RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-12-2012, 10:38 AM
   
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Default HT750 Cloning

I am the IT director for a company, and we have roughly 30 ht750's. Our local motorola dealer is a joke, so i decided to figure out programming on my own. After investing in the programming cable and the software, I have figured out how to read the device and browse through the settings.

The main thing I am trying to do is to clone a radio, but haven't quite found any resourses online stating a procedure to do so.

I have CPS 06-12.05

Could anyone help me with this or provide a link with descriptions on how to clone a new radio.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-13-2012, 4:29 PM
N1GTL's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 370
Default

Read a radio, set everything in your code plug as you want then Click write. Connect next radio, click write. Connect next radio, click write....... There is no "clone" button in the software.
__________________
Connecticut Database Administrator
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12-13-2012, 6:13 PM
KG4INW's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 954
Default

One thing to note though, you'll only be able to clone the radios if they all have the exact same model number. If not, you'll have to create a new template but there's not that many variations of HT750 models so it may not be a big deal.
__________________
How many radios can one man own? Don't ask stupid questions.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12-14-2012, 8:01 AM
   
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Default

I have "read" the radio.

when i connect the next one and select "write", it tells me that the serial numbers do not match.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12-15-2012, 8:34 AM
KG4INW's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 954
Default

That's weird. Unlike many other CPS packages, there is no clone button (as N1GTL already noted) so you just use the write button. I've literally cloned hundreds of Waris radios in the past year and I've only had communication errors, model number mismatches or low battery alerts but never a serial number problem. You've got the right software though. I can poke around it sometime and look in the help files.
__________________
How many radios can one man own? Don't ask stupid questions.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12-15-2012, 9:13 AM
snjct2000's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,004
Default

I have had that happen too. I tried everything but nothing worked. I ended up just writing a separate codeplug for the radio that would not take the "write" from the other radios. At least its only 16 channels to worry about. Ha.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12-15-2012, 9:23 AM
KG4INW's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 954
Default

That's the best course of action then.
__________________
How many radios can one man own? Don't ask stupid questions.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12-16-2012, 12:24 PM
RKG's Avatar
RKG RKG is offline
Member
   
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 928
Default

I have programmed literally thousands of Waris portables, and I've never seen the CPS mask for target radio serial number. Indeed, the fact that it does not do so is the reason why you don't need a separate clone function for these radios. Something else is amiss here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions