RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2013, 8:36 PM
KB1ULP's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Portland, CT
Posts: 182
Default Motorola CDM1550 (AAM258HF9DP5AN)

Does this model encode the QuickCall 2 tones? From what I have found on /\/\ website its says all the CDM1550's does encode the QCII tones.
__________________
BCT15/15X | BCD996T | BC785D | BC400XLT | HT1250 UHF/VHF | /\/\ CDM1550LS UHF | Icom V8000 | MT1000 VHF | Midland Low band/VHF |
Ham = KB1ULP
1RWN CT52 http://www.1rwn.com
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2013, 8:42 PM
SteveC0625's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Posts: 1,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KB1ULP View Post
Does this model encode the QuickCall 2 tones? From what I have found on /\/\ website its says all the CDM1550's does encode the QCII tones.
Double check your model number. The 8 is incorrect. It's likely an S which makes it a 450-512 MHz model.

The DP makes it a PassPort/LTR radio and the last 5 makes a 128 channel model.

AKAIK, it should be able to encode QC-II, but I'd have to look at a codeplug to be sure.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2013, 8:52 PM
KB1ULP's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Portland, CT
Posts: 182
Default

ok it is and S sorry about that. and here is another one (AAM25RKF9DU5AN). I am trying to help a buddy of mine and the radio is not in front of me so I don't have a codeplug for it. I am going to have him send it to me so I can look. I have a the software but don't want big /\/\ coming after me if i give it out.....lol
__________________
BCT15/15X | BCD996T | BC785D | BC400XLT | HT1250 UHF/VHF | /\/\ CDM1550LS UHF | Icom V8000 | MT1000 VHF | Midland Low band/VHF |
Ham = KB1ULP
1RWN CT52 http://www.1rwn.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2013, 8:56 PM
SteveC0625's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Posts: 1,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KB1ULP View Post
ok it is and S sorry about that. and here is another one (AAM25RKF9DU5AN). I am trying to help a buddy of mine and the radio is not in front of me so I don't have a codeplug for it. I am going to have him send it to me so I can look. I have a the software but don't want big /\/\ coming after me if i give it out.....lol
R split is 403-470. DU is LTR, and the 5 is still 128 channels. Should also do QC-II, but again, have to read the radio to verify.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2013, 9:01 PM
SteveC0625's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Posts: 1,400
Default

I just found codeplugs for both radios in the Samples folder of the CPS. Neither will do QC-II encode or decode.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2013, 9:02 PM
KB1ULP's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Portland, CT
Posts: 182
Default

What would stop it from encoding the QCII?
__________________
BCT15/15X | BCD996T | BC785D | BC400XLT | HT1250 UHF/VHF | /\/\ CDM1550LS UHF | Icom V8000 | MT1000 VHF | Midland Low band/VHF |
Ham = KB1ULP
1RWN CT52 http://www.1rwn.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2013, 9:34 PM
SteveC0625's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Posts: 1,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KB1ULP View Post
What would stop it from encoding the QCII?
It will not encode or decode QCII.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2013, 9:59 PM
mmckenna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SNCZCA51
Posts: 2,538
Default

Huh, that's odd. We use CDM-1250's at work and specifically have them in the fire station for alerting, using QCII decode.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2013, 10:16 PM
SteveC0625's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Posts: 1,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmckenna View Post
Huh, that's odd. We use CDM-1250's at work and specifically have them in the fire station for alerting, using QCII decode.
The 1250's do just fine. I have one in my truck and we have one in our ambulance base. All of the FD's in our county have them for bases and mobiles. They will all do QC-II Call and Signalling.

Some of the 1550's do and some don't. The OP mentioned two of them by model number; one is LTR and the other is PassPort/LTR. When I looked in the codeplugs for both models that he listed, there is no QC-II at all, call or signalling.

There are models of the 1550's that will do QC-II. We have three of them in our ambulance
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10-07-2013, 7:04 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 815
Default

Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; Android 4.0.4; LG-MS870 Build/IMM76L) AppleWebKit/535.19 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/18.0.1025.166 Mobile Safari/535.19)

The difference is that the ltr/passport radios wont do it, the non-ltr/passport radios will. Its like trim levels in a car. The es model has 6 airbags while the s model has 2. Hope that helped!
__________________
One step from "Banned For The Greater Good" lol
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10-07-2013, 7:42 AM
SteveC0625's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Posts: 1,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phillydjdan View Post
The difference is that the ltr/passport radios wont do it, the non-ltr/passport radios will. Its like trim levels in a car. The es model has 6 airbags while the s model has 2. Hope that helped!
It's even more complex than that. Some of the LTR/PassPort models don't do QC-II and others will. We have three of these and they do it just fine: AAM25KKF9DP6AN

I looked in the sample codeplugs, and I think the 6 vs the 5 after the DP or DU tells which is which. Both of the OP's mentioned radios were 5, one a DP and the other a DU.

Interestingly, even the model number chart in the service manual doesn't say anything about things like QC-II. I'm trying to find something that breaks the model number down a lot more precisely.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions