RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-05-2012, 4:37 PM
LMAAS146's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Default Radius M1225 Programming

I have a M1225 UHF I am trying to program... it is the 20 channel model. I have several channels that we use the "talk-around" function. I was trying to optimize the use of this radio and have just one freq and use the talk-around option button rather than having a RPT channel and a talk around channel. When I try to turn on the option button for the talk around, I get an error that says I don't have enough memory. Several of the channels are already simplex. Do I need to "count a channel" for each RPT'd channel that will be effected by this "Option" button?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-05-2012, 11:15 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 93
Default

Im having the same issue with mine.. Sorry i cant b of much help on this. I have all 24 channels pgmd and there are a few that r simplex and it wont let me use the button for repeater/talkaround. I got the same msg. Once again, sorry i cant b more helpful...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-06-2012, 1:10 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 321
Default

I believe that if you fill all of the channels on a M1225, especially when labeling the channels with alpha, there isn't enough room in the memory for the talkaround button to be used. Apparently the talkaround button uses a lot of the radio's memory.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-06-2012, 10:18 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sparks, NV
Posts: 140
Default

I have been using 20 ch and Alpha labels on my VHF M1225 for years. Since all but three or four are repeaters, I use the T/A button, and it works just fine.
So, I think it must be something other than that.
I have the buttons configured as T/A, High/low, and DIM.
And I use scan.
Are you using any signalling ( like QC II ).
Since at least two people have run into the memory problem, I would be curious to know why so I don't ever run into that problem.
I think nearly all of my channels TX analog PL tones, and only a couple use RX PL tones.
Maybe filling all the PL tones or using DPL uses up more memory.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-06-2012, 8:33 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 321
Default

Copied off of batlabs:

Channel Expansion

There is a selection in the RSS to make the radio 24 channels. If you select this option, as long as you don't use the alphanumeric portion on every channel (or it will run out of memory) you can get 24 channels in.

However, we have been told that one of the greatest memory hogs is the Talk-Around button option. If you delete this option, you should be able to alpha-tag all the channels.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-06-2012, 10:39 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sparks, NV
Posts: 140
Default

Like I said, I have all 20 channels with alpha names and talkaround.
So it must be something else.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-07-2012, 12:17 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 321
Default

He is talking about 24 channels. It is possible to squeeze in 24 channels if you DO NOT use the repeater/talkaround option. If you DO use the option button, you are limited to about 20 channels normally. Also, there is no dim option on a M1225, just a green/red color toggle.

Last edited by firefive76; 05-07-2012 at 12:20 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-07-2012, 7:41 AM
SteveC0625's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Posts: 1,414
Default

Everyone is right, it is a memory thing. From what I can tell, it's easy to fill up the memory on a M1225 with programming and reprogramming.

Try this. Clear out the memory completely. Delete all the channels and the alpha tags. Start fresh. Add each channel as you want it but without alpha tags. Only use Rx PL when absolutely necessary. Only program other features if essential. You should be able to get your half duplex channels with talk-around programmed correctly.

With the channels all programmed, you should be able to go back and add alpha tags. Keep them as short and simple as you can because every character uses more memory, even spaces. For example, instead of Fire Channel 1, just program FIRE1 and so on.
__________________
Please DO NOT email or PM me with general technical questions. They should be posted on the forum.
Let everyone have the chance to respond and to see each others' answers.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 05-08-2012, 4:54 AM
LMAAS146's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Default Thank you

Thanks for all the input! I will give these ideas a try!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions