RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2013, 4:27 PM
WQOW380's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Elizabeth, NJ
Posts: 56
Default Cloning Help

How do I clone my Motorola 6350????

I have programing cables and software
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2013, 6:00 AM
KG4INW's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 930
Default

I assume you mean XPR6350, in which case you simply click the clone button in CPS and then OK when the serial number window opens. Of course, you can only clone radios with exact matching model numbers and feature sets.
__________________
How many radios can one man own? Don't ask stupid questions.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2013, 11:44 AM
WQOW380's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Elizabeth, NJ
Posts: 56
Default

Thank you very much for your response. Could you give me a little more detail? I am 74 years old and obviously not certain of what I am doing. LOL

I guess I need two radios, the one I wish to clone and the one I am cloning from. My wife works at a large mall and she is assigned a radio. They gave me another one which had older stuff on it. They are both Motorola MOTOTRBO xpr6350's.

Thank you again.........
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2013, 5:58 PM
KG4INW's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 930
Default

No problem. Yes, you hook the first one up, read it (click the read button), it's a good idea to save a copy of the codeplug at this point (File -> Save As), make sure everything is programmed how you want it and then hook up the second radio (after detaching the first of course) and then clone.

Again, as long as the two radios have the exact same model number (as read off the tag on the back of the radio under the battery) you should be able to clone. Otherwise, it'll give you an error and you'll have to then program everything by hand.
__________________
How many radios can one man own? Don't ask stupid questions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions