RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-13-2012, 4:18 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Angry Professional Radio CPS issues

Hey all,

I been using Pro radio cps R06.12.05 to program my motorola HT-750 units that i have a whole ton of.

It worked on my windows 7 laptop pretty well for the first 100 or so, then after a month of not using the soft and RIB it wont read anything. Like nothings plugged into any of the comms.


I use a usb-serial adaptor with the rib and the appropriate cable for the 750

i even bought another RIB thinking that was bad.... im thinking it has to do with a software glitch?

any insite on this would be great.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-13-2012, 7:32 PM
WayneH's Avatar
Moderator
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sitting in an airport somewhere
Posts: 8,362
Default

Please be aware that the Scanner Programming Software forum is for scanners, not two-way radios. We have a Motorola forum which is a better place to get help from. Please take another minute to familiarize yourself with all of our forums before creating a thread. Thanks.

Thread moved.
__________________
-Wayne
PM's are permitted by contact list only. Please use direct email: wayne_h at radioreference dot com
Got an admin question? -> Forum Rules & Guidelines
Please follow the forum rules and contact a moderator directly, not via a thread.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-13-2012, 8:20 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Delaware County, PA
Posts: 754
Default

A few things to check here. Keep in mind I use the same version of CPS on a Win 7 Ultimate machine.

Right click "Properties" on the icon for CPS. Go to "Compatability". Make sure you check the box for "Compatabile with Win XP SP3" and also check the box for "Run as administrator".

Once that's done, ensure the device manager didn't change the Com port number for your USB adaptor.

Then go to File > Read radio. It should ask you what Com port to use. If you just click the read radio button without going to File > Radio, it will use the last Com port selected, which if it has changed will not be correct.

Ensure the radio has a good charge on the battery. A low battery could cause it to read improperly. If your RIB has a battery, same thing with that.

If these don't work, I have a few more tricks that might help.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-13-2012, 8:22 PM
mmckenna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SNCZCA51
Posts: 2,588
Default

Make sure you have the right "Comm" port selected.

I've had situations where I've had to adjust the buffers for the port in the System settings. Could be that one of your other programs somehow messed it up.

The other thing I've seen is where a program gets installed that seems to grab that port on startup. Make sure you don't have any such programs running in startup that could be causing this.
I've also had an issue on an older Windows XP machine where a Kodak camera software program stopped one of the CPS programs from working. I had to uninstall the Kodak program to get it to work again.

Welcome to the wonderful world of Motorola software!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-13-2012, 8:23 PM
mmckenna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SNCZCA51
Posts: 2,588
Default

Good reply, you beat me to it. I should have said that all my experience is on Windows XP and minimal on Windows 7, so I could be totally missing it.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
        
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11-15-2012, 3:30 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default

No change with setting privledges and making sure i have the right com.... new battery in the rib and charge on the 750
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-15-2012, 3:36 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default

I am so confused all these parts should be working and the software is rather simple..... and ive done this before several hundred times.......
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11-15-2012, 5:39 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 722
Default

When dealing with radio programing and serviceing, some times it is easy to forget the simplest things.

Like, is the radio off when pluging any accy into it, (this includes headsets, spkr/mic's, programing cables)?

I say this because a lot of radios have a voltage on some of the circut and if the radio is on then you have a shop across the ins.

Make sure radio is off, and FURIMLY seat the cable, then power on, then see what happens.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
750, cps, motorola, programming, radio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions