RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-16-2012, 6:14 PM
Paramedicpr835's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Posts: 16
Angry Astro CPS and XTS 3000 question

I'm using Astro 25 portable CPS version R16.01.00 to read an XTS 3000 model H09UCF9PW7BN and when it ends reading it I get an error "Open Radio Failed, Error Context: 24, Status: c000039e. Does this means this radio is not supported by this software or am I doing something wrong ? When I go to the radio service menu ( pressing side button II five times after self test) I get the following information, R 7.71.06, DSP 08.03.05 Flashcode 100004-000000-4, 1MEG. Any help solving or overcoming this issue will be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Jose
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-16-2012, 6:24 PM
ASTRO2001's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 158
Default Cps wrong

You can't use ASTRO 25 CPS TO PROGRAM A XTS3000 that is a different CPS it is the ASTRO SABER & XTS3000 CPS. See Motorola did a dumb thing when they build the radio CPS software there is 3 different CPS software for the following radios XTS3500 Has there own CPS , XTS3000 has there own CPS and XTS5000, XTS4000, XTS2500, XTS1500
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-16-2012, 6:37 PM
Paramedicpr835's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Posts: 16
Default

Thanks Astro2001, looks like I'm screwed because I believe I don't have that software in my arsenal or have a lower version of it. Correct me if I'm wrong but I think I won't be able to read the radio with an older version ?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-16-2012, 7:31 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,931
Default

You also can't use an XTS5000/2500 cable (e.g. RKN4105A). You need the one for the XTS3000/MTS2000 that also requires a RIB box.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 03-16-2012, 8:31 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 1,917
Default

XTS3500 is RSS only DOS format
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 03-16-2012, 8:59 PM
b7spectra's Avatar
EMS Dispatcher
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cobb County, GA
Posts: 3,261
Default

The current Astro Saber & XTS3000 software is R05.03.00.

Just remember, the internet is your friend (This is the cue for all the SAPS to chime in).
__________________


/
\/\|k.e

EMS Dispatcher/EMD Certified
http://icanhasdriverslicense.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2012, 11:37 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 825
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASTRO2001 View Post
See Motorola did a dumb thing when they build the radio CPS software there is 3 different CPS software for the following radios XTS3500 Has there own CPS , XTS3000 has there own CPS and XTS5000, XTS4000, XTS2500, XTS1500
The original Astro series of radios was almost 10 years old when the Astro25 line began. And here we are, now at the end of the line for the Astro25 in favor of the APX. None of these radios share any internals, so it makes sense that they would communicate differently. Also, the XTS3500 does not have CPS, only RSS.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2012, 11:42 AM
djones87401's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tijeras, NM
Posts: 143
Default

The xts 3000 does have a cos out there you need. The cable will work fine. You can use a rib less cable to program just fine. How do I know this you ask? Well i have an xts 3000 and many other jedi radios and use the same ribless cable to program all of them. You need the astride saber xts3000 cos software and you will be fine. The internet is your friend!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2012, 1:23 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 1,917
Default

Go ahead.. find some pirated CPS on one of the russian sites.. When it corrupts your codeplug and bricks your radio.. I wont feel sorry for you. RIBless cables are good to brick your radio too..Have fun
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2012, 5:49 PM
MTS2000des's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cobb County, GA PCT 3 Crime Central
Posts: 1,983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FFPM571 View Post
Go ahead.. find some pirated CPS on one of the russian sites.. When it corrupts your codeplug and bricks your radio.. I wont feel sorry for you. RIBless cables are good to brick your radio too..Have fun
exactly, just wait for the thread "my XTS3000 says FAIL 01/xx" after they download their bootleg stolen software, cheap knockoff RIBLESS cable...how to fix it? send to depot, B O A T..bust out another thousand...
__________________
All opinions, statements, posts, or information made public are those exclusively of the author, and not those of his employer, contractors or associates.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2012, 6:03 PM
Paramedicpr835's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Posts: 16
Default

Thanks for all the replies guys. Even though a couple of haters got into the conversation posting useless crap I got the information and answer I needed. Guess I'll have to dish the cash and go directly with the big M in this case. Have a good one.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2012, 6:57 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 1,917
Default

Im not a Hater..Im just a realist.. I know what happens when you use that stuff you find and try to use 2nd rate chineese crap
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2012, 11:45 PM
djones87401's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tijeras, NM
Posts: 143
Default

I have a ribless cable I have been using for years. Works great never had any problems. With that said the software that I use it with is the real stuff also. I use the cable on my XTS3000, MTS2000, Ht1000s, and my MTX8000s. I have also used it on my friends XTS5000. Never had any troubles even in the old school Moto RSS. Just because you did not know what you were doing ffpm571 and bricked your radio had nothing to do with the fact you were using a ribless cable. In fact if you look Moto them self have moved to ribless cables for the new stuff. So please take your untrue crap some place else. As for the software well your on your own there. Good luck to you
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2012, 11:53 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 1,917
Default

I have never bricked a radio. I just fix them when others do. I have all original Motorola cables, software and RIB and newer Motorola RIBless cables. I speak from experence, not from a hobby level.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2012, 11:57 PM
djones87401's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tijeras, NM
Posts: 143
Default

As do I. If people want to risk there radio with bad software thats there deal. But I have more then one non-moto ribless cable and have never had an issue
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 03-18-2012, 8:20 PM
Skypilot007's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Medford, NJ
Posts: 1,599
Default

Ribless cables are just fine for the XTS3000, been using them for years on many different radios and never had a failure. Also I think that russian site with all the software has been off line for quite some time. Like others mentioned the current Astro Saber & XTS3000 software is R05.03.00 and its out there in the wild, just search for it. You don't need to fork over a couple hundred bucks for something you can have for free.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 03-18-2012, 8:23 PM
Paramedicpr835's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Posts: 16
Smile

Well I managed to have a Motorola Dealer program the radio for me and being it to be used by an all volunteer EMS group he didn't charge a penny for doing it. So I guess I got the good side of this situation.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 03-19-2012, 7:47 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
Posts: 995
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paramedicpr835 View Post
Well I managed to have a Motorola Dealer program the radio for me and being it to be used by an all volunteer EMS group he didn't charge a penny for doing it. So I guess I got the good side of this situation.
In my experience, some shops will give you a break if you use the radio for ham use, or VFD, as you are not using the radio to generate profit. It's nice these guys are still out there. GARY N4KVE
__________________
GARY N4KVE
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 06-05-2012, 12:54 AM
cmdrwill's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: So Cali
Posts: 667
Default

XTS5000 and R, radios. When reading get the error "Open Radio Failed, Error Context: 24, Status: c000039e.
Seems the radio is not there. I tried with the radio disconnected and same error.

Astro 25 Portable CPS R12.000

Also, I verified that the same computer, RIB, cable and RIB to radio cable worked with MTS CPS on MTS radios.
RIB to radio is a Motorola genuine Jedi cable with the test set plug.

Do I have the wrong cable????

Last edited by cmdrwill; 06-05-2012 at 1:26 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 06-05-2012, 6:11 AM
MikeOxlong's Avatar
Global DB Admin/Senior Mod
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Central Ontario
Posts: 6,412
Default

ASTRO25 radios do not require a RIB so yes, you've got the wrong cable.
__________________
Mike.

Sorry but I don't accept PM's. Please use email instead.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions