RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-17-2012, 2:45 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 30
Default Motorola astro saber programming issue

Hello. I have a Motorola Astro Saber model number: H04KDH9PW7AN
My issue is that i have had no problems programming it since i received it. however now when i try to read or write to the radio it will beep, show "1 csq" on the radio screen and Motorola cps says "communications with radio failed". does anyone know why this is.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-18-2012, 5:52 PM
cmdrwill's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: So Cali
Posts: 679
Default

"communications with radio failed".Problem with the interface. RIB is the first thing to check.

Remember even the Motorola RIB does not match the RS232 standard, and this IS a failure point programming radios.

Some computers do not have the correct voltages on the serial bus either which contributes to the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-18-2012, 9:18 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmdrwill View Post
"communications with radio failed".Problem with the interface. RIB is the first thing to check.

Remember even the Motorola RIB does not match the RS232 standard, and this IS a failure point programming radios.

Some computers do not have the correct voltages on the serial bus either which contributes to the problem.
i dont use a rib. its just the cable from the serial port to the radio. im very new at this. i dont understand a whole lot of the programming talk.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 08-18-2012, 10:38 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: York, Ontario
Posts: 2,214
Default

What cable exactly are you using? A programming cable requires a RIB (Radio Interface Box). There are however aftermarket "RIBless" cables that plug right into the computer (basically they have a small RIB in the connector housing).

Best way to tell - the connector that you're plugging into the computer - is it 9pin or 25pin? The Motorola RIB uses a DB25 for the radio connection, so if you are using a cable with a DB25, odds are you require a RIB.

When the radio shows 1 CSQ, that is service mode. The radio will boot into that mode upon programming.

If you're using an aftermarket RIBless cable, that is more than likely the issue. Aside from that, re-seat all the connections and make sure the battery on the radio is 100% charged.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 08-18-2012, 11:02 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 1,920
Default

That is your problem. You need a rib box unless you have a ribless cable. Is it DB9 or DB25 cable on the end of the cable?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 08-19-2012, 12:18 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 30
Default

its a ribless. the cable is a 9pin that connects to the computer with a 9vlt plug in, with the saber connection on the other end. it just floors me that i programmed the radio fine and now that weve gone narrowband and need to change that setting im not able too. ive charged the radio, replaced the 9vlt bat. on the cable...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 08-19-2012, 8:41 AM
jhooten's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Paige, Republic of Texas
Posts: 1,279
Default

Come on guys read. It worked before but now it doesn't. The question is what has changed since the last time it worked? Next since the radio does go into the test mode display some communication is going on between the radio and computer.

Is it one of the cables that has a 9 volt battery connector at the computer end of the cable? If so check the battery.
__________________
Jerry

I read it on the internet, so it must be true.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 08-19-2012, 11:09 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 1,920
Default

Ribless cables from China are Junk. Ive had good luck with the China RIB and RIB cable. I even use one in my travel case for work. But every ribless one I have ever seen has been nothing but problems
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 08-19-2012, 12:09 PM
mm mm is offline
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 396
Default

I had a similar problem but this only occured when the codeplug became large after adding a few additional scan channels to an existing scan list.

If your radio has a large codeplug with many zones and scan lists in it then this may work: if so then open up your original saved codeplug in CPS, and I hope you do have a saved codeplug for this radio otherwise this won't work.

With your master/original codeplug opened up in CPS rename it with a different name than the original and save this new codeplug, you want to do this so that you still have an original unmodified version.

Remove all the Zones except for One Zone and remove any other CPS items as needed to clear any CPS errors and then attempt to program the radio, if this works then you can start to work with this whittled down codeplug but simply build on it by adding in one or two additional zones one at a time and then program the radio each time and see if it hangs up.

Last edited by mm; 08-19-2012 at 12:13 PM..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 08-19-2012, 6:21 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhooten View Post
Come on guys read. It worked before but now it doesn't. The question is what has changed since the last time it worked? Next since the radio does go into the test mode display some communication is going on between the radio and computer.

Is it one of the cables that has a 9 volt battery connector at the computer end of the cable? If so check the battery.
Yes it is. ive even replaced the battery
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions