RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum


Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2013, 5:51 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 80
Default Desktrac tone remote and Vega Remote Console

I am wondering if anyone has any information on the jumper settings and wiring information for the Vega C-532 Tone Remote Console. I have been successful in making it a monitoring station, but do not have any of the requested information to make it transmit and control the desktrac.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2013, 5:55 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 868
Default

What radio are yiu trying to connect to? You will need tone remote adaptor board to try and make it work in transmit
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2013, 6:05 PM
iamhere300's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chappell Hill TX
Posts: 1,315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airboss20 View Post
I am wondering if anyone has any information on the jumper settings and wiring information for the Vega C-532 Tone Remote Console. I have been successful in making it a monitoring station, but do not have any of the requested information to make it transmit and control the desktrac.
I see by the subject that you have a Desktrac as the radio you are controlling. Are you sure that it has the Tone board in it?

One of the things strange about the Desktrac tone board, is the RJ45 connector. Pin 1 and 2 are used for the 2 wire tone remote - I always felt that was strange, why not use the middle two, or 1 and 8. So, your line out from the Vega would go to pin one and two.

I will guess that you already have this covered if you are getting audio out the RJ connector, it should then have the tone board and the proper pins - if you are connected to pin 1 and 2.

Have you programmed the desktrac? On the front there is a plastic cover over a small rotary switch. With a tuning tool or small screwdriver to position 1 for the radio itself, and 3 for the tone board (The screen in the desktrac RSS will tell you to turn postions a couple of time during programming)

Remember, you need two RSS programs, one for the radio, like the Maxtrac RSS, and one for the Desktrac.

Last edited by iamhere300; 04-22-2013 at 6:08 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2013, 6:49 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 80
Default

There is indeed a tone remote board, everything is programmed. I am currently using a motorola command console as a tone remote, however I would also like to tie in the vega for another station. I just need information on the vega.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions