RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-21-2011, 4:18 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Oak Creek, WI
Posts: 79
Default Motorola Software

Before I get to the question let me make this clear: I am NOT asking for software or sources of software!!

The question is can Motorola tell if you installed RSS or CPS without a license agreement. I read on Repeater-Builder that motorola has copy protection in the CPS as a traceable code. Can they find out if you installed the software through this code? Any answers are appreciated.

Z. Sauve
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-21-2011, 4:28 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,047
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zsauve View Post
Before I get to the question let me make this clear: I am NOT asking for software or sources of software!!

The question is can Motorola tell if you installed RSS or CPS without a license agreement. I read on Repeater-Builder that motorola has copy protection in the CPS as a traceable code. Can they find out if you installed the software through this code? Any answers are appreciated.

Z. Sauve
Copy protection is an agreement that you make with Motorola saying you aren't going to give your software out to third parties. Regardless of that agreement, there are people who still give it out- even try to sell it on ebay.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-21-2011, 5:46 PM
MTS2000des's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cobb County, GA PCT 3 Crime Central
Posts: 2,059
Default

I can tell you that Astro 25 portable and mobile CPS R15 "calls home" or at least zone alarm says it does. I don't care, mine is fully legit and licensed. But I do notice it when I open the PATPORT.EXE and read or write a radio.
__________________
All opinions, statements, posts, or information made public are those exclusively of the author, and not those of his employer, contractors or associates.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-21-2011, 6:28 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: California
Posts: 4,648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MTS2000des View Post
I can tell you that Astro 25 portable and mobile CPS R15 "calls home" or at least zone alarm says it does. I don't care, mine is fully legit and licensed. But I do notice it when I open the PATPORT.EXE and read or write a radio.
I run it on a computer that never, ever sees the internet, and it doesn't seem to care.
__________________
Even the most ambitious little pebble will never grow up to be a big rock.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-22-2011, 12:18 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MTS2000des View Post
I can tell you that Astro 25 portable and mobile CPS R15 "calls home" or at least zone alarm says it does. I don't care, mine is fully legit and licensed. But I do notice it when I open the PATPORT.EXE and read or write a radio.
The reason zone alarm see's your CPS is because with R15, OTAP (over the air programming) is looking at your network for a connection to the Zone Manager/User Database Server
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
        
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-23-2011, 6:00 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 550
Default

NO Motorola CPS or RSS calls home.

Rumor has it the Moto did concider this as an option but far too many service centers have laptops and rotate ther comupters or programs arrond that it would be a logistical nightmare to have the software verify before use. This being the situation Moto relies on the licence agreement and their legal staff to enforce the copywright. They are very good at thier job, the cost of CPS is not too outragious and you get the added benifit of support.

The last thing I need is to fly halfway across the country to program up a customers equipment just to find out that the CPs either needs a internet connection to work or to be loaded. Many customers have equip[ment not programmed to the current and DO NOT want to update the version for whatever reason.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-13-2011, 8:04 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,047
Default

Does the Astro software (R15) program all XTS/XTL series radios? Or just the XTS5000 series?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-13-2011, 8:21 PM
bezking's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: On the Road
Posts: 2,902
Default

Astro25 Portable does: XTS1500, XTS2500, XTS5000, PR1500, MT1500, SSE5000
Astro25 Mobile does: XTL2500, XTL5000
__________________
"People are weird." --Captain Don Cragen
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 07-13-2011, 8:26 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,047
Default

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2011, 4:01 AM
RodStrong's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bezking View Post
Astro25 Portable does: XTS1500, XTS2500, XTS5000, PR1500, MT1500, SSE5000
Astro25 Mobile does: XTL2500, XTL5000
and XTL1500 and PM1500
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2011, 6:28 AM
K8TEK's Avatar
Completely Banned for the Greater Good
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 768
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bezking View Post
Astro25 Portable does: XTS1500, XTS2500, XTS5000, PR1500, MT1500, SSE5000
Astro25 Mobile does: XTL2500, XTL5000
Misinformation, Ben. Station_Master explained why the firewall was blocking outgoing traffic,and it isn't for the reason you claim. Stop spreading false information.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2011, 7:29 AM
bezking's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: On the Road
Posts: 2,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gezelle007 View Post
Does the Astro software (R15) program all XTS/XTL series radios? Or just the XTS5000 series?
Well Tim, if you take the time to read the newest replies to the thread you'll see I was answering this question by explaining which software does which radio, not trying to answer the OP...
__________________
"People are weird." --Captain Don Cragen
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2011, 7:41 AM
K8TEK's Avatar
Completely Banned for the Greater Good
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 768
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bezking View Post
Well Tim, if you take the time to read the newest replies to the thread you'll see I was answering this question by explaining which software does which radio, not trying to answer the OP...
I can't read. I blame the school system.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions