RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-02-2013, 11:00 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Terrebonne Parish, Louisiana
Posts: 62
Default MCS 2000 Question

Hello,
Its been a while, I haven't posted on here lol. Anyway, I just purchased a Motorola MCS 2000 VHF remote mount 110w radio. I was wondering if this radio was like the Spectra and NEEDS an Ignition Sense cable for it to power on, transmit, etc.? I've been reading some conflicting articles, some saying it will work without the ignition sense others saying that it won't. So, will the MCS 2000 work without the ignition sense cable?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-03-2013, 8:21 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
Posts: 904
Default

I have a trunk mount 100 watt UHF MCS2000, & I do not use ign sense.
__________________
GARY N4KVE
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-03-2013, 9:19 AM
SteveC0625's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Posts: 1,345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TFC301 View Post
Hello,
Its been a while, I haven't posted on here lol. Anyway, I just purchased a Motorola MCS 2000 VHF remote mount 110w radio. I was wondering if this radio was like the Spectra and NEEDS an Ignition Sense cable for it to power on, transmit, etc.? I've been reading some conflicting articles, some saying it will work without the ignition sense others saying that it won't. So, will the MCS 2000 work without the ignition sense cable?
Thanks.
There is some info on the MCS2000 family over on batlabs.com and a little bit on repeater-builder.com.

The install and service manuals for these are almost certainly available online somewhere, too.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-03-2013, 9:23 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 729
Default

Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.3.5; en-us; ZTE-N910 Build/GRJ90) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1)

The ignition sense is programmable. If you dont want to use it you dont have to. However, if the previous owner has it enabled, you will need to connect it in order to power the radio for programming. Once you disable it in the CPS you wont need it
__________________
One step from "Banned For The Greater Good" lol
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-03-2013, 3:19 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 711
Default

If you would like the ablity to use the radio without the key on, then disable the capablity.

If you would rather have the key on then enable it

Bottom line, it is up to you.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2013, 9:03 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Terrebonne Parish, Louisiana
Posts: 62
Default

Ok. The radio came in and is working! Thank you for the responses!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2013, 9:34 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
Posts: 904
Default

One question, since we're on the topic. If I have my radio programmed to not need an ign sense cable, & I turn the radio off, is there still a small draw on the battery. I heard a rumor there was, but if I program the radio to use ign sense, & wire it correctly, when the radio is turned off & the key is off, there is no draw. Can someone confirm this?
__________________
GARY N4KVE
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 04-08-2013, 1:41 PM
cmdrwill's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: So Cali
Posts: 585
Default

Your VOM will tell you that...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 04-08-2013, 3:36 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
Posts: 904
Default

But I haven't installed the radio yet, & I don't plan to until I know the answer. This way when I buy the acc connecter, I'll know whether to use the one I have w/o the ign sense lead, or do I buy the one with the lead. So if someone knows the answer, I'd like to know before I drive 30 miles to my storage warehouse to dig out the radio, & drive back another 30 miles.
__________________
GARY N4KVE
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions