RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-30-2013, 4:59 PM
Cow Cow is offline
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bainbridge, Georgia
Posts: 80
Default Adding 2nd freq. to Minitor V

I have searched this topic and found a few threads on it, but I just want to be 100% sure before I get into it. We have a guy with our department and he also volunteers at the dept. in the town where he works. He travels back and forth during the day between the two districts and does not want to carry two pagers. His other department gave him a Minitor V with SV and it only has one frequency in it along with that department's tones along with their central department's tone. I have the Minitor V programming software that I downloaded off of the Moto website along with the programming cradle. My question is does the software have to be in engineer mode to add a second frequency? Thanks for answering my questions during the past week.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-30-2013, 7:17 PM
SteveC0625's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Posts: 1,435
Default Adding 2nd freq. to Minitor V

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cow View Post
I have searched this topic and found a few threads on it, but I just want to be 100% sure before I get into it. We have a guy with our department and he also volunteers at the dept. in the town where he works. He travels back and forth during the day between the two districts and does not want to carry two pagers. His other department gave him a Minitor V with SV and it only has one frequency in it along with that department's tones along with their central department's tone. I have the Minitor V programming software that I downloaded off of the Moto website along with the programming cradle. My question is does the software have to be in engineer mode to add a second frequency? Thanks for answering my questions during the past week.
It depends on the exact model of the pager. He may already be carrying a two channel pager. The only way to be sure is to have the model number. Since you have the PPS and cradle, just read the radio. The general info tab will tell you what you need to know.

If it is a one channel model, you will need engineer mode to convert it. That's not for the inexperienced to do the first time.
__________________
Please DO NOT email or PM me with general technical questions. They should be posted on the forum.
Let everyone have the chance to respond and to see each others' answers.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-30-2013, 7:34 PM
Cow Cow is offline
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bainbridge, Georgia
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveC0625 View Post
It depends on the exact model of the pager. He may already be carrying a two channel pager. The only way to be sure is to have the model number. Since you have the PPS and cradle, just read the radio. The general info tab will tell you what you need to know.

If it is a one channel model, you will need engineer mode to convert it. That's not for the inexperienced to do the first time.

I didn't think about that, but the guy who works for Motorola told him that it could not be done...that's when I told our guy that when I get the programming stuff that I could do it, then I remembered that you had to go in engineer mode to do it and I don't know the password... I tried the hack, but I don't know if works because I haven't got my programming stuff yet. I doubt anyone is going to give out the password though...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-30-2013, 7:49 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,231
Default

Minitor V Engineer Mode

Everything you need to know is in that PDF.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-30-2013, 7:53 PM
Cow Cow is offline
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bainbridge, Georgia
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chauffeur6 View Post
Minitor V Engineer Mode

Everything you need to know is in that PDF.

I did all that, but I couldn't get the new file to save, so I don't know if it's gonna work... I'll find out tomorrow when my programming cradle comes in...
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
        
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-30-2013, 7:56 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,231
Default

Well, you've got to get the software working before you worry about the programming cradle. Either the hex edit of the PPS worked and you can get into Engineering Mode, or you can't. The programming cradle has no bearing on that.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-30-2013, 8:00 PM
Cow Cow is offline
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bainbridge, Georgia
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chauffeur6 View Post
Well, you've got to get the software working before you worry about the programming cradle. Either the hex edit of the PPS worked and you can get into Engineering Mode, or you can't. The programming cradle has no bearing on that.
I thought that I had to read the codeplug first before I could find out anything...?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 06-30-2013, 8:01 PM
SteveC0625's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Posts: 1,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cow View Post
I didn't think about that, but the guy who works for Motorola told him that it could not be done...that's when I told our guy that when I get the programming stuff that I could do it, then I remembered that you had to go in engineer mode to do it and I don't know the password... I tried the hack, but I don't know if works because I haven't got my programming stuff yet. I doubt anyone is going to give out the password though...
The hack instructions include the password and some info about how to use engineering mode. If you don't have the password and/or the instructions, then whatever you have there is suspect.

Just wait for the pager and your cradle. Read it first and determine if you even need to go further.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 06-30-2013, 9:23 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: In a box, under a bridge.
Posts: 629
Default

If it is indeed a single frequency pager, if it is sent in for service, it will come back as a single channel pager. This of course voids ANY warranty the pager may have, and if it is under service contract, jeopardizes the employee's employment if the employer were to find out that unauthorized changes were made to their property without permission.
__________________
List of obsolete radios.
List of degrees and certificates to impress people.
List of other information which is no one's business.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 06-30-2013, 9:42 PM
Cow Cow is offline
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bainbridge, Georgia
Posts: 80
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by com501 View Post
If it is indeed a single frequency pager, if it is sent in for service, it will come back as a single channel pager. This of course voids ANY warranty the pager may have, and if it is under service contract, jeopardizes the employee's employment if the employer were to find out that unauthorized changes were made to their property without permission.
His chief said that it was okay to make the change, so we've got the green light.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 06-30-2013, 10:49 PM
HRN HRN is offline
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Two things...... First, you have to have a code plug opened before you can make the change from 1 channel to 2 channels. So you do have to wait until you get the programmer. Second, if you send it to the Depot for repair, it will come back with the original serial number and the correct model number. It does not void the warranty and they make the change. I have done this before and sent pagers back that fire companies have done and it has never been questioned or the warranty voided.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 07-01-2013, 12:00 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Dixon, CA
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chauffeur6 View Post
Minitor V Engineer Mode

Everything you need to know is in that PDF.
Yup, I second that, I just made my single channel into a dual channel following the instructions there, took me all of about 20 minutes.

Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 3:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions