RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-10-2011, 1:51 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Kankakee, IL
Posts: 4
Question XTL 2500 Programming Cable Error

When attempting to read my XTL 2500 I get the message "Error Context: 24, Status: 80004005" I've gone in on the software and selected "USB" for the connection but still get the error.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-10-2011, 9:23 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 550
Default

the xtls use a ribless cable if your using a rib box then you need the correct cable.

the error posted is the one you see when the radio is 'polled' to see if it is there prior to reading or writing
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-10-2011, 9:51 PM
askdaniel1's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 40
Default

What type computer are you using? I had the same problem with two different model HP netbooks, on both WinXP and Win7 32 bit.

Gave up on it finally and went to using a one of several different full size laptops. same drivers, same CPS version, same cable.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-11-2011, 1:10 AM
MTS2000des's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cobb County, GA PCT 3 Crime Central
Posts: 2,059
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejboness View Post
When attempting to read my XTL 2500 I get the message "Error Context: 24, Status: 80004005" I've gone in on the software and selected "USB" for the connection but still get the error.
Is this a REAL Motorola USB OEM XTL cable or some USB adapter with an Ebay special?
__________________
All opinions, statements, posts, or information made public are those exclusively of the author, and not those of his employer, contractors or associates.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2011, 7:37 PM
askdaniel1's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MTS2000des View Post
Is this a REAL Motorola USB OEM XTL cable or some USB adapter with an Ebay special?
I don't know about the OP, but mine was a motorola OEM cable. I actually spent about half an hour twice on the phone with Motorola tech support with no solution. Eventually after I and a few support folks were frustrated, I wrote it off as a lost cause and used another laptop.

It was very odd though, two different HP minis, both tried with 32 bit Windows XP and 32 bit Windows 7-- no luck.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 04-14-2011, 12:00 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 550
Default

windows 7 is really picky. Many have posted issues connecting and talking to current radios using windows7 We use windows 7 with no issues here BUT we have windows 7 ultimate and that seems to be important (probable some drivers and other support features in the OS)

I miss DOS everything worked and it didnt need a CD full of data to do the programming.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-09-2011, 10:52 PM
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Iowa County, Iowa
Posts: 1,568
Default

I have a OEM USB and keep getting the same error. I am using a WinXP laptop. The cable keeps installing as a modem, which is probably my problem. Any Ideas?

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 06-09-2011, 11:55 PM
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Iowa County, Iowa
Posts: 1,568
Default

I guess its suppose to install as a modem. All is working now. I think I was selecting the wrong driver to install.

Tim K.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2011, 6:27 AM
Eaton90's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Default

Hi!
Quote:
Originally Posted by ejboness View Post
"Error Context: 24, Status: 80004005" .
I used to have the same error code since I started using the USB Motorola cable, WinXP... Don't know why it appears, but in my situation disconnecting the cable from the PC and switching the radio off and then on again always does the trick.
Maybe you're willing to try a RS-232 cable? I had no issues with it
__________________
Motorola XTS 2500 UHF1; Motorola XTS 1500 UHF1; Motorola XTS 2500 VHF; Motorola HT1250 UHF; Motorola GP 340 300 MHz; Motorola EX500 VHF; Kenwood TK-3180 UHF; RS-46MTs (Railroad shortwawe); R-174 LB
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 09-04-2011, 12:57 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 80517
Posts: 243
Default

I have also been having issues with the radio. Mine is also the Motorola OEM cable, Toughbook CF-19 with Windows XP. Radio keeps installing as a Motorola XTL radio or the control head if I try that way. EIther way, error codes when I try to read or write the radio. I don't have another computer to try. Are there any drivers that should be installed for the cable to work?
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 09-04-2011, 2:10 PM
MikeOxlong's Avatar
Global DB Admin/Senior Mod
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Central Ontario
Posts: 6,537
Default

On my Toughbook with WinXP, after an upgrade of the Astro25 mobile software, the computer always finds a new device when the radio is first connected and asks me to install drivers.

I let it install the drivers automatically and it finds and installs xtl mobile radio drivers.

Never had a problem.

This is using the Motorola cables.
__________________
Mike.

Sorry but I don't accept PM's. Please use email instead.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 09-04-2011, 2:38 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,796
Default

I have found that you need to do a clean boot on the computer before running the Astro 25 software.

Once you have a clean boot, start up the Astro 25 software, plug the interface cable into the computer and then into the radio. Wait until you hear the double beep to say the computer recognizes the radio and then go forward using the software.

Has worked for me each time I use the software.
__________________
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 09-04-2011, 4:21 PM
RodStrong's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,032
Default

I had a problem reading a radio last week. Although you could hear the connection tones, I would get an instant connection error when trying to read. Swapped cables, usb, serial, borrowed cables, etc. Tried all kinds of tricks. Got the blue screen of death several times. I grabbed another radio out of the batch I was trying to read, and found the same problem. Things were not looking good.

Turned out the radio for whatever reason did not like a system key (from an unrelated system) that was loaded. I killed the key and opened the software and it worked like a charm. Just FYI if that is of interest to anyone. I have never had that happen before.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 09-05-2011, 10:37 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 80517
Posts: 243
Default

I have tried resetting everything and trying over. The software installation is not coming up anymore, but the radio is not programming either. It is a genuine Motorola OEM cable. I keep getting error codes that say the radio cannot be programmed with codes of either 385 or 344. The 344 code usually comes up when I try USB (it is the USB cable). It will pop up instantly. The 385 code comes up if I try a different port, but usually after a minute. I am pretty sure that I should be using the USB port, since it is a USB cable, but how do I get this error message to go away and the radio to work?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 09-05-2011, 10:40 AM
MikeOxlong's Avatar
Global DB Admin/Senior Mod
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Central Ontario
Posts: 6,537
Default

Is this a remote mount unit?

Are you trying the gcai port or the accessory port on the back of the radio?

If you've purchased the CPS legally, you should be able to get Motorola's help. Have you tried contacting them?
__________________
Mike.

Sorry but I don't accept PM's. Please use email instead.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 09-05-2011, 11:45 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 80517
Posts: 243
Default

It is a high-power remote mount unit and I have tried both the control head and the radio itself. I have not tried contacting Motorola, since I live in a very rural area now with no cell service and no landline. I am typing this from work now, but cannot call from here. It could be quite a while before I can call them.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 09-05-2011, 11:47 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 80517
Posts: 243
Default

Would I have more luck with the serial version of the cable. That is what I have for my XTS and have no issues with it at all? So, would it be worth swapping cables for the XTL?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2012, 11:25 PM
   
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 1
Default Same here

I'm trying to update the programming on an XTL5000 with an OEM USB cable. I've used the same cable, comptuer and CPS software version to program the same radio and it worked fine. I get the same message whe I try to read or write.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 12-18-2012, 8:22 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Fl.
Posts: 636
Question

Although this thread is old, here is my issue. WIN7 32bit mode
CPS 17.00.01 I am not given the option of USB on the portable version despite uninstalling/reinstalling rebooting in between. The driver says it's installed but no luck. HP mini laptop.
Real Motorola cable for those that have to ask.

I can put a usb to serial adapter in and it gives me a com port.
Neither USB allows the USB option despite a modem being created using an XTS2500 or 5000

When setting up the mobile version the USB option shows up and works.

Anything in the registry that needs to be tweaked? I only have the USB cable so don't say use the serial cable.

BTW it's a dual boot machine and on the xp side all works normally.
I have experience in programming.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2013, 10:51 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: CA, US
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsisley View Post
I'm trying to update the programming on an XTL5000 with an OEM USB cable. I've used the same cable, comptuer and CPS software version to program the same radio and it worked fine. I get the same message whe I try to read or write.
Sometime, unnstall/reinstall the software maybe help you save time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions