RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-16-2010, 12:16 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default [ASK] about controler 6809 and MTC3600

fist of all, I am a new member here and worked as a technician who handles radio motorola system.. i've some problems about controler 6809 and MTC3600

so, i wanted to ask about :

1. What a difference a controller 6809 and MTC3600 ?

2. Why the IR Quantar can't connect with mtc3600, meanwhile the existing 6809 controller connect to Quantar ?

i would be grateful if anyone would answer .. thx
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-16-2010, 9:19 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 202
Default

MTC 3600 is a trunking controller that runs at 3600 baud rate.

IR Quantar is a IntelliRepeater and does not use a controller. This is the reason why the IR Quantar does not connect to the MTC 3600.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2010, 10:00 PM
kuncunk's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: kuncunk
Posts: 5
Default

how about controller 6809 ? could you give more explanation ?
in the quantar rss we have multiple choices such as intellirepeater, conventional, controller 6809 etc. And we choose IR quantar as 6809 smartnet so we have to provide controller MTC3600. Dou you have any idea about that ?
I have customer they have quantar non ir with controller 6809, can we remove controller 6809 and install controller mtc3600 ?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2010, 10:23 PM
WayneH's Avatar
Moderator
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sitting in an airport somewhere
Posts: 8,407
Default

The MTC3600 is essentially an updated version of the 6809 controller. I can't recite any of the feature improvements but it's all new hardware. I don't think it improves on much other than just bringing all the components and interface up to date.

An IntelliRepeater can only be used as a network site in a SmartZone network (or setup "standalone" with NO controller with very basic features). So it's not even an option for the 6809 or MTC. I'm not sure what you're trying to do but there's nothing wrong with running a Quantar with a 6809.
__________________
-Wayne
PM's are permitted by contact list only. Please use direct email: wayne_h at radioreference dot com
Got an admin question? -> Forum Rules & Guidelines
Please follow the forum rules and contact a moderator directly, not via a thread.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2010, 11:34 PM
kuncunk's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: kuncunk
Posts: 5
Default [ASK] about controler 6809 and MTC3600

thank you very much for explanation.
But still i have a problem, if we want to replace controller 6809 with MTC3600 and connected to non ir quantar, can we do that ? or what should we do ? could you give suggestion please ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-20-2010, 3:13 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 202
Default

Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 1.6; en-us; T-Mobile myTouch 3G Build/DMD64) AppleWebKit/528.5+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.2 Mobile Safari/525.20.1)

The answer to your question is, yes. But not if the station is set up for IR. As stated before, the MTC controller is an ugrade of the 6809.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-20-2010, 3:29 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 202
Default

Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 1.6; en-us; T-Mobile myTouch 3G Build/DMD64) AppleWebKit/528.5+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.2 Mobile Safari/525.20.1)

The answer to your question is, yes. But not if the station is set up for IR. As stated before, the MTC controller is an ugrade of the 6809.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-20-2010, 9:33 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default

thx a lot for the answer, maybe my friend kuncunk will ask the next question..
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 07-21-2010, 1:41 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 213
Default

It's not too bad. Replaced a 6809 with a MTC3600. Motorola provided the jumpers for the DB-15? to RJ-45 and made a few new jumpers for the leased line modems for the CEB/console. Loaded the revised codeplug into the MTC3600 and away we went. The fun part was rebuilding the SAC!

-M142
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-21-2010, 10:48 PM
kuncunk's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: kuncunk
Posts: 5
Default [ASK] about controler 6809 and MTC3600

Thank you for suggestion.
Actually i have already done following task:
1. disconnected 10 base T ( bnc jumper between quantar )
2. connected db-15 ( quantar J14 ) to RJ-45 ( MTC3600 ) pin assignment
db-25 RJ-45
19 1
22 2
12 3
25 4
13 5
11 6
23 7
24 8

3. Reprogram quantar as smartnet ( 6809 controller ) and afew parameter of course

And the result is still not working, we can see from ACE board there is no communication between quantar and MTC3600. I just wondering because in the manual quantar is supported MTC3600. in my opinion there is some thing wrong with the jumper connection ( pin assignment ) between quantar and MTC3600, Do you have any idea ?
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2010, 10:37 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kuncunk View Post
And the result is still not working, we can see from ACE board there is no communication between quantar and MTC3600. I just wondering because in the manual quantar is supported MTC3600. in my opinion there is some thing wrong with the jumper connection ( pin assignment ) between quantar and MTC3600, Do you have any idea ?
Do you have your ACE board set up correctly? What is the part number for your ACE board? What software version is in the ACE board?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 07-27-2010, 10:51 AM
kuncunk's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: kuncunk
Posts: 5
Default [ASK] about controler 6809 and MTC3600

Hi, Luis
I am so sorry i can't answer your question because i was on site, not in the office. Actually i have already ask my friend to send part number and software version, but he didnt send it.

BR

kuncunk
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2010, 11:37 PM
   
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: indonesia
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kuncunk View Post
thank you very much for explanation.
But still i have a problem, if we want to replace controller 6809 with MTC3600 and connected to non ir quantar, can we do that ? or what should we do ? could you give suggestion please ?
Hi mas Kuncunk
You should replace the SCM board of your Quantar with CLN1293 so you can connect to MTC3600 SmartNet controller and you must adjust low data speed fsk modulation on your Quantar until in the right shape ( see Quantar manual )

Semoga berhasil
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12-29-2010, 8:53 PM
kuncunk's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: kuncunk
Posts: 5
Default [ASK] about controler 6809 and MTC3600

Dear mbahmojer

Good idea . Thank u anyway

salam

kuncunk
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 04-04-2013, 12:43 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Post MTC3600 controller

Hi mate,

Do you know much about MTC3600 controller? I need some information. I actually need to know if we can edit the controller configurations or not. Normally its a CDP file. Can we edit that file? Kindly assist. Thanks.

Regards
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions