RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-26-2010, 9:27 PM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern Kansas
Posts: 254
Default Motorola GM300 Scanning

Hello, im new to Motorola's i just got a GM300 8ch. 40W radio. I need some help on getting it into scanning mode. when i hit the scan button nothing happens. Any help wpuld be greatly appreicated! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-26-2010, 9:46 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Marceline, Missouri
Posts: 35
Default

You have to make sure the Mic is in a hangup clip. Also you might have to setup the scan list by holding in on the scan button until the channel starts flashing, then press the select button to add or delete it out of the list.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-26-2010, 10:24 PM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern Kansas
Posts: 254
Default

Thanks, i got it as far to make it flash. i didnt know where to go from there. How do you know if a channel is in the scan mode or not? i need all 8 channels to scan. basically i dont need any channels left out of the scan mode.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-26-2010, 10:51 PM
davidgcet's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,239
Default

press and hold scan until it flashes, then go to each channel and bump the select button to put the channel in/out of scan. it has been so long since i programmed scan list on a GM i forget exactly how without one in front of me, but it is pretty intuitive. i know you have to select a channel 2x for priority, and i think they did 2 priority channels that will overide all others.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-30-2010, 11:44 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,080
Default Hang Ups

Quote:
Originally Posted by emt603 View Post
You have to make sure the Mic is in a hangup clip. Also you might have to setup the scan list by holding in on the scan button until the channel starts flashing, then press the select button to add or delete it out of the list.
If you don't have a hangup clip, a small paperclip works just fine.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 4:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions