RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial and Professional Radio > Motorola Forum

Motorola Forum For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2013, 12:22 PM
Cow Cow is offline
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bainbridge, Georgia
Posts: 74
Default Spectra Help

A fellow firefighter bought a T99Dx+088w radio with the HHCH to talk on our county's digital system. I just unboxed the radio, but I don't see any connection on the "brains" for me to program it... Any info about this radio would be appreciated. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2013, 3:51 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
Posts: 902
Default

The Motorola Spectra Radio Index Page


This should help you out.
__________________
GARY N4KVE
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2013, 3:57 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,650
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cow View Post
A fellow firefighter bought a T99Dx+088w radio with the HHCH to talk on our county's digital system. I just unboxed the radio, but I don't see any connection on the "brains" for me to program it... Any info about this radio would be appreciated. Thanks
Hate to say this, but if you don't know anything about this radio, it probably isn't a good idea to be trying to programming it on a public safety radio system.

Do you have a letter from the radio system manager giving you authorization for this radio to be on the system?
__________________
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2013, 4:41 PM
cmdrwill's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: So Cali
Posts: 581
Default

If it IS a Spectra, they will not do digital.

You would need an Astro Spectra with the correct flash to do 'digital'.

As Jim202 says, if you are not knowledgeable and have not worked on Spectra radios before, leave it to someone who knows. I would hate to see another Spectra trashed....
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2013, 6:04 PM
MikeOxlong's Avatar
Global DB Admin/Senior Mod
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Central Ontario
Posts: 5,731
Default Spectra Help

If you Google the model number, you'll see it's an Astro Spectra.

You'll need a programming cable, RIB box and CPS to program the radio.

I think that's a high power radio so the DB25 programming connector should be on the front. Should be off to one side of the centre.
__________________
Mike.

To contact me please use the email function through my profile as I do not accept Private Messages.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2013, 6:30 PM
Cow Cow is offline
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bainbridge, Georgia
Posts: 74
Default

Does the accessory connector/ignition sense jumper wire have to be connected and +12V applied to it for the radio to power on?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2013, 6:41 PM
n5ims's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cow View Post
Does the accessory connector/ignition sense jumper wire have to be connected and +12V applied to it for the radio to power on?
Yes
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10-27-2013, 12:28 AM
mformby's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: East Texas
Posts: 101
Default Remove your own tonsils?

I appreciate anyone's desire to save money, but sometimes it is wiser to have a trained professional do the task. I assume you wouldn't perform a medical procedure on yourself just to save a few bucks. Save yourself a lot of time and trouble, let a dealer do it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim202 View Post
Hate to say this, but if you don't know anything about this radio, it probably isn't a good idea to be trying to programming it on a public safety radio system.

Do you have a letter from the radio system manager giving you authorization for this radio to be on the system?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10-27-2013, 9:22 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
Posts: 902
Default

Remember, if your friend intends to keep the radio for a while, change the "time bomb" capacitors. Also, the radio will have to be "rebanded" if the system is 800 mhz. Cmdrwill who has posted in this thread is a Spectra expert, & has fixed my 2 Spectras.
__________________
GARY N4KVE
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10-27-2013, 10:21 AM
davidzimmerman's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: parma,ohio
Posts: 593
Default

also the astro spectra don't do 700MHZ
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10-27-2013, 10:40 AM
MikeOxlong's Avatar
Global DB Admin/Senior Mod
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Central Ontario
Posts: 5,731
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidzimmerman View Post
also the astro spectra don't do 700MHZ
That's pretty much expected with a VHF radio which this is.
__________________
Mike.

To contact me please use the email function through my profile as I do not accept Private Messages.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10-27-2013, 4:20 PM
Cow Cow is offline
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bainbridge, Georgia
Posts: 74
Default

Okay, he bought the radio off of ebay, the title says it is an Astro Spectra digital. I already have the Astro 25 software, will it program this radio? I have watched a few video tutorials that came with my software that I use to program my XTL1500 and I see a picture of a Spectra pop up a few times, that's what has me wondering...


I know I probably sound very amateur and don't know what I'm doing, but I have programmed several Moto radios without any problems. I have never dealt with Spectras before, so that's why my questions might sound like those of a newbie
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10-27-2013, 4:24 PM
KG4INW's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 911
Default

No, you need the Astro Spectra CPS, Astro 25 will not work. What you're actually seeing is a picture of an XTL5000 with a W series control head.
__________________
How many radios can one man own? Don't ask stupid questions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions