RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-20-2012, 3:02 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Wellston, Oklahoma
Posts: 10
Default MOTOROLA Spectra Scan Question

I have MOTOROLA Spectra VHF A7 128CH 45W 146-178MHz SCAN programmed with railroad receive only channels. I have a user manual but I still donít fully understand the scan. I realize the Spectra will scan 15 channels. How do I know what channels it is scanning. I can set channel 39 as a priority channel and set the radio to channel 30. I can monitor 30 and of course if a signal is on 39 I can hear it. What I havenít got figured is that if traffic is on channel 10 I hear it or 22 I hear it. Iím just trying to figure out a pattern.
The radio has no zones, just 97 channels. The Motorola radio has a great receiver and very good audio.
So if it scans 15 channels at a time, how can I define which channels to scan.

Ron
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-20-2012, 4:28 PM
mmckenna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SNCZCA51
Posts: 2,592
Default

You would need to program that in your scan list, via RSS.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-20-2012, 8:56 PM
RodStrong's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,022
Default

If you long press the scan button, it will hopefully go into scan program mode. Then you can toggle through the channels to see what is in your scan list. If a channel is in your scan list, you will see a pri or a n pri above the channel name. If you don't see anything above the channel name, it is not in your scan list.

You can use the select button to add/delete from the scan list, and to set the priority level of what is in the list. Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 08-20-2012, 10:11 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Wellston, Oklahoma
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks! That was the answer.

Ron WR5RR
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 08-22-2012, 12:40 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 211
Default

Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.3.5; en-us; Sprint APA9292KT Build/GRJ90) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1)

And with a full keypad, you can simply press the recall button to scroll through the selected modes in the scan list. No need to press the mode button 97 times to see what is in the scan list. That is after you long press the scan button.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 08-26-2012, 1:15 AM
fullpwr5675's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Saint Louis,MO
Posts: 75
Default

can't get my spectra to scan,I've tried to follow instructions above,I can set pri levels on channels but maybe I'm not saving right?I press scan and selected mode appears above current channel but doesn't seem to be scanning
__________________
Uni BC780XLT,RS Pro107,Uni BCT15X,RS PRO528,RS PRO2067,RS PRO2020,Uni BC 560XLT,Uni 800XLT,RCI 2970,RS Pro94,Uni SC150,Motorola Spectras,Astro (P25)Spectras,Sabers and Syntors X9000,Baofeng UV-5R
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 08-26-2012, 12:08 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In the 'patch
Posts: 2,183
Default

Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (BlackBerry; U; BlackBerry 9780; en-US) AppleWebKit/534.8+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/6.0.0.600 Mobile Safari/534.8+)

You may need to ground the mic hanger to chassis ground. Then hang up the mic and try to scan after you have done that
__________________
Interoperatablity is not a technology it is an attitude!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 08-26-2012, 8:52 PM
fullpwr5675's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Saint Louis,MO
Posts: 75
Default

thanks kayn1n32008 ,shows you how long its been since I've played with one of these.Cant't believe I forgot that one,working great with the mic grounded
__________________
Uni BC780XLT,RS Pro107,Uni BCT15X,RS PRO528,RS PRO2067,RS PRO2020,Uni BC 560XLT,Uni 800XLT,RCI 2970,RS Pro94,Uni SC150,Motorola Spectras,Astro (P25)Spectras,Sabers and Syntors X9000,Baofeng UV-5R
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 08-26-2012, 9:49 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 1,905
Default

the mic ground scan can be changed in the RSS
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 08-26-2012, 10:33 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In the 'patch
Posts: 2,183
Default

Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (BlackBerry; U; BlackBerry 9780; en-US) AppleWebKit/534.8+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/6.0.0.600 Mobile Safari/534.8+)

Quote:
Originally Posted by fullpwr5675
thanks kayn1n32008 ,shows you how long its been since I've played with one of these.Cant't believe I forgot that one,working great with the mic grounded
No worries, easy to over look!! Glad it was easy to cure
__________________
Interoperatablity is not a technology it is an attitude!!!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 08-27-2012, 5:17 PM
fullpwr5675's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Saint Louis,MO
Posts: 75
Default

Is there anyone out there that could help me with RSS for a VHF Hi Spectra,Saber and Syntor X9000 with I believe its the A7 head (the one with display/radio/siren controls?Pm if you can help or desire to I should say.Decided to drag this stuff out and start playing with them again.Those darn floppies didn't like being stored in a cool moist basement
__________________
Uni BC780XLT,RS Pro107,Uni BCT15X,RS PRO528,RS PRO2067,RS PRO2020,Uni BC 560XLT,Uni 800XLT,RCI 2970,RS Pro94,Uni SC150,Motorola Spectras,Astro (P25)Spectras,Sabers and Syntors X9000,Baofeng UV-5R
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 08-28-2012, 1:47 AM
fullpwr5675's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Saint Louis,MO
Posts: 75
Default

my mistake my Syntor actually has an A9 head
__________________
Uni BC780XLT,RS Pro107,Uni BCT15X,RS PRO528,RS PRO2067,RS PRO2020,Uni BC 560XLT,Uni 800XLT,RCI 2970,RS Pro94,Uni SC150,Motorola Spectras,Astro (P25)Spectras,Sabers and Syntors X9000,Baofeng UV-5R
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 08-28-2012, 9:47 PM
cmdrwill's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: So Cali
Posts: 644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fullpwr5675 View Post
my mistake my Syntor actually has an A9 head
Not quite, the Syntor X9000 has a X9000 control head. It IS different from the Spectra a9 head.

The Syntor programs with a DOS program for the radio and another for the control head.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions