RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-01-2011, 5:18 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 30
Default Can someone please review my XTS3000 Codeplug??

Can someone review my codeplug for a VHS XTS3000 model II and answer some questions for me...

I had a XTS3000 model I that I programmed and never had a problem with. However now when I key up on a repeter it seems as though it's just doing direct transmitting (Radio to Radio as opposed to Radio to Repeter to Radio)..

also I would like to have a Two-tone tone when I key up to transmit, right now its a single tone.

Here is the codeplug xts3000_II_09012011.cpg

please take a look and let me know if I have done something wrong
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-01-2011, 5:20 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 30
Default

Also the link above is legit. I just uploaded it to a free fileshare site so there is a 20 second wait before the download begins.

If you would rather message me your email address then I can send it to you that way.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-01-2011, 5:52 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: California
Posts: 545
Default

Or, you should be able to attach it to this post. Reply here and look for the paperclip icon in the text editor box.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-01-2011, 7:30 PM
bezking's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: On the Road
Posts: 2,902
Default

You can't attach CPG files to posts here...
__________________
"People are weird." --Captain Don Cragen
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-01-2011, 9:56 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 30
Default he's right

yup I have tried numerous different ways.. above is all that I can do
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 09-02-2011, 1:50 PM
fogkeebler's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: North Richland Hills
Posts: 10
Default

I looked at your codeplug. you need to set one of your switch functions to talkaround/direct. as it is now your channels that are set to be either repeat or direct have no way to switch back and fourth and they default to direct channels.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 09-02-2011, 2:17 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 30
Default

is this what you are talking about?? see attached pics.
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 09-02-2011, 3:13 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NJ USA (Republic of NJ)
Posts: 2,817
Default

Uncheck the Direct Talk Around box in that personality.

I think that may be what is hosing you up.
__________________
fineshot1
NJ USA
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 09-02-2011, 7:08 PM
fogkeebler's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: North Richland Hills
Posts: 10
Default

If you want that particular channel to be able to do talkaround then leave the check mark and yes set the switch like you show in your screen shot.

Setting the switch lets you tun the direct feature on and off for channels that have direct/talkaround set. If no switch is set to turn the feature on and off then the radio defaults to talkaround only.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 09-07-2011, 4:12 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 30
Default

ok... so nothing is working? There has to be a setting somewhere that I am missing. This is driving me freaking nuts!! Could it be something in the Secure Options?

Once again I am able to transmit radio to radio, but I am unable to transmit through the repeater.

My primary channel I am working with is personality 21.

any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 09-07-2011, 4:52 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NJ USA (Republic of NJ)
Posts: 2,817
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SBFD551 View Post
ok... so nothing is working? There has to be a setting somewhere that I am missing. This is driving me freaking nuts!! Could it be something in the Secure Options?

Once again I am able to transmit radio to radio, but I am unable to transmit through the repeater.

My primary channel I am working with is personality 21.

any help would be appreciated.
Did you uncheck the Direct Talk Around box in that personality(and any others) like i suggested?
__________________
fineshot1
NJ USA
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 09-07-2011, 4:56 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 30
Default

i did indeed sir
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 09-07-2011, 4:57 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 30
Default

is there a way to whip a radio and start completely over with programming
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 09-07-2011, 5:01 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NJ USA (Republic of NJ)
Posts: 2,817
Default

"whip a radio"???

not sure what that means

you have no buttons or switches setup for "direct" operation
so unchecking that box and rewriting the codeplug to the radio
should have solved your problem.
__________________
fineshot1
NJ USA
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 09-07-2011, 5:20 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 30
Default

"wipe" - I meant wipe.

also I have tried that...to no avail
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2011, 5:56 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 30
Default

OK so the problem is the RF board or the Tx Chip...really low power on xmit. so does anyone know where I can get Motorola Part Number NLD8898
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2011, 4:59 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 97
Default

Installing a new RF board isn't a simple matter of plug and play. If you don't have the equipment and skill to perform a full alignment of the radio after replacing the RF board (or know someone who does), I'd suggest you get a new radio.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2011, 7:12 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 30
Default

I just need the replacement parts...I will be "outsourcing" the work to a retired motorola tech.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2011, 4:12 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 97
Default

Cool, didn't want to teach your grandmother to suck eggs but it's something people try a lot.

Raiding a XTS3000 model 1 off eBay or the like for parts might be the easiest bet. It'll be much cheaper than buying an RF board from Motorola.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions