius sp50...

Cdm750 1250 1550
Ht 750 1250 1550
There are a couple others...
__________________
Run-of-the-Mill Paramedic, Apathetic Firefighter and Recovering Dispatcher
Minneapolis Area
Q: Is it Mac compatible?
A: No. Drive your hybrid down to the store and get a real computer.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
        
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 08-14-2010, 7:32 AM
bezking's Avatar
Site Staff
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: On the Road
Posts: 2,902
Default

No, the ones you listed are all the ones Pro Series can program without modification...
__________________
"People are weird." --Captain Don Cragen
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 08-14-2010, 8:09 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 319
Default

If I remember correctly, the Pro CPS can also program the "EX" series handhelds.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 08-15-2010, 10:22 AM
rmayberry33779's Avatar    
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Talking

Thank you all very much, the information was very helpfull...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions